Philadelphia Union vs Charlotte FC Prediction (Oct 17) | WGT
The Wise Guy Desk · MLS
Philadelphia Union logovsCharlotte FC logo

Philadelphia Union vs Charlotte FC Prediction, Odds & Best Bet (Oct 17)

Philadelphia is rolling, yet Charlotte at +400 is the only number on this board that is not already bleeding money. · Subaru Park, Chester, Pennsylvania
🎁 Get today's free play by email · no card neededFree ↓
The lean: Charlotte FC +400 at Fanatics, small stake
📊 Match odds, best prices from the US sportsbooks we track 3-way moneyline · 90 minutes
Philadelphia Union winDrawCharlotte FC win
-170Bet at Hard Rock Bet →+375Bet at Fanatics →+400Bet at Fanatics →
Total goals 3.5: O -106 (Bally Bet) · U -122 (Bally Bet)
📊 Match Breakdown real data · updated daily
Chance of each result, per the betting market (vig removed)
Philadelphia Union win
59%
Draw
21%
Charlotte FC win
20%
Form, last 5 matches (W win · D draw · L loss)
Philadelphia Union logoPhiladelphia UnionDWWWW
Charlotte FC logoCharlotte FCDWLWD
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Nashville SC29206366
Inter Miami CF291410552
New England Revolution291541049
Chicago Fire FC29146948
Charlotte FC29137946
Philadelphia Union291361045
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
🛈 Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
📘 New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet Philadelphia Union win, Charlotte FC win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. In this match, Philadelphia Union at -170 means you risk $170 to profit $100. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 · Odds converter · No-vig calculator

Four Wins, One Draw, and Still Only -170

Philadelphia walks into Subaru Park having won four of its last five. The market's reward for that run is a price of -170. That is a favorite, not a steamroller. Meanwhile the books have hung a total of 3.5 goals and priced it close to a coin flip, which is the oddsmakers quietly telling you they expect this one to open up. Two signals, one game, and they do not fully agree.

The Matchup

Philadelphia Union form over the last five, newest first, reads draw, win, win, win, win. That is one of the better stretches you will find in this league, and it is happening in front of their own crowd this weekend. Charlotte FC arrives with draw, win, loss, win, draw. Read that carefully. One loss in five.

Charlotte is not a soft body here, it is a team that keeps games tight and keeps picking up points. We do not have league standings in front of us, so we are not going to guess at them. The price and the form are the evidence, and both say the gap is smaller than the home run of wins suggests.

How Soccer Betting Works

If you come from football or basketball, this is the part that bites people. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline. There are three outcomes in regulation, not two: Philadelphia win, Charlotte win, or a draw after 90 minutes plus stoppage time. The draw is its own ticket. It is not a push. If this game finishes 1-1, every Philadelphia ticket loses and every Charlotte ticket loses.

Only draw backers get paid. That is why the favorite's price looks generous compared to other sports. Philadelphia at -170 means risking $170 to win $100, and the market still only gives them a 59 percent chance, because 21 percent of the time nobody wins the game. There is no overtime bailout on these prices.

The Numbers

Best price across the regulated books we track: Philadelphia Union -170 at Hard Rock Bet. The draw is +375 at Fanatics (risk $100 to win $375). Charlotte FC is +400 at Fanatics, the longest of the three. Strip out the house margin and the fair probabilities come out Philadelphia 59 percent, draw 21 percent, Charlotte 20 percent. On the total, over 3.5 goals is -106 at Bally Bet and under 3.5 is -122 at Bally Bet. Shop those numbers. A Charlotte ticket at +400 instead of +350 is $50 more per $100 risked on the exact same result.

Where the Value Is

Expected value is just the long-run average profit per bet. Philadelphia at -170 needs to win about 63 percent of the time to break even. The fair number says 59 percent. Do that math over and over and you lose roughly $6 per $100 risked. That is a negative-EV favorite even at the best price in the market.

Charlotte at +400 needs 20 percent to break even and the fair line gives exactly 20 percent, so you are buying at cost on a team that has lost once in five. The draw at +375 is a hair under neutral. The total offers nothing on either side after vig. So the board has one non-negative number on it, and it is the dog.

Conditions

Subaru Park in Chester, Pennsylvania, with Philadelphia at home and backed by its crowd. We have no weather information for this date, so we are not pricing any in.

The Pick

Charlotte FC +400 at Fanatics, small stake. This is a price play, not a prediction that Charlotte is the better team. If you would rather raise your hit rate, the draw at +375 at Fanatics covers the other 21 percent of outcomes at nearly the same cost.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: six straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

We see a 2-1 Charlotte result in a game that turns on one transition moment, with that 3.5 total hinting the chances will be there. Philadelphia will have the ball and the crowd, Charlotte will sit in and counter, and a one-goal swing decides it. Stake it light and take the +400. That is the read on this number, and the Desk posts a documented free play on days like this, right below.

Philadelphia Union vs Charlotte FC FAQ

Who is favored in Philadelphia Union vs Charlotte FC?

Philadelphia Union is the market favorite at -170 (best price at Hard Rock Bet) on the moneyline, with Charlotte FC at +400. The draw is priced at +375. Lines move all day, so check the odds table on this page for the current best number at every book.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $197 once →
Start your $1 trial →