Philadelphia Union vs Revolution Prediction (Oct 24) | WGT
The Wise Guy Desk · MLS
Philadelphia Union logovsNew England Revolution logo
This game has ended. Final: New England Revolution 2, Philadelphia Union 1. The preview below is archived exactly as it was published before the game.

Philadelphia Union vs Revolution Prediction, Odds & Best Bet (Oct 24)

Philadelphia Union vs New England Revolution MLS prediction, odds and best bet from the Wise Guy Desk. · Subaru Park, Chester, Pennsylvania
🎁 Get today's free play by email · no card neededFree ↓
The lean: Draw +400 (best at Fanatics)
Total3.5
Home / draw / away-208 / +400 / +480
KickoffSat, Oct 24, 7:30 PM ET

Exchange buyers before kickoff: New England Revolution at Philadelphia Union

No Kalshi or Polymarket market with stored trading is on file for this game, so there is no exchange buyer data to show.

Philadelphia Union vs New England Revolution: odds, trends and our lean

📊 Match odds, best prices from the US sportsbooks we track 3-way moneyline · 90 minutes
Philadelphia Union winDrawNew England Revolution win
-208Pregame price at ReBet →+400Pregame price at Fanatics →+480Pregame price at ReBet →
Total goals 3.5: O +108 (Kalshi) · U -117 (BetRivers)
📊 Match Breakdown archived pregame data
Chance of each result, per the betting market (vig removed)

Our no-vig fair price on this game is for members. The posted odds are on this page; the fair line, and whether any book is hanging a number worth betting, live in the members' Odds Screen. Start your $1 trial →

Form, last 5 matches (W win · D draw · L loss)
Philadelphia Union logoPhiladelphia UnionDWWWW
New England Revolution logoNew England RevolutionDWLLW
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Nashville SC30207367
Inter Miami CF301510555
New England Revolution301641052
Chicago Fire FC301461048
Charlotte FC30138947
Philadelphia Union301371046
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
🛈 Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
📘 New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet Philadelphia Union win, New England Revolution win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. In this match, Philadelphia Union at -208 means you risk $208 to profit $100. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 · Odds converter · No-vig calculator

A Favorite Priced Past Its Own Number

Philadelphia is -208 to win this game. That price asks you to lay $208 to win $100, and it only makes money if the Union win roughly 67% of the time. The market's own honest estimate, once you remove the house's built-in margin, is 64%. That three-point gap is small, and it is also the entire bettor's story at Subaru Park on October 24. One side of this board is taxed hard. One side is not taxed at all. Most people will never notice the difference.

The Matchup

Philadelphia arrives hot. Their last five results read draw, win, win, win, win (newest first), so they are unbeaten across that stretch with four straight victories before the most recent stalemate. New England is the opposite kind of team: draw, win, loss, loss, win. Two wins, two losses, one draw. That is a side that can beat anyone on a good night and get flattened on a bad one. We were not given current MLS table positions here, so we are not going to pretend to know them. We are grading this on the two things we do have: five matches of form apiece, and a price board.

How Soccer Betting Works

If you come from football or basketball, this is the part that costs people money. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline. There are three outcomes in regulation, not two: Philadelphia wins (-208), New England wins (+480), or the match ends level after 90 minutes plus stoppage (+400). The draw is a real, separate bet.

That means if you back the Union and the game finishes 1-1, you do not get your money back. You lose. Same for the Revolution ticket. In the NFL a tie is a freak event. In MLS it is a normal Saturday, and the market here prices it at 20%, roughly one game in five. Treat the draw as a live third team on the field.

The Numbers

Shop every one of these. Philadelphia to win is best at -208 at ReBet. The draw is best at +400 at Fanatics, meaning $100 returns $400 profit. New England to win is best at +480, also at ReBet. Total goals is set at 3.5, with Over at +108 at Kalshi and Under at -117 at BetRivers. A 3.5 total means Over needs four goals or more; three goals is an Under. Those small book-to-book differences are not decoration. They are the margin between a long-term winner and a long-term donor.

Where the Value Is

No-vig fair probability is the market's price with the house fee stripped out. Here it reads Union 64%, draw 20%, Revolution 17%. Now convert. A true 64% should be about -178; you are being asked -208. So one number on this board is clean, and it is the one nobody types into a bet slip.

Conditions

Subaru Park in Chester, Pennsylvania. Philadelphia hosts, and they have lost none of their last five. No weather information was provided to us, so we are not factoring any in.

The Pick

The Desk takes the draw at +400 at Fanatics. Not because we expect a stalemate more often than not, but because it is the only price here sold at cost while the favorite is sold at a markup. Both clubs drew their most recent match. A 20% outcome paying a true 20% price is where disciplined money lives.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: 6 straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

Philadelphia carries the run of play and the home grass, and we would not argue with anyone who projects a 2-1 Union night. Our projected scoreline is 1-1: a tight, low-event game where the Union press, New England's streaky form holds up for 90 minutes, and the favorite's -208 ticket dies on a late equalizer. That is the read on this number, and the Desk posts a documented free play on days like this one, sitting right below.

Philadelphia Union vs New England Revolution FAQ

Who is favored in Philadelphia Union vs New England Revolution?

Philadelphia Union is the market favorite at -208 (best price at ReBet) on the moneyline, with New England Revolution at +480. The draw is priced at +400. Lines move all day, so check the odds table on this page for the current best number at every book.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $119 once →
Start your $1 trial →