NYCFC vs CF Montreal MLS Prediction & Odds (Oct 31) | WGT
The Wise Guy Desk · MLS
New York City FC logovsCF Montréal logo
This game has ended. Final: CF Montréal 1, New York City FC 1. The preview below is archived exactly as it was published before the game. Browse the October 2026 MLS archive →
Get today's free play by email
Free, no card. Posted before the game, graded in public, win or lose.

NYCFC vs CF Montreal MLS Prediction, Odds & Best Bet (Oct 31)

Quick answer
NYCFC vs CF Montreal MLS at Citi Field, New York, New York has ended. Final: CF Montréal 1, New York City FC 1. Before it started, the page listed total 3.5 and home / draw / away -210 / +380 / +600. The Desk's lean before the start: Under 3.5 goals, -167 at BetRivers.
From the numbers on this page, compiled by the Wise Guy Desk. Page content last changed October 31, 2026.
New York City FC vs CF Montréal MLS prediction, odds and best bet from the Wise Guy Desk. · Citi Field, New York, New York
🎁 Get today's free play by email · no card neededFree ↓
The lean: Under 3.5 goals, -167 at BetRivers
Total3.5
Home / draw / away-210 / +380 / +600
KickoffSat, Oct 31, 2:00 PM ET

Exchange buyers before kickoff: which side buyers took (Kalshi, Polymarket, Novig, ProphetX)

These are exchange trades, not sportsbook bets. On an exchange every trade has a buyer and a seller, so this shows which side buyers paid for.

How to read these numbers

Kalshi, Polymarket and Novig publish every trade with the side the buyer took. ProphetX carries its trade fills the same way; a line with no captured fill shows dollars matched only. Trades is each side's share of trades since the market opened and Money is its share of the dollars buyers paid. Markets with fewer than 10 trades or under $500 traded are left out; markets under 30 trades or $5,000 are labelled Light trading, because a few buyers can move the percentages a long way.

Kalshi
Spread$6.0k traded · 24 trades · $8.7k open
CF Montréal +1.5New York City FC -1.5
Trades
Money
Light trading: $6.0k so far, percentages can swing

Last read before kickoff .

How the number moved: CF Montréal at New York City FC

MarketOpenedClosedCirca closed
Spread (home line)-1-1.25n/a
Total2.53.5n/a

Opened is the first number we saw and closed the last before kickoff, the median across the books we track. Circa is a sharp Las Vegas book, shown as a reference.

New York City FC vs CF Montréal: odds, trends and our lean

📊 Match odds, best prices from the US sportsbooks we track 3-way moneyline · 90 minutes
New York City FC winDrawCF Montréal win
-210Pregame price at Hard Rock Bet →+380Pregame price at FanDuel →+600Pregame price at FanDuel →
Total goals 3.5: O +130 (BetRivers) · U -167 (BetRivers)
📊 Match Breakdown archived pregame data
Chance of each result, per the betting market (vig removed)

Our no-vig fair price on this game is for members. The posted odds are on this page; the fair line, and whether any book is hanging a number worth betting, live in the members' Odds Screen. Start your $1 trial →

Form, last 5 matches (W win · D draw · L loss)
New York City FC logoNew York City FCDDDLL
CF Montréal logoCF MontréalDLDLL
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Nashville SC32218371
New England Revolution321841058
Inter Miami CF321511656
Chicago Fire FC321571052
Charlotte FC321481050
Philadelphia Union321381147
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
🛈 Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
📘 New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet New York City FC win, CF Montréal win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. In this match, New York City FC at -210 means you risk $210 to profit $100. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 · Odds converter · No-vig calculator

Who wins New York City FC vs CF Montreal?

Twenty-ninth of 32 in the table. Minus 30 goal difference. Two days of rest and 531 miles of travel from Charlotte. That is what CF Montreal brings to Citi Field, and the market still only prices New York City FC at -210. That gap between how bad one team looks and how little the home side is favored is the whole story here, and it is the reason this card is more interesting than the standings suggest.

The Matchup

New York City FC sit 23rd of 32 with 38 points from 32 matches and a goal difference of plus 3. Their last five across all competitions read DDDLL, and in league play WDDLL. Over their last ten they have scored 1.1 and conceded 1.3 per match. CF Montreal sit 29th of 32 with 25 points from 32 and that minus 30 differential. Their last five read DLDLL overall, LLDLL in league, with 0.6 scored and 2.0 conceded per match over ten. The two met 189 days ago and NYCFC lost that one.

How Soccer Betting Works

Soccer uses a three-way moneyline. You are betting on one of three results after 90 minutes plus stoppage: home win, away win, or draw. The draw is its own ticket. That matters more than new bettors expect. If you back NYCFC at -210 (risk $210 to win $100) and the game finishes 1-1, you lose. You do not get your money back the way you would on a tie in the NFL. Both win bets lose on a draw. The draw itself pays +380 here (a $100 bet returns $380 in profit).

The Numbers

Best prices across the books we track: NYCFC -210 at Hard Rock Bet, the draw +380 at FanDuel, Montreal +600 at FanDuel. Total goals is set at 3.5, with Over +130 and Under -167 both best at BetRivers. Context on the sides: our Elo rating over stored results makes NYCFC 72 percent to win and Montreal 28 percent, which is a touch stronger on the home side than the market's 67. That is context, not a bet. Against the spread this season, Montreal are 9-23 in 32 graded games (5-11 on the road) and NYCFC are 15-16-1 in 32. Over-under records: Montreal 17-15, NYCFC 15-17, both over 32 games.

Where the Value Is

The best available number is -210. Expected value is just the average dollar result if you made that same bet thousands of times. All three sides are at or past fair, so the three-way is a pass. The total is where the math leans. Over the last ten, NYCFC games have averaged 2.4 combined goals and Montreal games 2.6. Per game this season NYCFC average 4.63 shots on target and allow 4.23, Montreal average 4.63 and allow 5.14. Under 3.5 at -167 needs to hit 62.5 percent to break even, and four-plus goal games are the minority here.

Where to watch NYCFC vs CF Montreal, and what are the conditions?

Kickoff is Saturday, October 31 at 2:00 PM ET at Citi Field in New York, on Apple TV. The forecast is 60 degrees, wind 5 mph from the northwest, 0 percent chance of precipitation. Clean conditions, no weather excuse for a sloppy, wind-driven game. Both clubs are on two days of rest: NYCFC in game 2 of a home stand with zero travel, Montreal in game 2 of a road trip with no time-zone change.

The Pick

Under 3.5 goals at -167, best at BetRivers.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: 6 straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

Montreal have been outscored badly, but they have also been low-event on both ends, and NYCFC have not been scoring in bunches either (1.1 per match over ten). We project New York City FC 2, CF Montreal 0, with the total staying comfortably south of four. Shop the Under, because a half-goal and 20 cents of juice is the whole margin. That is the read on this number, and the Desk posts a documented free play on days like this one right below.

New York City FC vs CF Montréal FAQ

Who is favored in New York City FC vs CF Montréal?

New York City FC is the market favorite at -210 (best price at Hard Rock Bet) on the moneyline, with CF Montréal at +600. The draw is priced at +380. Lines move all day, so check the odds table on this page for the current best number at every book.

Where to watch NYCFC vs CF Montreal?

The match streams on Apple TV. Kickoff is Saturday, October 31 at 2:00 PM ET from Citi Field in New York. That is the only broadcast listing in our data, so do not go looking for a cable channel for this one.

What are the odds for New York City FC vs CF Montreal?

Best prices we track: New York City FC -210 at Hard Rock Bet, the draw +380 at FanDuel, CF Montreal +600 at FanDuel. Total goals is 3.5, with Over +130 and Under -167 both priced best at BetRivers.

What is the weather forecast for kickoff at Citi Field?

The forecast at kickoff is 60 degrees with wind at 5 mph from the northwest and a 0 percent chance of precipitation. Citi Field is an outdoor venue, so conditions should be comfortable and should not distort play.

How do these teams compare in the MLS table?

New York City FC sit 23rd of 32 with 38 points from 32 matches and a plus 3 goal difference. CF Montreal sit 29th of 32 with 25 points from 32 matches and a minus 30 goal difference.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $109 once →
Start your $1 trial →