Charlotte FC vs Orlando City Prediction (Oct 31) | WGT
The Wise Guy Desk · MLS
Charlotte FC logovsOrlando City SC logo
This game has ended. Final: Orlando City SC 0, Charlotte FC 4. The preview below is archived exactly as it was published before the game. Browse the October 2026 MLS archive →
Get today's free play by email
Free, no card. Posted before the game, graded in public, win or lose.

Charlotte FC vs Orlando City Prediction, Odds & Best Bet (Oct 31)

Quick answer
Charlotte FC vs Orlando City at Bank of America Stadium, Charlotte, North Carolina has ended. Final: Orlando City SC 0, Charlotte FC 4. Before it started, the page listed total 3.5 and home / draw / away -107 / +355 / +240. The Desk's lean before the start: Charlotte FC moneyline, -107 at Fanatics.
From the numbers on this page, compiled by the Wise Guy Desk. Page content last changed October 31, 2026.
Charlotte FC vs Orlando City SC MLS prediction, odds and best bet from the Wise Guy Desk. · Bank of America Stadium, Charlotte, North Carolina
🎁 Get today's free play by email · no card neededFree ↓
The lean: Charlotte FC moneyline, -107 at Fanatics
Total3.5
Home / draw / away-107 / +355 / +240
KickoffSat, Oct 31, 1:00 PM ET

Exchange buyers before kickoff: which side buyers took (Kalshi, Polymarket, Novig, ProphetX)

These are exchange trades, not sportsbook bets. On an exchange every trade has a buyer and a seller, so this shows which side buyers paid for.

How to read these numbers

Kalshi, Polymarket and Novig publish every trade with the side the buyer took. ProphetX carries its trade fills the same way; a line with no captured fill shows dollars matched only. Trades is each side's share of trades since the market opened and Money is its share of the dollars buyers paid. Markets with fewer than 10 trades or under $500 traded are left out; markets under 30 trades or $5,000 are labelled Light trading, because a few buyers can move the percentages a long way.

Kalshi
Total 3.5$1.2k traded · 25 trades · $2.4k open
Over 3.5Under 3.5
Trades
Money
Light trading: $1.2k so far, percentages can swing

Last read before kickoff .

How the number moved: Orlando City SC at Charlotte FC

MarketOpenedClosedCirca closed
Spread (home line)-0.5-0.75n/a
Total3.53.5n/a

Opened is the first number we saw and closed the last before kickoff, the median across the books we track. Circa is a sharp Las Vegas book, shown as a reference.

Charlotte FC vs Orlando City SC: odds, trends and our lean

📊 Match odds, best prices from the US sportsbooks and exchanges we track 3-way moneyline · 90 minutes
Charlotte FC winDrawOrlando City SC win
-107Pregame price at Fanatics →+355Pregame price at Polymarket → exchange price+240Pregame price at BetRivers →
Total goals 3.5: O -137 (BetRivers) · U +122 (Kalshi)
📊 Match Breakdown archived pregame data
Chance of each result, per the betting market (vig removed)

Our no-vig fair price on this game is for members. The posted odds are on this page; the fair line, and whether any book is hanging a number worth betting, live in the members' Odds Screen. Start your $1 trial →

Form, last 5 matches (W win · D draw · L loss)
Charlotte FC logoCharlotte FCDLDLW
Orlando City SC logoOrlando City SCDDWDW
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Nashville SC32218371
New England Revolution321841058
Inter Miami CF321511656
Chicago Fire FC321571052
Charlotte FC321481050
Philadelphia Union321381147
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
🛈 Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
📘 New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet Charlotte FC win, Orlando City SC win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. In this match, Charlotte FC at -107 means you risk $107 to profit $100. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 · Odds converter · No-vig calculator

A Coin-Flip Price on a Three-Sided Market

Charlotte FC is -107 at home. That is basically a coin flip, except a soccer coin has three sides. Orlando City SC lands here on two days of rest, 586 miles out of Chicago, one time zone east, on game two of a road trip. Charlotte traveled zero miles, also on two days of rest, on game two of a home stand. Now the wrinkle: Orlando has not lost in five (two wins, three draws), and Charlotte has won once in five. Yet the market makes Charlotte the favorite. That gap is the whole bet.

Who Will Win Charlotte FC vs Orlando City?

The table explains the price. Charlotte sits 9th of 32 with 50 points from 32 matches and a plus-11 goal difference. Orlando sits 16th of 32 with 43 points from 32 matches and a minus-12 goal difference. Unbeaten does not mean dominant. Orlando has drawn its way to that run while scoring 2.5 and conceding 2.0 per match over its last 10.

Charlotte has been quieter at both ends, 1.9 scored and 1.6 conceded per match over its last 10. One more note: these clubs last met 192 days ago, and Charlotte lost that one. Our rating, an Elo model over stored results that we use as context and never as a bet, has Charlotte 61 percent and Orlando 39 percent over 73 rated games each.

How Soccer Betting Works: The Three-Way Moneyline

If you come from football or basketball, this is the part that costs people money. A soccer moneyline has three outcomes, not two: home win, away win, or draw after 90 minutes (plus stoppage time). Bet Charlotte and the game ends 1-1, you lose. Bet Orlando and it ends 1-1, you also lose. The draw is its own ticket at +355, and here it is priced at 22 percent, which is roughly a one-in-five event. So a "close game" is not a near-miss. It is a loss for both win bets. That is why the favorite price (-107) looks shorter than you would expect for a team the market likes.

The Numbers

Best prices across the regulated books we track: Charlotte -107 at Fanatics, meaning you risk $107 to win $100. The draw is +355 at Polymarket, meaning $100 returns $355 in profit. Orlando is +240 at BetRivers, so $100 wins $240. Total goals 3.5 is Over -137 at BetRivers, Under +122 at Kalshi, and "total" just means combined goals by both teams. Both defenses leak looks. Orlando allows 17.07 shots per game, Charlotte allows 19.07 shots per game, both per-game averages over 32 stored games.

Where the Value Is

Compare each to the best available number. Orlando at +240 is worse than our +268, so you are being underpaid to back the road side. The draw at +355 is worse than our +377. The edge is thin, roughly 40 to 50 cents of expected value per $100 risked, which is the honest size of it.

That is also the lesson: at -107 the number works, at -115 it does not. Line shopping is not a nice habit here, it is the entire margin. Supporting the side: Charlotte is 19-13 against the spread in 32 graded games, 11-8 as the favorite, while Orlando is 7-9 on the road in 32 graded games.

Where to Watch Charlotte FC vs Orlando City?

Kickoff is Saturday, October 31 at 1:00 PM ET at Bank of America Stadium in Charlotte, North Carolina, on Apple TV. The forecast at kickoff is 67 degrees, wind 8 mph from the ENE, 0 percent chance of precipitation. Clean conditions, no weather excuse for either side.

The Pick

Charlotte FC moneyline, -107 at Fanatics. Take it only at -107 or better.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: 6 straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

Rested legs are equal, travel is not. Charlotte stays home on a home stand while Orlando plays its second road game in three days after a trip east. Orlando's unbeaten five is built on draws and a minus-12 goal difference, and Charlotte has the better underlying ledger at 50 points and plus-11. We project Charlotte 2, Orlando 1, with real respect for the draw at +355 if this one tightens after the hour. That is the read on this number, and the Desk posts a documented free play on days like this one, right below.

Charlotte FC vs Orlando City SC FAQ

Who is favored in Charlotte FC vs Orlando City SC?

Charlotte FC is the market favorite at -107 (best price at Fanatics) on the moneyline, with Orlando City SC at +240. The draw is priced at +355. Lines move all day, so check the odds table on this page for the current best number at every book.

Where can I watch Charlotte FC vs Orlando City?

The match streams on Apple TV. Kickoff is Saturday, October 31 at 1:00 PM ET from Bank of America Stadium in Charlotte, North Carolina. The forecast at kickoff is 67 degrees with an 8 mph wind from the ENE and a 0 percent chance of precipitation.

What is the total for Charlotte FC vs Orlando City?

The total goals line is 3.5, with Over -137 best at BetRivers and Under +122 best at Kalshi. This season Orlando City is 20-12 to the over in 32 graded games and Charlotte FC is 21-11 to the over in 32 graded games.

How are both teams playing coming into this match?

Orlando City is unbeaten in five (two wins, three draws) and sits 16th of 32 with 43 points from 32 matches and a minus-12 goal difference. Charlotte FC has one win, two draws and two losses in five, sitting 9th with 50 points and a plus-11 goal difference.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $109 once →
Start your $1 trial →