Columbus Crew vs Charlotte FC Prediction (Oct 14) | WGT
The Wise Guy Desk ยท MLS
Columbus Crew logovsCharlotte FC logo
This game has ended. Final: Charlotte FC 1, Columbus Crew 3. The preview below is archived exactly as it was published before the game.

Columbus Crew vs Charlotte FC Prediction, Odds & Best Bet (Oct 14)

Columbus are the favorite and still priced at even money, and that is the number the Desk wants at +100. ยท ScottsMiracle-Gro Field, Columbus, Ohio
🎁 Get today's free play by email ยท no card neededFree ↓
The lean: Columbus Crew moneyline +100 (Fanatics)
๐Ÿ“Š Match odds, best prices from the US sportsbooks we track 3-way moneyline ยท 90 minutes
Columbus Crew winDrawCharlotte FC win
+100Pregame price at Fanatics →+300Pregame price at BetMGM →+240Pregame price at FanDuel →
Total goals 3.5: O +105 (Bally Bet) ยท U -113 (Kalshi)
๐Ÿ“Š Match Breakdown archived pregame data
Chance of each result, per the betting market (vig removed)
Columbus Crew win
48%
Draw
24%
Charlotte FC win
28%
Form, last 5 matches (W win ยท D draw ยท L loss)
Columbus Crew logoColumbus CrewDWWWL
Charlotte FC logoCharlotte FCDLWDW
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Nashville SC28196363
Inter Miami CF281310549
Chicago Fire FC28146848
New England Revolution281441046
Charlotte FC28137846
Philadelphia Union281261042
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
๐Ÿ›ˆ Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
๐Ÿ“˜ New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet Columbus Crew win, Charlotte FC win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. In this match, Columbus Crew at +100 means a $100 bet profits $100. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 ยท Odds converter ยท No-vig calculator

Even Money on a Home Favorite

Columbus Crew are the favorite in this match and you can still back them at +100. That means a $100 bet wins $100 in profit. Books do not usually hand out even money on the side they think is best, and the fair number here says Columbus win 48% of the time. The gap between those two figures is the entire bet. One more thing to sit with before you do anything: 24% of the time, nobody wins. That is the draw, and in soccer it is a real, priced, third outcome that beats both win tickets at once.

The Matchup

Columbus arrive on DWWWL, newest first: a draw, then three straight wins, with a loss five matches back. Charlotte read DLWDW: a draw, a loss, a win, a draw, a win. Two clubs playing fine. Neither is staggering. We do not have the current MLS table in front of us, so we are not going to pretend we do. What we do have is the market, and the market is the best public estimate of where these clubs actually stand right now: Columbus 48%, Charlotte 28%, draw 24%. That is a modest home favorite against a visitor the books clearly respect, not a mismatch.

How Soccer Betting Works

American sports mostly hand you two outcomes. Soccer hands you three inside regulation (90 minutes plus stoppage time). Home win, away win, or draw. That is the three-way moneyline, a bet on which of those three things happens. Columbus +100, Charlotte +240 (a $100 bet returns $240 in profit), draw +300. If this match ends 1-1, the Columbus ticket loses and the Charlotte ticket loses. Both.

There is no overtime in the MLS regular season to rescue you. That is exactly why a 48% favorite is priced near even money instead of -200: a quarter of the outcome space sits in the draw column, quietly eating win bets. New soccer bettors lose money by treating the better team as a near certainty. The better team is usually a coin flip with a third door in the room.

The Numbers

Line by line, best price across the regulated books we track. Columbus to win: +100 at Fanatics. Draw: +300 at BetMGM. Charlotte to win: +240 at FanDuel. Total goals 3.5: Over +105 at Bally Bet, Under -113 at Kalshi (the over needs four goals or more, three goals cashes the under).

Add the implied odds across those three best prices and the house is holding roughly 4.4%, which is tight for a soccer match. Tight markets make shopping matter more, not less. Taking Columbus at -110 somewhere else instead of +100 at Fanatics costs you about ten cents on the dollar on what is basically a coin flip. That is not a rounding error. That is the edge.

Where the Value Is

Fair price (no-vig) strips the house commission out so you can see the true break-even. Columbus at 48% fair works out to about +108. At +100 you need to hit 50% to break even, so at face value the posted price is two points light. Expected value is simply what a bet returns on average, in dollars. A $100 bet on Columbus at +100 with a true 48% win rate loses about $4 per attempt. Run the same math and the draw at +300 is about a $4 loser and Charlotte at +240 about a $4.80 loser.

Nothing on this board is free. So our play is a disagreement with the number, not a gift. We make Columbus better than 48% at home, coming off three wins in four with only a draw interrupting. And Charlotte's last five carry two draws, which tells us their away equity leaks into the draw column rather than the win column. Move Columbus to 52% and that same $100 at +100 returns about $4 in expected profit. Thin, honest, and it exists only at +100.

Conditions

ScottsMiracle-Gro Field, Columbus, Ohio, mid-October. No weather information was supplied in our brief, so we are not going to invent any. If wind or rain shows up closer to kickoff, it matters far more for the 3.5 goals total than for the side.

The Pick

Columbus Crew moneyline at +100, best price at Fanatics. If your book shows -110 or worse, the value is gone and you pass. This is a price-specific play, not a team-specific one. This is Desk analysis, not an official documented play.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: six straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

Columbus 2-1. We expect the Crew to carry the run of play at home and for Charlotte to get a goal back, which keeps the under 3.5 live and keeps the home ticket alive. The draw is the real risk, not a Charlotte win, so size accordingly and understand that one in four of these finishes level and takes your money with it. That is the read on this number, and the Desk posts a documented free play on days like this, right below.

Columbus Crew vs Charlotte FC FAQ

Who is favored in Columbus Crew vs Charlotte FC?

Columbus Crew is the slight market favorite at +100 (best price at Fanatics) on the moneyline, with Charlotte FC at +240. The draw is priced at +300. Lines move all day, so check the odds table on this page for the current best number at every book.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $197 once โ†’
Start your $1 trial โ†’