CF Montréal vs Atlanta United Prediction (Oct 14) | WGT
The Wise Guy Desk · MLS
CF Montréal logovsAtlanta United FC logo
This game has ended. Final: Atlanta United FC 3, CF Montréal 0. The preview below is archived exactly as it was published before the game.

CF Montréal vs Atlanta United Prediction, Odds & Best Bet (Oct 14)

Atlanta has drawn three of its last five, the draw pays +290 at FanDuel, and that is where the Desk leans at Stade Saputo. · Stade Saputo, Montreal
🎁 Get today's free play by email · no card neededFree ↓
The lean: Draw, +290 at FanDuel
📊 Match odds, best prices from the US sportsbooks we track 3-way moneyline · 90 minutes
CF Montréal winDrawAtlanta United FC win
+135Pregame price at Fanatics →+290Pregame price at FanDuel →+185Pregame price at theScore Bet →
Total goals 2.5: O -- () · U -- ()
📊 Match Breakdown archived pregame data
Chance of each result, per the betting market (vig removed)
CF Montréal win
40%
Draw
25%
Atlanta United FC win
34%
Form, last 5 matches (W win · D draw · L loss)
CF Montréal logoCF MontréalDWLLL
Atlanta United FC logoAtlanta United FCDDWDL
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Nashville SC28196363
Inter Miami CF281310549
Chicago Fire FC28146848
New England Revolution281441046
Charlotte FC28137846
Philadelphia Union281261042
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
🛈 Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
📘 New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet CF Montréal win, Atlanta United FC win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. In this match, CF Montréal at +135 means a $100 bet profits $135. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 · Odds converter · No-vig calculator

A Favorite The Market Barely Believes In

CF Montréal is the home favorite here, and the fair price still only gives them a 40 percent chance to win. That is a favorite in name only. Across the pitch, Atlanta United has drawn three of its last five matches, which is the single loudest number in this brief. When a weak favorite hosts a team that keeps splitting the points, the third outcome stops being a throwaway and starts being the story.

The Matchup

Montréal comes in with a last-five run of draw, win, loss, loss, loss (newest first). One win in five, and three straight losses before the recent upturn. Atlanta's last five reads draw, draw, win, draw, loss. Only one loss, but only one win too. Translation: one team is struggling to get results, the other is struggling to turn results into wins. Our brief does not include current MLS table positions, so we are not going to guess at them. Form and prices are what we have, and both point the same direction: two sides that are hard to separate.

How Soccer Betting Works

If you come from football or basketball, this is the part that trips people up. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline. You are not just picking a winner. You are picking one of three results after 90 minutes plus stoppage time: home win, away win, or draw. Here that is Montréal +135, Draw +290, Atlanta +185. A plus number tells you what $100 profits if you are right, so Montréal pays $135 on a $100 bet, Atlanta pays $185, the draw pays $290.

The key point: if the match ends 1-1, both the Montréal ticket and the Atlanta ticket lose. The draw is not a push and it is not a refund. It is a separate winner that beats everyone who backed a team. That is why soccer prices look so generous compared to US sports. You are getting paid for real risk.

The Numbers

Best price across the regulated books we track: Montréal +135 at Fanatics, Draw +290 at FanDuel, Atlanta +185 at theScore Bet. Those are not all at one book, which is exactly the point of line shopping (checking every book before you bet). Convert each to break-even percentage, meaning how often the bet must win just to break even. +135 needs 42.6 percent. +290 needs 25.6 percent. +185 needs 35.1 percent. Add those up and you get about 103 percent. That extra 3 percent is the vig, the built-in house tax. Strip it out and the fair read is Montréal 40 percent, Draw 25 percent, Atlanta 34 percent.

Where the Value Is

Now compare fair to price. Montréal at +135 needs 42.6 percent and is worth 40, so a $100 bet returns about $94 long term, a $6 tax. Atlanta at +185 needs 35.1 and is worth 34, roughly $96.90 back on $100. The draw at +290 needs 25.6 and is worth 25, about $97.50 back on $100. That is the smallest toll on the board.

Expected value is just the long-run average return per bet, and no side here is a gift. But we think the draw's true number is above 25 percent. Atlanta has drawn three of five. Montréal is a 40 percent home favorite, which is the profile of a tight, low-separation match. Add those together and +290 is the only price on this board with a real path to profit.

Conditions

Stade Saputo in Montreal, with Montréal getting the home side of a three-way market that still refuses to call them a true favorite. No weather information is included in our brief, so we are not pricing any into this read.

The Pick

Draw at +290, best price at FanDuel. If your book has +280 or +270, that gap is real money over a season, so shop it.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: six straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

Two teams that cannot string wins together, a host the market trusts at only 40 percent, and a visitor that has turned the draw into a habit. We project 1-1. That is the read on this number, and the Desk posts a documented free play on days like this one, right below.

CF Montréal vs Atlanta United FC FAQ

Who is favored in CF Montréal vs Atlanta United FC?

CF Montréal is the slight market favorite at +135 (best price at Fanatics) on the moneyline, with Atlanta United FC at +185. The draw is priced at +290. Lines move all day, so check the odds table on this page for the current best number at every book.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $197 once →
Start your $1 trial →