Columbus Crew vs Toronto FC Prediction & Odds (Oct 24) | WGT
The Wise Guy Desk · MLS
Columbus Crew logovsToronto FC logo
This game has ended. Final: Toronto FC 2, Columbus Crew 4. The preview below is archived exactly as it was published before the game.

Columbus Crew vs Toronto FC Prediction, Odds & Best Bet (Oct 24)

Columbus Crew vs Toronto FC: The market needs six goals for the Over to cash, and that is exactly why we are on Under 5.5 at -156 (Kalshi). · ScottsMiracle-Gro Field, Columbus, Ohio
🎁 Get today's free play by email · no card neededFree ↓
The lean: Under 5.5 goals, -156 at Kalshi
Total5.5
KickoffSat, Oct 24, 3:30 PM ET

Exchange buyers before kickoff: Toronto FC at Columbus Crew

No Kalshi or Polymarket market with stored trading is on file for this game, so there is no exchange buyer data to show.

📊 Match Breakdown archived pregame data
Form, last 5 matches (W win · D draw · L loss)
Columbus Crew logoColumbus CrewDWWLW
Toronto FC logoToronto FCDDWLL
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Nashville SC31217370
Inter Miami CF301510555
New England Revolution301641052
Chicago Fire FC301461048
Charlotte FC30138947
Philadelphia Union301371046
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
🛈 Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
📘 New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet Columbus Crew win, Toronto FC win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 · Odds converter · No-vig calculator

Six Goals, or Nothing

Six goals. That is what it takes for the Over to cash at ScottsMiracle-Gro Field, and the market is still pricing it at +145, which is roughly a 40% chance. In a sport where 2-1 counts as an entertaining night, that is a loud number. The Crew have lost once in five. Toronto have won once in five. And the only posted market we can find across the regulated books we track is a total that sits miles above a normal MLS scoreline.

The Matchup

Columbus come in on DWWLW, newest first. Three wins, a draw and one loss in their last five, and they are home. Toronto arrive on DDWLL. One win, two draws, two losses. That is a club grinding out points rather than running up scores. We were not given table positions for either side, so we are not going to guess at them. What we do have is form, and form says one team is steady and one team is scuffling. Note the draws: three of these ten recent results ended level. That matters more in soccer than in any American sport, and here is why.

How Soccer Betting Works

Soccer uses a three-way moneyline. Three outcomes, not two: home win, away win, or a draw after 90 minutes (plus stoppage time, not extra time). If you bet Columbus and the game finishes 1-1, you do not get your money back. You lose. Same if you bet Toronto. The draw is its own ticket, and it beats both win bets.

In the NFL you almost never think about ties. Here, roughly a quarter to a third of matches end level, and this pair has produced three draws in their last ten combined results. At our best-price check, no three-way moneyline was posted on this match, so the goals market is the playable number. That is fine. Totals ignore who wins entirely.

The Numbers

Total goals 5.5. The Over is +145, best at Fliff: risk $100 to win $145. The Under is -156, best at Kalshi: risk $156 to win $100. Convert those to implied probability (what the price says the chance is) and you get 40.8% for the Over and 60.9% for the Under. Add them: 101.7%. That 1.7% is the hold, the book's cut, and it is unusually thin. It is thin because we shopped, taking the best Over at one book and the best Under at another. Pay a worse price at a single app and your break-even number jumps, which is how most bettors quietly lose.

Where the Value Is

Strip the vig out and the fair line reads about 40% Over, 60% Under. Our read sits higher than that on the Under. Six goals requires a defensive collapse from a Columbus side that has lost once in five, against a Toronto team that has drawn two of its last five and scored enough to win once. Draw-heavy form is low-scoring form.

Put the true Under number near 68% and the math works: risk $156, win $100, and you are making about $18 per bet on average, or roughly 11 cents on the dollar. Expected value just means your average profit per bet if you made it a thousand times. Lay -156 only at the best price. At a worse one, the edge is gone.

Conditions

ScottsMiracle-Gro Field in Columbus, Ohio. A true home environment for the Crew, who have taken three wins from their last five overall. No weather information was published for this one, so we are not pretending to handicap it.

The Pick

Under 5.5 goals, -156, best at Kalshi. If your book is offering -165 or worse, pass. The number is the bet.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: 6 straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

Columbus control this at home and Toronto's recent scorelines do not suggest a shootout. We project 2-1 Columbus, three total goals, comfortably under the number, with the Under alive through the final whistle even if a late goal drops. That is the read on this price; the Desk posts a documented free play on days like this, and it sits right below.

Columbus Crew vs Toronto FC FAQ

Who is favored in Columbus Crew vs Toronto FC?

The market needs six goals for the Over to cash, and that is exactly why we are on Under 5.5 at -156 (Kalshi).

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $119 once →
Start your $1 trial →