DC United vs FC Cincinnati Prediction & Odds (Oct 24) | WGT
The Wise Guy Desk · MLS
D.C. United logovsFC Cincinnati logo
This game has ended. Final: FC Cincinnati 2, D.C. United 0. The preview below is archived exactly as it was published before the game.

DC United vs FC Cincinnati Prediction, Odds & Best Bet (Oct 24)

D.C. United vs FC Cincinnati: Every price in this three-way market is shaded, but D.C. United at +185 is the one the book barely taxed, and that is where our lean sits. · Audi Field, Washington, District of Columbia
🎁 Get today's free play by email · no card neededFree ↓
The lean: D.C. United moneyline +185 (Fanatics)
Total3.5
Home / draw / away+185 / +310 / +130
KickoffSat, Oct 24, 7:30 PM ET

Exchange buyers before kickoff: FC Cincinnati at D.C. United

No Kalshi or Polymarket market with stored trading is on file for this game, so there is no exchange buyer data to show.

D.C. United vs FC Cincinnati: odds, trends and our lean

📊 Match odds, best prices from the US sportsbooks we track 3-way moneyline · 90 minutes
D.C. United winDrawFC Cincinnati win
+185Pregame price at Fanatics →+310Pregame price at FanDuel →+130Pregame price at BetRivers →
Total goals 3.5: O -107 (BetRivers) · U -110 (BetMGM)
📊 Match Breakdown archived pregame data
Chance of each result, per the betting market (vig removed)

Our no-vig fair price on this game is for members. The posted odds are on this page; the fair line, and whether any book is hanging a number worth betting, live in the members' Odds Screen. Start your $1 trial →

Form, last 5 matches (W win · D draw · L loss)
D.C. United logoD.C. UnitedDLWLD
FC Cincinnati logoFC CincinnatiDLLWL
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Nashville SC31217370
Inter Miami CF301510555
New England Revolution301641052
Chicago Fire FC301461048
Charlotte FC30138947
Philadelphia Union301371046
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
🛈 Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
📘 New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet D.C. United win, FC Cincinnati win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. In this match, D.C. United at +185 means a $100 bet profits $185. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 · Odds converter · No-vig calculator

Two Teams Stumbling Into a Tight Market

Between them, D.C. United and FC Cincinnati have won two of their last ten matches. And yet the sportsbooks have this game priced like a coin flip with a thumb on the scale: Cincinnati +130 on the road, D.C. +185 at home. That is a narrow gap for two sides playing this poorly, and narrow gaps are where bettors get careless. The market is telling you something specific here. Our job is to figure out whether the number backs it up.

The Matchup

D.C. United come in on DLWLD: draw, loss, win, loss, draw. Two of their last five ended level. FC Cincinnati are DLLWL, one win in five and a loss in the most recent outing. Neither club is in form. We were not given current MLS table positions, so we are not going to pretend to know them. The visitors are the better side in the market's eyes, even on the road, even losing their last match.

How Soccer Betting Works

If you come from football or basketball, this is the part that bites. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you can bet the home win, the away win, or the draw, and all three are separate outcomes over 90 minutes (plus stoppage time, not extra time). Here that is D.C. United +185, the draw +310, and FC Cincinnati +130. The key point: a draw is not a push.

If you bet D.C. at +185 and the match finishes 1-1, your ticket loses. Same for the Cincinnati bettor. The draw beats both win bets. That is why those win prices look juicier than you would expect for two evenly matched teams. You are not getting a 50-50 shot, you are getting roughly a 35 to 42 percent shot, because 24 percent of the outcome space is sitting in the middle as a draw.

The Numbers

Line by line, best price across the regulated books we track. D.C. United win: +185, best at Fanatics (risk $100 to win $185). Draw: +310, best at FanDuel. FC Cincinnati win: +130, best at BetRivers. Total goals 3.5: Over -107 at BetRivers, Under -110 at BetMGM (bet 3.5 goals because there is no half goal, so three goals is under and four is over). Those are the best numbers we found, and that matters. Taking +170 on D.C. at a lazier book instead of +185 costs you fifteen cents of profit on every dollar risked. Line shopping is not a nice extra. It is the edge.

Where the Value Is

Convert the fair probabilities into prices. D.C. at 35 percent is worth about +186. You can get +185. That is essentially a free roll on the margin, a bet the book barely taxed. Cincinnati at 42 percent is worth about +138, and the best price is +130, so you are paying a toll.

The draw at 24 percent is worth about +317 against a +310 best price, also shaded. Expected value is just the long-run average result if you made this same bet a thousand times. Nobody is getting rich on a fair price, but on a card full of taxed numbers, the untaxed one is the one we touch, and here that is the home underdog.

Conditions

Audi Field in Washington, D.C. We were not given weather, so we are not guessing at it. D.C. have the home side of a market that already has them within seven percentage points of a visiting team the books prefer.

The Pick

D.C. United moneyline +185 at Fanatics. Modest stake. Remember the draw loses this ticket.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: 6 straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

Cincinnati arrive off a loss and with one win in five, and the price gap between these two does not reflect a clear gulf in current form. Projected scoreline: D.C. United 2-1, which also lands under the 3.5 total if you prefer that route at -110 (BetMGM). That is the read on this number. The Desk posts a documented free play on days like this, and it sits right below.

D.C. United vs FC Cincinnati FAQ

Who is favored in D.C. United vs FC Cincinnati?

FC Cincinnati is the slight market favorite at +130 (best price at BetRivers) on the moneyline, with D.C. United at +185. The draw is priced at +310. Lines move all day, so check the odds table on this page for the current best number at every book.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $119 once →
Start your $1 trial →