Inter Miami vs FC Cincinnati Prediction (Oct 28) | WGT
The Wise Guy Desk · MLS
Inter Miami CF logovsFC Cincinnati logo

Inter Miami vs FC Cincinnati Prediction, Odds & Best Bet (Oct 28)

Quick answer
Inter Miami CF vs FC Cincinnati starts Wed, Oct 28, 7:30 PM ET at Nu Stadium, Miami, Florida. Listed numbers: total 3.5 and home / draw / away -181 / +425 / +450. The Desk's lean: Inter Miami CF moneyline, -209 at Caesars.
From the numbers on this page, compiled by the Wise Guy Desk. Page content last changed October 27, 2026.
Inter Miami CF vs FC Cincinnati: The table screams Inter Miami and the price only whispers, so we will take the hosts at -209 at Caesars and nowhere worse. · Nu Stadium, Miami, Florida
🎁 Get today's free play by email · no card neededFree ↓
The lean: Inter Miami CF moneyline, -209 at Caesars
Total3.5
Home / draw / away-181 / +425 / +450
KickoffWed, Oct 28, 7:30 PM ET
Get today's free play by email
Free, no card. Posted before the game, graded in public, win or lose.

As of Oct 28, 3:21 PM ET, moneyline tickets split 5% FC Cincinnati, 95% Inter Miami CF, and the money splits 12% FC Cincinnati, 88% Inter Miami CF (licensed market-data feed, the same numbers as our betting splits board).

Exchange buyers: which side buyers took (Kalshi, Polymarket, Novig, ProphetX)

These are exchange trades, not sportsbook bets. On an exchange every trade has a buyer and a seller, so this shows which side buyers paid for.

How to read these numbers

Kalshi, Polymarket and Novig publish every trade with the side the buyer took. ProphetX publishes no fills, so its card shows dollars matched only. Trades is each side's share of trades since the market opened and Money is its share of the dollars buyers paid. Markets with fewer than 10 trades or under $500 traded are left out; markets under 30 trades or $5,000 are labelled Light trading, because a few buyers can move the percentages a long way.

Kalshi

Match result$24k traded · 741 trades
FC CincinnatiDrawInter Miami CF
Trades
Money
Spread$7.3k traded · 63 trades
FC Cincinnati +1.5Inter Miami CF -1.5
Trades
Money
Polymarket

Match result$14k traded · 88 trades
FC CincinnatiDrawInter Miami CF
Trades
Money

Inter Miami CF vs FC Cincinnati: odds, trends and our lean

📊 Match odds, best prices from the US sportsbooks we track Live prices as of 3:12 PM ET · 3-way moneyline · 90 minutes
Inter Miami CF winDrawFC Cincinnati win
-181Bet at ReBet →+425Bet at Fanatics →+450Bet at Hard Rock Bet →
Total goals 3.5: O -- () · U -- ()
📊 Match Breakdown real data · updated daily
Chance of each result, per the betting market (vig removed)

Our no-vig fair price on this game is for members. The posted odds are on this page; the fair line, and whether any book is hanging a number worth betting, live in the members' Odds Screen. Start your $1 trial →

Form, last 5 matches (W win · D draw · L loss)
Inter Miami CF logoInter Miami CFDWWWL
FC Cincinnati logoFC CincinnatiDWLLW
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Nashville SC31217370
New England Revolution311741055
Inter Miami CF311510655
Chicago Fire FC311561051
Charlotte FC311381047
Philadelphia Union311371146
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
🛈 Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
📘 New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet Inter Miami CF win, FC Cincinnati win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. In this match, Inter Miami CF at -181 means you risk $181 to profit $100. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 · Odds converter · No-vig calculator

Third of 32 Hosts 15th of 32, and the Price Is Still Short

Inter Miami CF sit third in the 32-team MLS table with a plus-20 goal difference. FC Cincinnati sit 15th at minus-7. And the home side is only -209. Meanwhile 79% of tracked moneyline tickets are already on Miami. When the standings and the public agree, a number usually gets stretched past fair. This one barely moved, which tells you the books priced it carefully. That is the real story here, and it means the three-way price, not the logo, decides whether there is anything to bet.

The Matchup: Who Will Win Inter Miami vs FC Cincinnati?

Inter Miami have 55 points from 31 matches, third of 32, with league form over the last five reading LWWWL. Over their last 10 league matches they have scored 2.4 goals per match and conceded 1.3. FC Cincinnati have 42 points from 31 matches, 15th of 32, league form WWLLW, and a far uglier 10-match run at 1.5 scored and 2.4 conceded per match. Across all competitions, Miami's last five read DWWWL and Cincinnati's read DWLLW, so both arrive off a draw.

The per-game season averages (31 stored games each) are the interesting part. Miami average 14.9 shots, 5.97 on target and 57.16% possession, while allowing just 12.6 shots and 4.07 on target. Cincinnati average 14.77 shots and 5.9 on target, nearly identical, but allow 13.65 shots and 5.35 on target. Same attack volume, very different back line. The last meeting was 168 days ago and Miami won it.

How Soccer Betting Works: The Three-Way Moneyline

If you came from football or basketball, this is the part that bites. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline, meaning your 90-minute bet has three possible results: home win, away win, or draw. The draw is its own ticket. If this ends 1-1, the Miami bet loses and the Cincinnati bet loses. Both of them. Here, Miami -209 means you risk $209 to win $100. Cincinnati +500 means $100 wins $500. The draw at +430 means $100 wins $430. The market's no-vig read (the prices with the house margin stripped out) is Miami 67%, draw 17%, Cincinnati 16%. So roughly one game in six here ends level and kills both sides.

The Numbers

Prices are posted now. Best prices as of 3:12 PM ET: Inter Miami CF -181 at ReBet, Draw +425 at Fanatics, FC Cincinnati +450 at Hard Rock Bet. The full best-price table sits at the top of this page.

Best prices across the regulated books we track: Inter Miami -209 at Caesars, the draw +430 at betPARX, FC Cincinnati +500 at betPARX. Converted to raw percentages those are 67.6%, 18.9% and 16.7%, summing to 103.2%. That 3.2% is the house hold, and it is tight for a three-way soccer market. Our rating, an Elo model over stored results used as context only, has Miami 67% and Cincinnati 33% (75 and 73 rated games).

That matches the market exactly on the favorite. Season betting records, with samples: Miami are 18-13 against the spread over 31 graded games, but only 6-9 ATS at home against 12-4 on the road. Cincinnati are 16-15 ATS over 31 graded games and 9-7 ATS as an underdog. Over-unders: Miami 18-13 over 31 games, Cincinnati 19-12 over 31. The public split is 79% of tickets and 61% of money on Miami, which is information, not a recommendation.

Where the Value Is

Now compare to what you can actually get. That is a tax, not an edge. Which is exactly why the number you get is the whole bet. At -209 this is a thin, number-sensitive lean on the better team. At -195 you are at breakeven. At -230, which you will find at some books, you are lighting money on fire. Shop it or skip it.

Conditions: Where to Watch Inter Miami vs FC Cincinnati

Kickoff is Wednesday, October 28 at 7:30 PM ET at Nu Stadium in Miami, Florida, on Apple TV. The outdoor forecast is 82 F with wind 12 mph from the east and a 42% chance of precipitation. Both clubs are on three days of rest. Cincinnati are in game two of a road trip, about 925 miles traveled since their last match with no time-zone change, and they have played four matches in the last 14 days. Miami traveled about 1,091 miles with no time-zone change and have played three in 14.

The Pick

Inter Miami CF moneyline at -209, best price at Caesars. Small stake. If your book has it longer than -209, pass and move on, because the margin here lives entirely in the price.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: 6 straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

Cincinnati's shot volume keeps them alive, but conceding 2.4 per match over 10 against a side scoring 2.4 and allowing 1.3 is the mismatch the market already respects. We see Miami controlling the ball near their 57.16% season average, getting the second goal, and conceding one late. Inter Miami 2, FC Cincinnati 1. That is the read on this number, and the Desk posts a documented free play on days like this one, right below.

Inter Miami CF vs FC Cincinnati FAQ

Who is favored in Inter Miami CF vs FC Cincinnati?

Inter Miami CF is the market favorite at -181 (best price at ReBet) on the moneyline, with FC Cincinnati at +450. The draw is priced at +425. Lines move all day, so check the odds table on this page for the current best number at every book.

Where to watch Inter Miami vs FC Cincinnati?

The match streams on Apple TV. Kickoff is Wednesday, October 28 at 7:30 PM ET from Nu Stadium in Miami, Florida. That is the only broadcast listing in our data, so do not look for it on another network or service.

What are the odds for Inter Miami vs FC Cincinnati?

Best prices across the books we track: Inter Miami CF -209 at Caesars, the draw +430 at betPARX, and FC Cincinnati +500 at betPARX. The market's no-vig read is Inter Miami 67%, draw 17%, Cincinnati 16%. No total is currently posted at 3.5.

Where do Inter Miami and FC Cincinnati sit in the MLS table?

Inter Miami are third of 32 with 55 points from 31 matches and a plus-20 goal difference. FC Cincinnati are 15th of 32 with 42 points from 31 matches and a minus-7 goal difference. The last meeting was 168 days ago and Inter Miami won.

What is the weather forecast for kickoff in Miami?

The outdoor forecast at Nu Stadium is 82 F with wind of 12 mph from the east and a 42% chance of precipitation. Both clubs are on three days of rest, with FC Cincinnati playing game two of a road trip and no time-zone change for either side.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

Quick answers

Who is the public betting on in FC Cincinnati vs Inter Miami CF?

Public is on CF (79% of tracked tickets on the moneyline), the money is also on CF (61%).

As of Oct 27, 4:50 PM ET, when this preview was written. Percentages are public betting splits and market prices, not picks.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $109 once →
Start your $1 trial →