Charlotte FC vs CF Montreal Prediction & Odds (Oct 28) | WGT
The Wise Guy Desk · MLS
Charlotte FC logovsCF Montréal logo

Charlotte FC vs CF Montreal Prediction, Odds & Best Bet (Oct 28)

Quick answer
Charlotte FC vs CF Montréal starts Wed, Oct 28, 7:30 PM ET at Bank of America Stadium, Charlotte, North Carolina. Listed numbers: total 3.5 and home / draw / away -160 / +376 / +410. The Desk's lean: Under 3.5 goals, -127 at betPARX.
From the numbers on this page, compiled by the Wise Guy Desk. Page content last changed October 27, 2026.
Charlotte FC vs CF Montréal: Charlotte is the better team, but the moneyline is priced past our number, so the Desk leans Under 3.5 goals at -127 (betPARX). · Bank of America Stadium, Charlotte, North Carolina
🎁 Get today's free play by email · no card neededFree ↓
The lean: Under 3.5 goals, -127 at betPARX
Total3.5
Home / draw / away-160 / +376 / +410
KickoffWed, Oct 28, 7:30 PM ET
Get today's free play by email
Free, no card. Posted before the game, graded in public, win or lose.

As of Oct 28, 3:29 PM ET, moneyline tickets split 20% CF Montreal, 80% Charlotte FC, and the money splits 16% CF Montreal, 84% Charlotte FC (licensed market-data feed, the same numbers as our betting splits board).

Exchange buyers: which side buyers took (Kalshi, Polymarket, Novig, ProphetX)

These are exchange trades, not sportsbook bets. On an exchange every trade has a buyer and a seller, so this shows which side buyers paid for.

How to read these numbers

Kalshi, Polymarket and Novig publish every trade with the side the buyer took. ProphetX publishes no fills, so its card shows dollars matched only. Trades is each side's share of trades since the market opened and Money is its share of the dollars buyers paid. Markets with fewer than 10 trades or under $500 traded are left out; markets under 30 trades or $5,000 are labelled Light trading, because a few buyers can move the percentages a long way.

Kalshi

Match result$2.0k traded · 284 trades
CF MontréalDrawCharlotte FC
Trades
Money
Light trading: $2.0k so far, percentages can swing
Spread$4.4k traded · 16 trades · $7.4k open
CF Montréal +1.5Charlotte FC -1.5
Trades
Money
Light trading: $4.4k so far, percentages can swing
Polymarket

Match result$1.1k traded · 34 trades
CF MontréalDrawCharlotte FC
Trades
Money
Light trading: $1.1k so far, percentages can swing

Charlotte FC vs CF Montréal: odds, trends and our lean

📊 Match odds, best prices from the US sportsbooks and exchanges we track Live prices as of 3:12 PM ET · 3-way moneyline · 90 minutes
Charlotte FC winDrawCF Montréal win
-160Bet at ReBet →+376Bet at Polymarket → exchange price+410betPARX
Total goals 3.5: O +117 (Kalshi) · U -130 (betPARX)
📊 Match Breakdown real data · updated daily
Chance of each result, per the betting market (vig removed)

Our no-vig fair price on this game is for members. The posted odds are on this page; the fair line, and whether any book is hanging a number worth betting, live in the members' Odds Screen. Start your $1 trial →

Form, last 5 matches (W win · D draw · L loss)
Charlotte FC logoCharlotte FCDDLWL
CF Montréal logoCF MontréalDDLLW
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Nashville SC31217370
New England Revolution311741055
Inter Miami CF311510655
Chicago Fire FC311561051
Charlotte FC311381047
Philadelphia Union311371146
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
🛈 Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
📘 New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet Charlotte FC win, CF Montréal win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. In this match, Charlotte FC at -160 means you risk $160 to profit $100. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 · Odds converter · No-vig calculator

A Short Price, Heavy Legs, and a Visitor Who Cannot Score

Charlotte FC crossed three time zones heading east and traveled about 2,285 miles since their last match, then got exactly three days of rest. The market shrugged. Charlotte is still -190, a 65% favorite. Meanwhile CF Montréal arrive on the same three days of rest, with 806 miles of travel, no time-zone change, and 0.7 goals scored per match over their last 10. One team is tired. The other cannot find the net. Wednesday at Bank of America Stadium, that collision shapes the total more than the side.

Who Will Win Charlotte FC vs CF Montreal?

Charlotte sit 11th of 32 with 47 points from 31 matches and a plus-7 goal difference. Their last five read D-D-L-W-L, and league form is L-D-L-W-L, so this is not a team surging. Over their last 10 they have scored 1.7 and conceded 1.6 per match.

Per-game season averages: 11.48 total shots, 4.74 on target, 46.61% possession, and a hefty 17.19 shots allowed per game, which is why their keeper averages 4.61 saves. Montréal are 29th of 32 with 25 points and a minus-26 goal difference, conceding 2.3 per match over their last 10. Their per-game averages are 12.81 shots, 4.74 on target, 48.11% possession. The two met 49 days ago and Charlotte won.

How Soccer Betting Works: The Three-Way Moneyline

Soccer has three results after 90 minutes, not two. You can back Charlotte at -190 (risk $190 to win $100), Montréal at +470 (risk $100 to win $470), or the draw at +380. Here is the part American bettors miss: if the match finishes 1-1, both win tickets lose. The draw is not a push and there is no overtime in the regular season. That third outcome is priced at 19% by the market here, so roughly one in five nights your side can play fine and you still collect nothing.

The Numbers

Best prices across the books we track: Charlotte -190 at Hard Rock Bet, the draw +380 at FanDuel, Montréal +470 at FanDuel. Total goals 3.5: Over +117 at Kalshi, Under -127 at betPARX. Against the spread (soccer's goal handicap), Charlotte are 18-13 in 31 graded games and 8-7 at home; Montréal are 9-22 in 31 graded games and 5-10 on the road. Totals: Charlotte 20-11 to the Over in 31 games, Montréal 16-15 in 31. The public split is 50% of tickets on each side with 84% of the money on Charlotte. Our Elo rating, context only and never a bet, has Charlotte 75%.

Where the Value Is

Compare those to the best available: -190, +380, +470. All three three-way outcomes are priced slightly through our number. There is no edge on the side, even though our rating likes Charlotte. So we go to the total. Montréal generate 4.74 shots on target per game and have scored 0.7 per match recently. Charlotte's recent matches average about 3.3 goals, Montréal's about 3.0. Four or more goals is a real ask.

Where to Watch Charlotte FC vs CF Montreal and Kickoff Conditions

Kickoff is Wednesday, October 28 at 7:30 PM ET on Apple TV. Forecast at Bank of America Stadium is 65 degrees, wind 6 mph from the northeast, 0% chance of rain. Clean conditions, no weather excuse either way.

The Pick

Under 3.5 goals, -127 at betPARX. We would not play it past -135.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: 6 straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

Charlotte control the night without being sharp, and Montréal's attack stays quiet on the road. We project Charlotte 2, Montréal 1, three goals and the Under cashing. That is the read on this number, and the Desk posts a documented free play on days like this, right below.

Charlotte FC vs CF Montréal FAQ

Who is favored in Charlotte FC vs CF Montréal?

Charlotte FC is the market favorite at -160 (best price at ReBet) on the moneyline, with CF Montréal at +410. The draw is priced at +376. Lines move all day, so check the odds table on this page for the current best number at every book.

Where can I watch Charlotte FC vs CF Montreal?

The match streams on Apple TV. Kickoff is Wednesday, October 28 at 7:30 PM ET from Bank of America Stadium in Charlotte, North Carolina. The forecast at kickoff is 65 degrees, wind 6 mph from the northeast, with a 0% chance of precipitation.

What are the odds for Charlotte FC vs CF Montreal?

Best prices across the books we track: Charlotte FC -190 at Hard Rock Bet, the draw +380 at FanDuel, CF Montreal +470 at FanDuel. The total is 3.5 goals, with the Over +117 at Kalshi and the Under -127 at betPARX.

What happens to my bet if the match ends in a draw?

In a three-way moneyline, a draw after 90 minutes is its own outcome. Both the Charlotte FC ticket and the CF Montreal ticket lose. Only the draw bet, priced at +380 here, wins. The market gives the draw a 19% read in this match.

How do these teams rank in the MLS table?

Charlotte FC sit 11th of 32 with 47 points from 31 matches and a plus-7 goal difference. CF Montreal sit 29th of 32 with 25 points from 31 matches and a minus-26 goal difference. The clubs last met 49 days ago, a Charlotte win.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $109 once →
Start your $1 trial →