Atlanta United vs Chicago Fire Prediction (Oct 24) | WGT
The Wise Guy Desk · MLS
Atlanta United FC logovsChicago Fire FC logo
This game has ended. Final: Chicago Fire FC 3, Atlanta United FC 2. The preview below is archived exactly as it was published before the game.

Atlanta United vs Chicago Fire Prediction, Odds & Best Bet (Oct 24)

Atlanta United FC vs Chicago Fire FC: Chicago travels to Mercedes-Benz Stadium as the betting favorite, with the draw priced at +290 and a 3.5-goal total that is almost a coin flip. · Mercedes-Benz Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
🎁 Get today's free play by email · no card neededFree ↓
The lean: Atlanta United moneyline +175 at Fanatics
Total3.5
Home / draw / away+175 / +290 / +145
KickoffSat, Oct 24, 7:30 PM ET

Exchange buyers before kickoff: Chicago Fire FC at Atlanta United FC

No Kalshi or Polymarket market with stored trading is on file for this game, so there is no exchange buyer data to show.

Atlanta United FC vs Chicago Fire FC: odds, trends and our lean

📊 Match odds, best prices from the US sportsbooks we track 3-way moneyline · 90 minutes
Atlanta United FC winDrawChicago Fire FC win
+175Pregame price at Fanatics →+290Pregame price at ReBet →+145Pregame price at BetRivers →
Total goals 3.5: O +117 (Kalshi) · U -122 (Kalshi)
📊 Match Breakdown archived pregame data
Chance of each result, per the betting market (vig removed)

Our no-vig fair price on this game is for members. The posted odds are on this page; the fair line, and whether any book is hanging a number worth betting, live in the members' Odds Screen. Start your $1 trial →

Form, last 5 matches (W win · D draw · L loss)
Atlanta United FC logoAtlanta United FCDWLDW
Chicago Fire FC logoChicago Fire FCDLWWW
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Nashville SC31217370
Inter Miami CF301510555
New England Revolution301641052
Chicago Fire FC301461048
Charlotte FC30138947
Philadelphia Union301371046
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
🛈 Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
📘 New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet Atlanta United FC win, Chicago Fire FC win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. In this match, Atlanta United FC at +175 means a $100 bet profits $175. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 · Odds converter · No-vig calculator

The Road Team Is Favored, and That Is the Whole Story

Chicago Fire FC is a +145 favorite in Atlanta. Read that again. The visiting team, flying into Mercedes-Benz Stadium, is priced shorter than the home side at +175. The market has looked at Chicago's last five (three wins, one draw, one loss) and decided the venue barely matters. That is the tension in this game, and it is where the money is made or lost on October 24.

The Matchup

Chicago arrives on the hotter run of results: DLWWW reading newest to oldest, so three straight wins before a loss and a recent draw. Atlanta United's five games read DWLDW, which is two wins, two draws and a single defeat. Atlanta has been hard to beat and hard to trust at the same time.

Only one loss in five is real, but four of those five ended either level or by the thinnest margin a draw can suggest. We do not have current table positions in front of us, so we are not going to guess at them. What we have is form and a price, and in MLS, where rosters churn and travel is brutal, recent form plus a fair number is often more honest than a standings column anyway.

How Soccer Betting Works

Soccer is different from the American sports you know. There is no overtime in a regular-season MLS match, so the game can simply end tied. That means the moneyline (the bet on who wins) has three outcomes, not two. You can back Atlanta at +175, Chicago at +145, or the draw at +290. Here is the part that burns new soccer bettors: if the match ends 1-1, both the Atlanta ticket and the Chicago ticket lose.

The draw is not a push. It is a third team on the board, and today the market says it hits 25% of the time, or one game in four. So a side you love at +145 is not really a coin flip. It is a bet that must clear both a loss and a tie to cash.

The Numbers

Best prices across the books we track: Atlanta United +175 at Fanatics, the draw +290 at ReBet, Chicago Fire +145 at BetRivers. Total goals is set at 3.5, meaning four or more goals cashes the Over and three or fewer cashes the Under. Kalshi has the best of both sides, Over +117 and Under -122. That Under price is close to even money, which tells you the market expects a tight, low-event game rather than a shootout. The no-vig fair probabilities (what the market believes after you strip out the sportsbook's built-in commission) are Atlanta 36%, draw 25%, Chicago 39%.

Where the Value Is

Expected value is just the long-run profit per bet. Run it in dollars. The draw at +290 with a 25% chance: $72.50 against $75, minus $2.50. Atlanta at +175 with a 36% chance: $63 against $64, minus $1. Every number carries some tax, because books always keep a cut. Shop it. The number is the bet.

Conditions

Mercedes-Benz Stadium in Atlanta, Georgia. A closed-roof building, a loud one, and a home side that has lost once in five.

The Pick

Atlanta United moneyline at +175, best price at Fanatics. We want the longest number available on the side the market is discounting.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: 6 straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

Chicago's form is real, but the price has already paid for it, and a 25% draw chance sits underneath both win tickets like a trapdoor. Atlanta at home, with one loss in five, is the side getting paid properly. We project 2-1 Atlanta, which also keeps the Under 3.5 (-122, Kalshi) alive as a quieter companion read. That is our take on this number. The Desk posts a documented free play on days like this one, and you will find it right below.

Atlanta United FC vs Chicago Fire FC FAQ

Who is favored in Atlanta United FC vs Chicago Fire FC?

Chicago Fire FC is the slight market favorite at +145 (best price at BetRivers) on the moneyline, with Atlanta United FC at +175. The draw is priced at +290. Lines move all day, so check the odds table on this page for the current best number at every book.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $119 once →
Start your $1 trial →