New England Revolution vs Chicago Fire FC Prediction (Oct 17)
The Wise Guy Desk · MLS
New England Revolution logovsChicago Fire FC logo

New England Revolution vs Chicago Fire FC Prediction, Odds & Best Bet (Oct 17)

Chicago arrives with three wins in four and a plus-money road price, and the Desk leans Fire at +175 (BetRivers). · Gillette Stadium, Foxborough, Massachusetts
🎁 Get today's free play by email · no card neededFree ↓
The lean: Chicago Fire FC to win, +175 at BetRivers
📊 Match odds, best prices from the US sportsbooks we track 3-way moneyline · 90 minutes
New England Revolution winDrawChicago Fire FC win
+135Bet at Fanatics →+300Bet at FanDuel →+175Bet at BetRivers →
Total goals 3.5: O +105 (BetRivers) · U -136 (BetRivers)
📊 Match Breakdown real data · updated daily
Chance of each result, per the betting market (vig removed)
New England Revolution win
41%
Draw
24%
Chicago Fire FC win
35%
Form, last 5 matches (W win · D draw · L loss)
New England Revolution logoNew England RevolutionDLLWW
Chicago Fire FC logoChicago Fire FCDWWWL
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Nashville SC29206366
Inter Miami CF291410552
New England Revolution291541049
Chicago Fire FC29146948
Charlotte FC29137946
Philadelphia Union291361045
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
🛈 Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
📘 New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet New England Revolution win, Chicago Fire FC win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. In this match, New England Revolution at +135 means a $100 bet profits $135. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 · Odds converter · No-vig calculator

Two Teams Walking In Hot, One Price That Does Not Match

Chicago has won three of its last four. New England has lost two of its last five. And the market still makes the Revolution the favorite in this one. That is the whole argument on the board at Gillette Stadium, and it is worth sitting with before you bet a dime. Home field is real in MLS, but so is a team that keeps stacking results. When the recent form and the price point in different directions, that is where a bettor actually gets paid or gets punished.

The Matchup

New England comes in with a draw, two losses, then two wins across their last five (newest first). Choppy. Chicago's last five read draw, win, win, win, loss. Steadier, and trending up. Both clubs stopped short of three points in their most recent outing, so neither is riding a win into Foxborough. We do not have league table positions in this brief, so we will not guess at them. The honest proxy for where these clubs stand is the price itself: a bookmaker's number is the market's best estimate of each side's chances, and this one says the teams are close, with the home side nudged ahead.

How Soccer Betting Works

If you come from football or basketball, this is the part that trips people up. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline. There are three outcomes in regulation, not two: New England win, Chicago win, or a draw (a tie after 90 minutes plus stoppage time). A draw is its own ticket. If the game ends 1-1, every New England win bet loses and every Chicago win bet loses.

The draw cashes and nothing else does. There is no overtime bailout in a regular season MLS match. That is why underdogs in soccer pay more than you would expect: roughly a quarter of the outcome space is sitting in the middle, and it kills both sides. Here the draw is priced at +300 at FanDuel, meaning a $100 bet returns $300 in profit if it ends level.

The Numbers

Best price across the books we track: New England +135 at Fanatics (bet $100 to win $135), draw +300 at FanDuel, Chicago +175 at BetRivers (bet $100 to win $175). The total is set at 3.5 goals, with Over +105 and Under -136 both best at BetRivers. A total is simply the combined goals by both teams, and the under is favored here, which tells you the market expects a tight, low-event match. Line shopping matters more in soccer than almost anywhere. The difference between +160 and +175 on the same side is real money over a season.

Where the Value Is

Strip the bookmaker's cut (the vig) out and the fair prices land at New England 41 percent, draw 24 percent, Chicago 35 percent. The Fire at +175 need to win about 36.4 percent of the time to break even, so the market says that bet is a shade short. We disagree slightly.

Three wins in four is a better recent profile than Chicago is being credited for, and New England's two losses inside the last five say the home edge here is softer than the number implies. Peg the Fire at 38 percent and the expected value on a $100 ticket is about plus $4.50. That is thin, and thin edges are the honest kind. Bet them small, or not at all if you cannot get +175.

Conditions

Gillette Stadium in Foxborough, Massachusetts. A big, wide NFL field, which historically rewards teams comfortable playing direct and stretching the pitch. No weather information is available to us, so we are not pricing any in.

The Pick

Chicago Fire FC to win, +175 at BetRivers. If that price moves to +160 or shorter, the edge is gone and we pass.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: six straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

Chicago 2, New England 1. The Fire's form is the cleaner signal, the Revs have been unreliable, and a 3-goal game stays under the 3.5 total if you want a second angle. That is the read on this number. The Desk posts a documented free play on days like this one, and it sits right below.

New England Revolution vs Chicago Fire FC FAQ

Who is favored in New England Revolution vs Chicago Fire FC?

New England Revolution is the slight market favorite at +135 (best price at Fanatics) on the moneyline, with Chicago Fire FC at +175. The draw is priced at +300. Lines move all day, so check the odds table on this page for the current best number at every book.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $197 once →
Start your $1 trial →