Atlanta United vs Inter Miami Prediction (Oct 17) | WGT
The Wise Guy Desk · MLS
Atlanta United FC logovsInter Miami CF logo

Atlanta United vs Inter Miami Prediction, Odds & Best Bet (Oct 17)

The market calls Miami a coin flip, but only one price on this board actually beats its own fair number, and it is Atlanta +260 at BetRivers. · Mercedes-Benz Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
🎁 Get today's free play by email · no card neededFree ↓
The lean: Atlanta United +260 at BetRivers, small stake
📊 Match odds, best prices from the US sportsbooks we track 3-way moneyline · 90 minutes
Atlanta United FC winDrawInter Miami CF win
+260Bet at BetRivers →+340Bet at FanDuel →-105Bet at theScore Bet →
Total goals 3.5: O -135 (BetMGM) · U +107 (BetRivers)
📊 Match Breakdown real data · updated daily
Chance of each result, per the betting market (vig removed)
Atlanta United FC win
28%
Draw
22%
Inter Miami CF win
50%
Form, last 5 matches (W win · D draw · L loss)
Atlanta United FC logoAtlanta United FCDLDWD
Inter Miami CF logoInter Miami CFDWLDW
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Nashville SC29206366
Inter Miami CF291410552
New England Revolution291541049
Chicago Fire FC29146948
Charlotte FC29137946
Philadelphia Union291361045
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
🛈 Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
📘 New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet Atlanta United FC win, Inter Miami CF win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. In this match, Atlanta United FC at +260 means a $100 bet profits $260. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 · Odds converter · No-vig calculator

A Coin-Flip Favorite Walking Into a Draw Machine

The market has priced Inter Miami at exactly 50 percent to win this match. Fifty. A road favorite with a one-in-two chance, which means the other half of the outcomes is split between an Atlanta win and a draw. Now look at the form lines. Atlanta has drawn three of its last five. Miami has drawn two of its last five. That is five draws in ten combined results, and the draw is sitting at +340. Hold that thought.

The Matchup

Atlanta United hosts at Mercedes-Benz Stadium with a recent run of draw, loss, draw, win, draw. Reading newest to oldest, that is a team that is hard to beat and hard to back, a club that keeps producing level scorelines rather than separation. Inter Miami arrives on draw, win, loss, draw, win. Slightly better results, same theme: this is a team that splits points often. We do not have the current MLS table in front of us for this brief, so we are not going to pretend we do. We judge this on the form we have and, more importantly, on the price we can get.

How Soccer Betting Works

If you come from football or basketball, this is the part that trips people up. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline, meaning there are three possible bets on the result after 90 minutes plus stoppage time: home win, away win, or draw. Overtime in the playoffs does not count for these bets. Here that is Atlanta +260, draw +340, Miami -105. The key: a draw is not a push and it does not refund anyone.

If this match finishes 1-1, every ticket on Atlanta loses and every ticket on Miami loses. The draw ticket is the only winner. That is why a soccer favorite at -105 is not the same animal as a -105 favorite in the NFL. Miami can play fine, outshoot Atlanta, and still cost you the bet by failing to score once more than the hosts.

The Numbers

Shop every line. Atlanta's best number is +260 at BetRivers, meaning a $100 bet returns $260 profit. The draw is best at FanDuel at +340. Miami is best at theScore Bet at -105, so you risk $105 to win $100. On the total, the market is set at 3.5 goals, with Over -135 at BetMGM and Under +107 at BetRivers.

Over 3.5 needs four or more goals in the match. Under cashes at three goals or fewer. Those two prices live at different books, which is the whole point of line shopping: the best side of a total is rarely at the same shop as the best side of the other.

Where the Value Is

No-vig fair probability strips out the house margin and tells you what the market really thinks. Here that is Atlanta 28 percent, draw 22 percent, Miami 50 percent. Now convert the prices. Miami at -105 needs to win 51.2 percent of the time to break even, and the fair number says 50. That is a small loss per bet, roughly $2.40 per $100 over the long run. The draw at +340 needs 22.7 percent and the fair number says 22.

Also underwater. Atlanta at +260 needs 27.8 percent to break even against a 28 percent fair read. That is positive expected value, thin but real, about 80 cents per $100. Expected value is simply what a bet is worth on average if you could play it a thousand times. And note how fragile this edge is: at +240, Atlanta is a losing bet. The best number is the bet.

Conditions

Mercedes-Benz Stadium in Atlanta, a controlled-environment venue where weather is not part of the handicap. No conditions data was provided for this date, so we are not guessing at it.

The Pick

Atlanta United +260 at BetRivers, small stake. It is the only price on this three-way board that clears its own fair number, and we are not paying a premium to back a 50 percent road favorite at a minus price.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: six straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

Two draw-heavy teams, a market that cannot separate them, and a home dog priced like a long shot it is not. We will take Atlanta to nick it, 2-1, with the Under 3.5 at +107 sitting comfortably alongside that scoreline. The honest framing: this is a thin edge that only exists at the top of the market, so if BetRivers moves off +260, pass and wait. That is the read on this number, and the Desk posts a documented free play on days like this one, right below.

Atlanta United FC vs Inter Miami CF FAQ

Who is favored in Atlanta United FC vs Inter Miami CF?

Inter Miami CF is the market favorite at -105 (best price at theScore Bet) on the moneyline, with Atlanta United FC at +260. The draw is priced at +340. Lines move all day, so check the odds table on this page for the current best number at every book.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $197 once →
Start your $1 trial →