Houston Dynamo vs Minnesota United Prediction (Oct 24) | WGT
The Wise Guy Desk · MLS
Houston Dynamo FC logovsMinnesota United FC logo
This game has ended. Final: Minnesota United FC 0, Houston Dynamo FC 0. The preview below is archived exactly as it was published before the game.

Houston Dynamo vs Minnesota United Prediction, Odds & Best Bet (Oct 24)

Houston Dynamo FC vs Minnesota United FC: Seven draws between these two in ten matches, and the draw still pays +280 at FanDuel. That is our lean. · Shell Energy Stadium, Houston, Texas
🎁 Get today's free play by email · no card neededFree ↓
The lean: Draw +280 at FanDuel
Total2.5
Home / draw / away+118 / +280 / +230
KickoffSat, Oct 24, 8:30 PM ET

Exchange buyers before kickoff: Minnesota United FC at Houston Dynamo FC

No Kalshi or Polymarket market with stored trading is on file for this game, so there is no exchange buyer data to show.

Houston Dynamo FC vs Minnesota United FC: odds, trends and our lean

📊 Match odds, best prices from the US sportsbooks we track 3-way moneyline · 90 minutes
Houston Dynamo FC winDrawMinnesota United FC win
+118Pregame price at ReBet →+280Pregame price at FanDuel →+230Pregame price at BetRivers →
Total goals 2.5: O -138 (Kalshi) · U +125 (BetRivers)
📊 Match Breakdown archived pregame data
Chance of each result, per the betting market (vig removed)

Our no-vig fair price on this game is for members. The posted odds are on this page; the fair line, and whether any book is hanging a number worth betting, live in the members' Odds Screen. Start your $1 trial →

Form, last 5 matches (W win · D draw · L loss)
Houston Dynamo FC logoHouston Dynamo FCDDDLD
Minnesota United FC logoMinnesota United FCDDDLL
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Vancouver Whitecaps30167755
St. Louis CITY SC30149751
FC Dallas30149751
San Jose Earthquakes30139848
Houston Dynamo FC30138947
LAFC311210946
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
🛈 Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
📘 New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet Houston Dynamo FC win, Minnesota United FC win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. In this match, Houston Dynamo FC at +118 means a $100 bet profits $118. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 · Odds converter · No-vig calculator

Two Teams Who Have Forgotten How to Win

Count the draws. Houston Dynamo FC have drawn four of their last five. Minnesota United FC have drawn three of their last five. That is seven level results in ten matches between these two clubs, and neither side has a win anywhere in that sample. Now look at the price on the tie in this one: +280. The market is telling you a stalemate is a 26% proposition. The last two months of actual soccer from these two teams tell a different story.

The Matchup

Houston Dynamo FC host at Shell Energy Stadium on October 24. Their recent run reads draw, draw, draw, loss, draw. That is a team that is hard to beat and hard to beat anyone with. Minnesota United FC arrive with draw, draw, draw, loss, loss. Same lack of wins, slightly worse tail. We do not have current table positions in front of us, so we will not guess at them. The honest read is the one the market gives us: Houston are modest home favorites, Minnesota are live underdogs, and the gap between them is smaller than most favorite-underdog matchups you will see on an MLS slate.

How Soccer Betting Works

If you come from football or basketball, this is the one thing to internalize. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline. A moneyline is simply a bet on who wins. In soccer you get three choices, not two: home win, away win, or draw, all settled at the end of 90 minutes plus stoppage time. There is no overtime in the regular season, so a tie is a real, final outcome. Here is what that means for your ticket.

If you back Houston Dynamo FC at +118 and the match ends 1-1, you lose. If you back Minnesota United FC at +230 and it ends 1-1, you also lose. Both win bets die on the same result. The draw is not a push or a refund. It is a third team on the board, and in this matchup it is priced at +280, meaning a $100 bet returns $280 in profit.

The Numbers

Houston Dynamo FC to win is +118, best price at ReBet. The draw is +280, best at FanDuel. Minnesota United FC to win is +230, best at BetRivers. Three different books hold the three best numbers, which is exactly why we shop. On the total, the line is 2.5 goals, meaning you are betting whether the two teams combine for three or more (Over) or two or fewer (Under). Over 2.5 is -138 at Kalshi, so you risk $138 to win $100. Under 2.5 is +125 at BetRivers. Strip the vig out of the three-way and the fair probabilities land at Houston 45%, draw 26%, Minnesota 30%.

Where the Value Is

Expected value is just the long-run average profit of a bet. Take the draw. At +280, you need the tie to hit about 26.3% of the time to break even. The market says 26%. At that number it is a coin flip with no edge. But we do not think 26% is right here.

Two clubs who have drawn seven of their last ten combined, neither carrying a win, meeting in a game the market itself calls close, should price closer to 30%. At a 30% true rate, $100 on +280 returns an average of $14 in profit (0.30 times $280, minus 0.70 times $100). Now watch what shopping does. At +250 somewhere else, the same 30% read yields only $5. The thirty extra cents nearly triples the edge. Same opinion, three times the payoff.

Conditions

Shell Energy Stadium in Houston, Texas. Home advantage is already baked into the +118 on the Dynamo. We have no weather information for this date, so we are not pretending to factor any in.

The Pick

The Desk likes the Draw at +280, best price at FanDuel. This is Wise Guy Desk analysis, not an official documented play.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: 6 straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

Two sides allergic to winning, one home team that has split four of five, one road team with no answer in front of goal. We project 1-1, with the Under 2.5 at +125 (BetRivers) as a reasonable secondary angle if you want a lower-variance version of the same thesis. That is the read on this number. The Desk posts a documented free play on days like this, and it sits right below.

Houston Dynamo FC vs Minnesota United FC FAQ

Who is favored in Houston Dynamo FC vs Minnesota United FC?

Houston Dynamo FC is the slight market favorite at +118 (best price at ReBet) on the moneyline, with Minnesota United FC at +230. The draw is priced at +280. Lines move all day, so check the odds table on this page for the current best number at every book.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $119 once →
Start your $1 trial →