Red Bull New York vs Toronto FC Prediction (Oct 17) | WGT
The Wise Guy Desk · MLS
Red Bull New York logovsToronto FC logo

Red Bull New York vs Toronto FC Prediction, Odds & Best Bet (Oct 17)

The form gap screams home side, and the Desk leans Red Bull New York on the three-way moneyline once numbers post. · Sports Illustrated Stadium, Harrison, New Jersey
🎁 Get today's free play by email · no card neededFree ↓
The lean: Red Bull New York to win in 90 minutes (three-way moneyline), shopped for the best price once odds post
Where to bet this game
Odds for this matchup are not posted yet. These are the regulated US sportsbooks we partner with; the best price lands here the moment the books hang a line.
21+. New users. T&Cs apply. We may earn a commission when you sign up through these links.
📊 Match Breakdown real data · updated daily
Form, last 5 matches (W win · D draw · L loss)
Red Bull New York logoRed Bull New YorkDWLWW
Toronto FC logoToronto FCDWLLL
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Nashville SC29206366
Inter Miami CF291410552
New England Revolution291541049
Chicago Fire FC29146948
Charlotte FC29137946
Philadelphia Union291361045
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
🛈 Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
📘 New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet Red Bull New York win, Toronto FC win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 · Odds converter · No-vig calculator

Ten Points Against Four

Over their last five league games, Red Bull New York have collected 10 of a possible 15 points. Toronto FC have collected 4. That is the tension in this one, and it is not subtle. The wrinkle: Toronto arrive on their best two-game stretch of this run, a win and a draw after three straight defeats, which is exactly the kind of recent sequence that pulls a betting line a little further than it should move.

The Matchup

Red Bull New York's last five read DWLWW, newest first. Three wins, a draw, one loss. That is a team winning its home-type games and not giving points away cheaply. Toronto FC's last five read DWLLL. Read that right to left and you get three losses, then a win, then a draw. So the trend is genuinely improving, but the body of work across five matches is still one win.

On the table: we will not quote you a standings position we do not have in front of us. What we do know is the date. This is October 17, the business end of the MLS regular season, when points are either locking in playoff position or going to waste. Both clubs are playing matches that carry weight, and that tends to produce honest effort rather than coast-mode soccer.

How Soccer Betting Works

If you come from football or basketball, this is the part that bites people. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline, also called 1X2. There are three prices on the board: home win, draw, away win. The draw is its own separate bet and its own separate outcome. That means if you back Red Bull New York to win and the match finishes 1-1, your ticket loses. It does not push. It does not refund. A tie is a third result that beats both win bets.

Two tools get around that. Draw No Bet refunds your stake if the game ends level, at a shorter price. Double chance pays if your side wins or draws, at an even shorter price. Both cost you equity for the safety. Know which one you are buying before you click.

The Numbers

Odds are not posted for this match yet, so we are not going to quote you prices that do not exist. Here is how to read the board the moment it opens. Convert each of the three prices to implied probability (the chance the book is charging you for). Add all three together. The total will come out above 100 percent. That extra slice is the vig, the book's built-in margin. On a typical soccer three-way, it runs several percentage points, which is real money over a season.

Then line-shop. Check at least three books on the same selection. The gap between the best and worst number on a home side in a game like this is routinely 15 to 25 cents of price. You do not get paid for being right at a bad number.

Where the Value Is

Strip the vig out and you get the fair number, the price with no house edge attached. Compare that to the best price you can actually bet. If the fair number on a side sits at 50 percent (even money) and a book has it at +110, a $100 bet wins $110 and loses $100, so your expected value is about plus $5 per $100 wagered. That is the whole game: small edges, repeated.

Our read is that the market will price Red Bull New York as a clear home favorite, and that Toronto's recent win and draw will shave that favorite price slightly. We would still take the home side in 90 minutes, because 10 points from five beats 4 points from five, and because the draw tax is already baked into the three-way price. If the number comes out shorter than we expect, Draw No Bet is the fallback, not a reason to force the main bet.

Conditions

Sports Illustrated Stadium in Harrison, New Jersey. A tight, loud, soccer-specific ground where the home side's press has a real edge in the opening 20 minutes. No weather information is available to us, so we are not factoring any in.

The Pick

Red Bull New York on the three-way moneyline (90 minutes, draw loses). We would not chase it below a fair-value threshold, so price it against the no-vig number first and take the best available line across your books once the market posts.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: six straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

Red Bull New York 2, Toronto FC 1. We expect the home press to force an early mistake, Toronto to find a goal through their improved recent shape, and the hosts to see it out. That is the read on this number, and the Desk posts a documented free play on days like this one, right below.

Red Bull New York vs Toronto FC FAQ

Who is favored in Red Bull New York vs Toronto FC?

The form gap screams home side, and the Desk leans Red Bull New York on the three-way moneyline once numbers post.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $197 once →
Start your $1 trial →