Orlando City SC vs D.C. United Prediction (Oct 17) | WGT
The Wise Guy Desk · MLS
Orlando City SC logovsD.C. United logo

Orlando City SC vs D.C. United Prediction, Odds & Best Bet (Oct 17)

Two clubs with one win between them in ten tries, and the only price above its fair value belongs to the road dog: D.C. United +310 at BetRivers. · Inter&Co Stadium, Orlando, Florida
🎁 Get today's free play by email · no card neededFree ↓
The lean: D.C. United +310 at BetRivers, small stake
📊 Match odds, best prices from the US sportsbooks we track 3-way moneyline · 90 minutes
Orlando City SC winDrawD.C. United win
-120Bet at Fanatics →+340Bet at FanDuel →+310Bet at BetRivers →
Total goals 3.5: O -107 (BetRivers) · U +100 (Kalshi)
📊 Match Breakdown real data · updated daily
Chance of each result, per the betting market (vig removed)
Orlando City SC win
53%
Draw
22%
D.C. United win
25%
Form, last 5 matches (W win · D draw · L loss)
Orlando City SC logoOrlando City SCDWLLL
D.C. United logoD.C. UnitedDLDLD
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Nashville SC29206366
Inter Miami CF291410552
New England Revolution291541049
Chicago Fire FC29146948
Charlotte FC29137946
Philadelphia Union291361045
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
🛈 Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
📘 New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet Orlando City SC win, D.C. United win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. In this match, Orlando City SC at -120 means you risk $120 to profit $100. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 · Odds converter · No-vig calculator

One Win Between Them in Ten Tries

Orlando City has one win in its last five matches. D.C. United has zero in its last five. That is one victory across ten games between these two clubs, and the market still wants you to lay a price on the home side. That is the tension in this one. The odds say Orlando is clearly the better team at Inter&Co Stadium. The last month of actual soccer says neither club has been able to separate itself from anybody.

The Matchup

Orlando's last five, newest first, read draw, win, loss, loss, loss. So the one bright spot is recent, but it sits on top of a three-game losing run. D.C. United's last five read draw, loss, draw, loss, draw. Three draws in five is a specific kind of team: close enough to hang around, not good enough to finish anyone off.

We do not have the league table in front of us, so we will not pretend to know exact standings. What we do have is the market, and the market is the best available read on the pecking order. It installs Orlando as a modest home favorite, not a dominant one.

How Soccer Betting Works

If you are coming from football or basketball, here is the piece that trips people up. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline. There are three outcomes, not two: Orlando wins, D.C. wins, or the match ends level after 90 minutes plus stoppage time. The draw is its own ticket at +340. That means a 1-1 final does not refund anybody.

It loses the Orlando bet and it loses the D.C. bet. Both sides get torn up. There is no extra time in an MLS regular season match, so the draw is a real and frequent result, not a rare edge case. The market prices it at 22% here, which is roughly one match in four or five.

The Numbers

Line by line, with the best price we found across the regulated books we track. Orlando City to win is -120 at Fanatics, meaning you risk $120 to win $100. That price implies you need to win 54.5% of the time just to break even. The draw is +340 at FanDuel, a $100 bet returning $340 in profit, with a break-even of 22.7%. D.C. United is +310 at BetRivers, break-even 24.4%.

Add those three break-evens together and you get about 101.6%, which is remarkably thin. The amount over 100% is the house edge, and shopping these three prices across three different books is exactly why it is that small. On the total, the line is 3.5 goals: Over is -107 at BetRivers, Under is +100 at Kalshi. Under 3.5 means any match finishing with three goals or fewer, so 0-0 through 2-1 all cash it.

Where the Value Is

Strip the vig out and the fair numbers are Orlando 53%, draw 22%, D.C. 25%. Now compare those to what the best price actually pays. Orlando at -120 needs 54.5% and is worth 53%, so a $120 bet returns about $116.60 on average, a loss of roughly $3.40. The draw at +340 needs 22.7% and is worth 22%, so $100 gives back about $96.80. Both are small losers. D.C. United at +310 needs 24.4% and is worth 25%.

Bet $100 and you win $310 a quarter of the time ($77.50) and lose $100 three quarters of the time ($75), for about +$2.50 per $100 risked. That is a 2.5% edge, which is thin, but it is the only one of the three prices that sits above its own fair value. Take that same bet at +280 somewhere else and the edge disappears entirely. The book matters more than the opinion here.

Conditions

Inter&Co Stadium in Orlando, Florida, with D.C. making the trip south. We were not given a weather report, so we are not going to invent one. The home field advantage is already baked into that -120.

The Pick

D.C. United +310 at BetRivers, small stake. We are not telling you D.C. is the better team. We are telling you a winless road side is getting paid like a 24% chance when the fair number is 25%, and the two alternatives both pay less than they should.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: six straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

This profiles as a tight, low-event match between two clubs that have forgotten how to finish. The single likeliest scoreline is 1-1, which is precisely why the draw at +340 is popular and precisely why it is slightly underpriced. Our ticket needs a 1-0 or a 2-1 for the visitors, and at +310 it only has to happen once in four tries to profit.

We will also note the Under 3.5 at +100 at Kalshi fits the same read, even if the three-way is where the measurable edge lives. That is the number we would play and the book we would play it at; if you want to see how the Desk documents a free daily play with this same math, it sits right below.

Orlando City SC vs D.C. United FAQ

Who is favored in Orlando City SC vs D.C. United?

Orlando City SC is the market favorite at -120 (best price at Fanatics) on the moneyline, with D.C. United at +310. The draw is priced at +340. Lines move all day, so check the odds table on this page for the current best number at every book.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $197 once →
Start your $1 trial →