Nashville SC vs Philadelphia Union Prediction (Oct 28) | WGT
The Wise Guy Desk · MLS
Nashville SC logovsPhiladelphia Union logo

Nashville SC vs Philadelphia Union Prediction & Best Bet (Oct 28)

Quick answer
Nashville SC vs Philadelphia Union starts Wed, Oct 28, 8:30 PM ET at GEODIS Park, Nashville, Tennessee. Listed numbers: total 2.5 and home / draw / away -120 / +335 / +355. The Desk's lean: Philadelphia Union moneyline +285 at Kalshi.
From the numbers on this page, compiled by the Wise Guy Desk. Page content last changed October 26, 2026.
Nashville SC vs Philadelphia Union: Two identical unbeaten streaks, one lopsided price: the Desk leans Philadelphia Union at +285 (Kalshi). · GEODIS Park, Nashville, Tennessee
🎁 Get today's free play by email · no card neededFree ↓
The lean: Philadelphia Union moneyline +285 at Kalshi
Total2.5
Home / draw / away-120 / +335 / +355
KickoffWed, Oct 28, 8:30 PM ET
Get today's free play by email
Free, no card. Posted before the game, graded in public, win or lose.

Exchange buyers: which side buyers took (Kalshi, Polymarket, Novig, ProphetX)

These are exchange trades, not sportsbook bets. On an exchange every trade has a buyer and a seller, so this shows which side buyers paid for.

How to read these numbers

Kalshi, Polymarket and Novig publish every trade with the side the buyer took. ProphetX publishes no fills, so its card shows dollars matched only. Trades is each side's share of trades since the market opened and Money is its share of the dollars buyers paid. Markets with fewer than 10 trades or under $500 traded are left out; markets under 30 trades or $5,000 are labelled Light trading, because a few buyers can move the percentages a long way.

Kalshi

Match result$32k traded · 590 trades
Philadelphia UnionDrawNashville SC
Trades
Money
Spread$664 traded · 19 trades
Philadelphia Union +1.5Nashville SC -1.5
Trades
Money
Light trading: $664 so far, percentages can swing
Total 2.5$3.6k traded · 34 trades
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Trades
Money
Light trading: $3.6k so far, percentages can swing
Polymarket

Match result$6.5k traded · 60 trades
Philadelphia UnionDrawNashville SC
Trades
Money

Nashville SC vs Philadelphia Union: odds, trends and our lean

📊 Match odds, best prices from the US sportsbooks and exchanges we track Live prices as of 6:47 PM ET · 3-way moneyline · 90 minutes
Nashville SC winDrawPhiladelphia Union win
-120Bet at Hard Rock Bet →+335Bet at Polymarket → exchange price+355Bet at Polymarket → exchange price
Total goals 2.5: O -150 (Kalshi) · U +144 (Kalshi)
📊 Match Breakdown real data · updated daily
Chance of each result, per the betting market (vig removed)

Our no-vig fair price on this game is for members. The posted odds are on this page; the fair line, and whether any book is hanging a number worth betting, live in the members' Odds Screen. Start your $1 trial →

Form, last 5 matches (W win · D draw · L loss)
Nashville SC logoNashville SCDDWWW
Philadelphia Union logoPhiladelphia UnionDDWWW
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Nashville SC31217370
New England Revolution311741055
Inter Miami CF311510655
Chicago Fire FC311561051
Charlotte FC311381047
Philadelphia Union311371146
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
🛈 Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
📘 New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet Nashville SC win, Philadelphia Union win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. In this match, Nashville SC at -120 means you risk $120 to profit $100. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 · Odds converter · No-vig calculator

Two Identical Hot Streaks, One Lopsided Price

Both clubs bring the exact same five-game form line into GEODIS Park: DDWWW. Three wins, then two draws, zero losses between them. Ten recent matches, not a single defeat. Now look at the window. Nashville SC are -105. Philadelphia Union are +285. That is a huge gap in price for two teams whose recent results are carbon copies of each other, and gaps like that are where bettors go to work.

The Matchup

Read the form string newest first and the story is clear for both sides. Each club won three in a row, then drew its last two. Draws are not losses, but they are also not wins, so both teams arrive with momentum that has cooled rather than broken.

Our brief does not include league standings, so we are not going to pretend we know the table to the point. What we do know is that the results are the same on both sides of the ball, and the only clean separator the market is leaning on is the venue. Nashville are home. Philadelphia are traveling. That is most of the -105 versus +285 difference right there.

How Soccer Betting Works

If you come from football or basketball, this is the part that trips people up. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline. There are three outcomes, not two: home win, away win, or draw after 90 minutes plus stoppage time. The draw is a real, bettable result priced at +300 here. That matters because if this game ends level, your Nashville ticket loses and your Philadelphia ticket loses. The draw does not give you your money back. It beats both sides. The market says there is a 25% chance of exactly that, which is one in four. Price any soccer side knowing a quarter of the outcome space is already spoken for.

The Numbers

Nashville SC -105 is the best price we track, at Hard Rock Bet. Minus 105 means you risk $105 to win $100, and you need to win 51.2% of the time just to break even. The no-vig fair number (what the price looks like once the sportsbook's built-in commission is stripped out) is 48%. Philadelphia Union +285 is best at Kalshi, meaning $100 returns $285 in profit.

That price needs 26% to break even. Fair is 27%. On totals, the line is 3.5 goals: Over +144 at Kalshi needs four or more goals, Under -150 at betPARX needs three or fewer. Under -150 implies roughly 60%. A 3.5 total is a tall number in MLS, so the market is already respecting the idea that both of these teams can score.

Where the Value Is

Expected value is just the long-run average profit per bet. Run it. That is a losing ticket over time even if it cashes tonight. Small, but it is the only positive number on the board, and it only exists because Kalshi is posting +285 while the field is lower. Take a shorter price and that edge disappears entirely. This is why we shop.

Conditions

GEODIS Park in Nashville, Tennessee. No weather information is available in our brief, so we are not building a read on it.

The Pick

Philadelphia Union moneyline at +285, best price at Kalshi. We are not betting a scoreline or a story. We are betting an unbeaten road team priced like a clear underdog against an unbeaten home team with the identical form line. Understand the risk: a draw sinks this ticket, and the market gives that a 25% chance.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: 6 straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

Expect a tight, nervy match with both sides reluctant to lose a run. We project Philadelphia Union 2, Nashville SC 1, which also lands under the 3.5-goal total if you want a second angle. That is the read on this number, and the Desk posts a documented free play most days right below this.

Nashville SC vs Philadelphia Union FAQ

Who is favored in Nashville SC vs Philadelphia Union?

Nashville SC is the market favorite at -120 (best price at Hard Rock Bet) on the moneyline, with Philadelphia Union at +355. The draw is priced at +335. Lines move all day, so check the odds table on this page for the current best number at every book.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $109 once →
Start your $1 trial →