FC Dallas vs San Jose Earthquakes Prediction (Oct 24) | WGT
The Wise Guy Desk · MLS
FC Dallas logovsSan Jose Earthquakes logo
This game has ended. Final: San Jose Earthquakes 0, FC Dallas 3. The preview below is archived exactly as it was published before the game.

FC Dallas vs San Jose Earthquakes Prediction, Odds & Best Bet (Oct 24)

FC Dallas vs San Jose Earthquakes: San Jose has drawn four of five, and the Desk thinks +310 on the stalemate at BetRivers is the live number at Toyota Stadium. · Toyota Stadium, Toyota Stadium
🎁 Get today's free play by email · no card neededFree ↓
The lean: Draw +310 at BetRivers
Total3.5
Home / draw / away-120 / +310 / +300
KickoffSat, Oct 24, 8:30 PM ET

Exchange buyers before kickoff: San Jose Earthquakes at FC Dallas

No Kalshi or Polymarket market with stored trading is on file for this game, so there is no exchange buyer data to show.

FC Dallas vs San Jose Earthquakes: odds, trends and our lean

📊 Match odds, best prices from the US sportsbooks we track 3-way moneyline · 90 minutes
FC Dallas winDrawSan Jose Earthquakes win
-120Pregame price at Fanatics →+310Pregame price at BetRivers →+300Pregame price at BetRivers →
Total goals 3.5: O +122 (Kalshi) · U -127 (Kalshi)
📊 Match Breakdown archived pregame data
Chance of each result, per the betting market (vig removed)

Our no-vig fair price on this game is for members. The posted odds are on this page; the fair line, and whether any book is hanging a number worth betting, live in the members' Odds Screen. Start your $1 trial →

Form, last 5 matches (W win · D draw · L loss)
FC Dallas logoFC DallasDWLWD
San Jose Earthquakes logoSan Jose EarthquakesDDDWD
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Vancouver Whitecaps30167755
St. Louis CITY SC30149751
FC Dallas30149751
San Jose Earthquakes30139848
Houston Dynamo FC30138947
LAFC311210946
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
🛈 Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
📘 New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet FC Dallas win, San Jose Earthquakes win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. In this match, FC Dallas at -120 means you risk $120 to profit $100. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 · Odds converter · No-vig calculator

Six Draws In Ten Matches Walk Into Toyota Stadium

San Jose has not lost in five. San Jose has also barely won in five. Four draws and one victory, a team that keeps showing up and keeps leaving with one point. Now add FC Dallas, who have drawn two of their own last five, and you get six level results between these two clubs across ten matches. The market still prices the draw here at +310. That is the tension worth sitting with before anyone types a bet slip.

The Matchup

FC Dallas enter off a form line of draw, win, loss, win, draw (newest first). That is a team that beats you or trips over itself, with no real pattern in between. Two wins in five is fine. One loss in five is fine. The two draws are the tell: Dallas is not blowing teams off the field at home.

San Jose arrives with draw, draw, draw, win, draw. Unbeaten, yes, but the Earthquakes are grinding games to a standstill rather than winning them. We do not have the league table in front of us for this one, so we use the cleanest proxy available: the market itself, which makes Dallas a modest favorite rather than a strong one.

How Soccer Betting Works

If you come from football or basketball, this part matters. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline. A moneyline is just a bet on who wins, but soccer gives you three outcomes instead of two: home win, away win, or draw after 90 minutes (plus stoppage time, not extra time). Here that means FC Dallas at -120, San Jose at +300, and the draw at +310.

The draw is a real, separately priced result, and it is the one that burns new bettors. If the game ends 1-1, the Dallas backer loses and the San Jose backer loses. Both tickets die on the same scoreline. That is why a 23 percent draw probability is not a rounding error, it is almost a quarter of all outcomes.

The Numbers

Line shopping is the whole job, so take these one at a time. FC Dallas is -120 at Fanatics, meaning you risk $120 to win $100. The draw is +310 at BetRivers, a $100 bet returning $310 profit. San Jose is +300, also best at BetRivers. On totals, the market is set at 3.5 goals: Over +122 and Under -127, both best at Kalshi. Over 3.5 needs four goals to cash.

Where the Value Is

Convert the draw price back to a percentage. +310 needs the draw to hit about 24.4 percent of the time to break even. That is a thin gap, and in a vacuum you pass. We do not think this is a vacuum. San Jose has drawn four of five. Dallas has drawn two of five. Both profiles describe tight, low-margin games, and nothing in Dallas's form suggests a side that overwhelms visitors. Expected value is just that long-run average. The draw is where the form and the price meet.

Conditions

Toyota Stadium, FC Dallas at home. No weather information is available to us for this date, so we are not pretending otherwise.

The Pick

Draw at +310, best price at BetRivers. If your book has it at +280, you are leaving roughly 10 percent of your payout on the table, and on a bet that wins under three times in ten, that difference is the entire margin.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: 6 straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

San Jose keeps the game compressed, Dallas breaks through once, and the Earthquakes find the equalizer they keep finding. We project 1-1. That is the read on this number, and the Desk posts a documented free play most days right below this page.

FC Dallas vs San Jose Earthquakes FAQ

Who is favored in FC Dallas vs San Jose Earthquakes?

FC Dallas is the market favorite at -120 (best price at Fanatics) on the moneyline, with San Jose Earthquakes at +300. The draw is priced at +310. Lines move all day, so check the odds table on this page for the current best number at every book.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $119 once →
Start your $1 trial →