Orlando City vs NYCFC: Prediction & Odds Pick (Oct 24) | WGT
The Wise Guy Desk · MLS
Orlando City SC logovsNew York City FC logo
This game has ended. Final: New York City FC 2, Orlando City SC 2. The preview below is archived exactly as it was published before the game.

Orlando City vs NYCFC: Prediction, Odds & Best Bet Pick (Oct 24)

Orlando City SC vs New York City FC: New York City FC is winless in five, so we are taking Orlando City at +127 (ReBet) before that number tightens. · Inter&Co Stadium, Orlando, Florida
🎁 Get today's free play by email · no card neededFree ↓
The lean: Orlando City moneyline +127 (ReBet)
Total3.5
Home / draw / away+127 / +290 / +190
KickoffSat, Oct 24, 7:30 PM ET

Exchange buyers before kickoff: New York City FC at Orlando City SC

No Kalshi or Polymarket market with stored trading is on file for this game, so there is no exchange buyer data to show.

Orlando City SC vs New York City FC: odds, trends and our lean

📊 Match odds, best prices from the US sportsbooks we track 3-way moneyline · 90 minutes
Orlando City SC winDrawNew York City FC win
+127Pregame price at ReBet →+290Pregame price at ReBet →+190Pregame price at BetRivers →
Total goals 3.5: O +110 (BetRivers) · U -117 (Kalshi)
📊 Match Breakdown archived pregame data
Chance of each result, per the betting market (vig removed)

Our no-vig fair price on this game is for members. The posted odds are on this page; the fair line, and whether any book is hanging a number worth betting, live in the members' Odds Screen. Start your $1 trial →

Form, last 5 matches (W win · D draw · L loss)
Orlando City SC logoOrlando City SCDDWLL
New York City FC logoNew York City FCDLLDL
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Nashville SC31217370
Inter Miami CF301510555
New England Revolution301641052
Chicago Fire FC301461048
Charlotte FC30138947
Philadelphia Union301371046
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
🛈 Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
📘 New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet Orlando City SC win, New York City FC win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. In this match, Orlando City SC at +127 means a $100 bet profits $127. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 · Odds converter · No-vig calculator

Five Games Without A Win, And A Price That Shrugs

New York City FC has not won a match in five tries: draw, loss, loss, draw, loss. The market still prices them at +190 to win this one in regulation, which works out to roughly a one in three chance. That is the tension here. The books are not treating this slump as a collapse, and Orlando City is not being handed anything either, sitting at a modest +127 as the home side. Two teams short on momentum, one very tight number. That is usually where the real work starts.

The Matchup

Orlando City hosts at Inter&Co Stadium with a last five of draw, draw, win, loss, loss. The recent trend is stalemates, not blowouts. New York City FC arrives with draw, loss, loss, draw, loss, so no wins and two level results. We are not going to invent table positions or injury news we were not given. What we do have is ten recent matches between these two clubs and four of them ended level. That matters a lot in a sport where the tie is a live outcome you can bet, and a live outcome that can beat you.

How Soccer Betting Works

Soccer uses a three-way moneyline. Unlike football or basketball, there are three results you can bet: home win, away win, or a draw after 90 minutes (plus stoppage time, not extra time). Here that is Orlando City +127, New York City FC +190, and the draw +290. The key point for American bettors: if this game ends 1-1, both the Orlando ticket and the NYCFC ticket lose.

There is no push, no refund. A draw is its own outcome, and the market says it happens about 25% of the time in this match. So a side bet here is really a bet that your team wins outright while you fade a one in four tie.

The Numbers

Line by line, with the best price we found across the regulated books we track. Orlando City win: +127 at ReBet, meaning a $100 bet profits $127. Draw: +290 at ReBet, a $100 bet profits $290. New York City FC win: +190 at BetRivers, $190 profit on $100. On the total, which is simply combined goals by both teams, the line is 3.5.

Over 3.5 (four goals or more) is +110 at BetRivers. Under 3.5 (three goals or fewer) is -117 at Kalshi, meaning you risk $117 to win $100. Add the three win prices together and the book's built-in margin, the vig, is only about four cents. That is a tight market. Shop it anyway, because a half point of price on a +127 ticket is real money over a season.

Where the Value Is

Strip the vig out and fair odds are Orlando 43%, draw 25%, NYCFC 32%. Now compare to break-even, the win rate a price needs just to stop losing money. Orlando at +127 needs 44.1%. NYCFC at +190 needs 34.5%. The draw at +290 needs 25.6%. At the posted fair numbers, nothing is a gift. Our read is that the 43% on Orlando is light. The visitors have not won in five, Orlando has not lost in three, and the home side's recent profile is stubborn rather than explosive. That is what expected value means, your average result if you could play this spot a thousand times.

Conditions

Inter&Co Stadium in Orlando, Florida, with the home crowd behind the hosts. No weather information was provided to us, so we are not pretending to factor any in.

The Pick

Orlando City moneyline at +127, best price at ReBet. For bettors who hate the tie risk, understand the tradeoff: draw no bet or double chance markets cut that 25% danger but cost you most of the payout.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: 6 straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

Orlando 2-1. A tight, grinding game that turns on one home moment, with the under 3.5 at -117 (Kalshi) a reasonable sidecar given how level and low-event both runs have been. That is the Desk's read on this number, and the free daily play sits right below if you want to see how we document one.

Orlando City SC vs New York City FC FAQ

Who is favored in Orlando City SC vs New York City FC?

Orlando City SC is the slight market favorite at +127 (best price at ReBet) on the moneyline, with New York City FC at +190. The draw is priced at +290. Lines move all day, so check the odds table on this page for the current best number at every book.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $119 once →
Start your $1 trial →