CF Montreal vs Nashville SC Prediction & Odds (Oct 24) | WGT
The Wise Guy Desk · MLS
CF Montréal logovsNashville SC logo
This game has ended. Final: Nashville SC 2, CF Montréal 0. The preview below is archived exactly as it was published before the game.

CF Montreal vs Nashville SC Prediction, Odds & Best Bet (Oct 24)

CF Montréal vs Nashville SC: Nashville are priced like a 62% road favorite at -187, and that is exactly why the Desk is looking at CF Montreal +490 at FanDuel. · Stade Saputo, Montreal
🎁 Get today's free play by email · no card neededFree ↓
The lean: CF Montreal to win, +490 at FanDuel (small stake)
Total3.5
Home / draw / away+490 / +375 / -187
KickoffSat, Oct 24, 1:30 PM ET

Exchange buyers before kickoff: Nashville SC at CF Montréal

No Kalshi or Polymarket market with stored trading is on file for this game, so there is no exchange buyer data to show.

CF Montréal vs Nashville SC: odds, trends and our lean

📊 Match odds, best prices from the US sportsbooks we track 3-way moneyline · 90 minutes
CF Montréal winDrawNashville SC win
+490Pregame price at FanDuel →+375Pregame price at Fanatics →-187Pregame price at ReBet →
Total goals 3.5: O +150 (Kalshi) · U -- ()
📊 Match Breakdown archived pregame data
Chance of each result, per the betting market (vig removed)

Our no-vig fair price on this game is for members. The posted odds are on this page; the fair line, and whether any book is hanging a number worth betting, live in the members' Odds Screen. Start your $1 trial →

Form, last 5 matches (W win · D draw · L loss)
CF Montréal logoCF MontréalDLLWL
Nashville SC logoNashville SCDWWWW
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Nashville SC30207367
Inter Miami CF301510555
New England Revolution301641052
Chicago Fire FC301461048
Charlotte FC30138947
Philadelphia Union301371046
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
🛈 Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
📘 New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet CF Montréal win, Nashville SC win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. In this match, CF Montréal at +490 means a $100 bet profits $490. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 · Odds converter · No-vig calculator

Five Unbeaten, And The Market Charged For It

Nashville SC arrive at Stade Saputo on four wins and a draw in five. The books saw that run and hung -187 on a road team, a price that says risk $187 to win $100 and win this match about 62 times out of 100. CF Montreal, meanwhile, have lost three of five and sit at +490. Somewhere between a hot visitor and a cold host, one of those numbers is wrong. The job today is figuring out which one, and where the sportsbooks hid their profit margin.

The Matchup

Montreal's last five, newest first, read draw, loss, loss, win, loss. One win, three defeats, and a draw in the most recent outing. Nashville's five read draw, win, win, win, win. Four straight wins before a draw last time out. That is the whole case for the favorite, and it is a real one.

We do not have the current MLS standings in front of us, so we are not going to pretend we do. The market itself is the cleanest ranking available here, and it has Nashville as the better team by a clear margin. The question is never who is better. It is whether the price overpays for what we already know.

How Soccer Betting Works

If you come from football or basketball, this is the part that bites people. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline. There are three outcomes, not two: home win, away win, or a draw after 90 minutes plus stoppage time. There is no overtime in the regular season. So if you back Nashville at -187 and the match finishes 1-1, you do not get your money back.

You lose. The same goes for a Montreal ticket. The draw is its own bet with its own price, here +375, and it beats both sides. That is why soccer favorites look cheaper than you expect for how good they are. Roughly one in five MLS matches ends level, and the market agrees: it prices the draw at 21% that night.

The Numbers

Best price on Montreal is +490 at FanDuel, a $100 bet returning $490 in profit. Best price on the draw is +375 at Fanatics. Best price on Nashville is -187 at ReBet. Convert each to a break-even percentage and you get Nashville 65.2%, draw 21.1%, Montreal 17.0%. Add those up and you get 103.2%.

That extra 3.2% is the house edge, and here is the tell: it is almost entirely loaded onto the favorite. The draw and the home dog are priced within a tick of fair. The team everyone wants to bet is the team carrying the tax. On totals, Over 3.5 goals is +150 at Kalshi with no Under posted. Without both sides we cannot strip out the margin, so we leave it alone.

Where the Value Is

Run the math in dollars. The no-vig fair numbers (the true probabilities once the margin is removed) are Nashville 62%, draw 21%, Montreal 17%. Bet $100 on Nashville at -187 and you expect to lose about $4.84 per attempt over the long run. Bet $100 on the draw at +375 and you are essentially flat, down a quarter. Bet $100 on Montreal at +490 and you are at break-even to a hair positive.

That is the entire argument. You are not paying a toll to back the home side, and you are paying a steep one to back the road favorite. Our read is that 62% is a stiff ask for any MLS team playing away from home, however good the recent form looks, and that Montreal's three losses are already fully baked into +490.

Conditions

Stade Saputo in Montreal, with Nashville making the trip north. We have no weather report in hand, so we are not going to invent one for you.

The Pick

CF Montreal to win, +490 at FanDuel. Small stake. This is a dog price, so plan to lose it more often than not. Shop the number.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: 6 straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

We project a tight, nervy home performance and a Montreal win, 2-1. Nashville's run is real, but four wins in five does not translate to a 62% away day, and a single Montreal goal against a side playing on the road flips this entire market. We also understand why Over 3.5 at +150 is tempting, but four goals is a lot to ask of a match that projects this cagey. That is the read on this number, and the Desk posts a documented free play on days like this one, right below.

CF Montréal vs Nashville SC FAQ

Who is favored in CF Montréal vs Nashville SC?

Nashville SC is the market favorite at -187 (best price at ReBet) on the moneyline, with CF Montréal at +490. The draw is priced at +375. Lines move all day, so check the odds table on this page for the current best number at every book.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $119 once →
Start your $1 trial →