Toronto FC vs Orlando City SC Prediction (Oct 14) | WGT
The Wise Guy Desk ยท MLS
Toronto FC logovsOrlando City SC logo
This game has ended. Final: Orlando City SC 3, Toronto FC 3. The preview below is archived exactly as it was published before the game.

Toronto FC vs Orlando City SC Prediction, Odds & Best Bet (Oct 14)

Identical form lines, very different prices: we side with Orlando City at +223 on Kalshi. ยท BMO Field, Toronto
🎁 Get today's free play by email ยท no card neededFree ↓
The lean: Orlando City SC moneyline +223 (Kalshi)
๐Ÿ“Š Match odds, best prices from the US sportsbooks we track 3-way moneyline ยท 90 minutes
Toronto FC winDrawOrlando City SC win
+120Pregame price at BetMGM →+300Pregame price at FanDuel →+223Kalshi
Total goals 3.5: O +108 (Kalshi) ยท U -115 (Bally Bet)
๐Ÿ“Š Match Breakdown archived pregame data
Chance of each result, per the betting market (vig removed)
Toronto FC win
43%
Draw
24%
Orlando City SC win
32%
Form, last 5 matches (W win ยท D draw ยท L loss)
Toronto FC logoToronto FCDLLLW
Orlando City SC logoOrlando City SCDLLLW
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Nashville SC28196363
Inter Miami CF281310549
Chicago Fire FC28146848
New England Revolution281441046
Charlotte FC28137846
Philadelphia Union281261042
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
๐Ÿ›ˆ Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
๐Ÿ“˜ New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet Toronto FC win, Orlando City SC win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. In this match, Toronto FC at +120 means a $100 bet profits $120. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 ยท Odds converter ยท No-vig calculator

Same Five Results, Different Price Tags

Toronto FC and Orlando City walk into BMO Field with identical recent form: draw, loss, loss, loss, win. Same results, same order, five points from fifteen for each club. The market still makes Toronto a 43% favorite and Orlando a 32% underdog. That eleven-point gap is the whole bet here, and it is worth asking what is actually paying for it.

The Matchup

Two Eastern Conference clubs, both scuffling. The only form data in front of us is that five-game line, and it reads the same for both sides: one win, one draw, three losses. Neither team is arriving hot. Neither has built a run that should scare the other. The honest read is that this is two sides in similar shape, with one of them getting the benefit of playing at home. Home advantage is real in MLS, and the market is charging for it. The question is whether it is charging too much.

How Soccer Betting Works

If you come from football or basketball, soccer odds have one twist: there are three outcomes, not two. This is called a three-way moneyline. You can bet Toronto to win (+120), Orlando to win (+223), or the draw (+300). The scoreline after 90 minutes plus stoppage time decides it. There is no overtime in the MLS regular season, so a 1-1 finish is a real, common result, not a technicality.

Here is the part that trips up American bettors. The draw is not a push. It does not refund your bet. If this game ends level, both the Toronto ticket and the Orlando ticket lose. The market says that happens 24% of the time, roughly one game in four. That is why soccer underdogs pay bigger prices than you would expect from a team you think is close to even: they have to beat two outcomes, not one.

On the pricing: +120 means a $100 bet returns $120 profit. +223 means $100 returns $223. Bigger number, longer shot.

The Numbers

Toronto FC is +120, and the best of that number sits at BetMGM. The draw is +300 at FanDuel. Orlando City is +223 at Kalshi. Total goals are set at 3.5, with Over +108 at Kalshi and Under -115 at Bally Bet. That 3.5 line means you need four or more goals for the Over to cash.

Those are the best prices across the regulated books we track, and the differences matter. Taking Orlando at +215 somewhere else instead of +223 costs you eight cents on every dollar risked, forever. Line shopping is not a nice extra. It is the edge.

Where the Value Is

Strip the sportsbook's built-in margin out and you get fair probabilities: Toronto 43%, draw 24%, Orlando 32%. Now compare those to what the best prices actually pay.

Toronto at +120 needs to win 45.5% of the time to break even. The fair number says 43%. Bet $100 and your expected return is roughly negative $5.40. The draw at +300 needs 25%; fair is 24%, so that is about negative $4 per $100. Orlando at +223 needs to win just 31% of the time to break even, and the fair number says 32%. That flips positive: about plus $3.40 per $100 risked.

That is what expected value means in dollars. Not a prediction about Sunday, a long-run average across a thousand bets priced this way. Orlando is the only one of the three outcomes where the best available number pays more than the risk deserves. It is a thin edge, not a fat one, and it exists only because Kalshi is posting +223 while the rest of the market is shorter.

Conditions

BMO Field in Toronto. Toronto has the crowd and the familiar surface, and the market has already paid for that in the price. No weather information is available to us for this one, so we are not pretending to factor it.

The Pick

Orlando City SC moneyline at +223, best price at Kalshi. One unit. If you cannot get +223 or better, the edge disappears and you pass.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: six straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

Two teams in matching form, one getting a generous price for a road trip. We think Orlando travels better than this number suggests and finds a goal in transition against a Toronto side that has lost three of five. Projected scoreline: Orlando City 2, Toronto FC 1. That is the read on this number, and the Desk posts a documented free play most days right below.

Toronto FC vs Orlando City SC FAQ

Who is favored in Toronto FC vs Orlando City SC?

Toronto FC is the slight market favorite at +120 (best price at BetMGM) on the moneyline, with Orlando City SC at +223. The draw is priced at +300. Lines move all day, so check the odds table on this page for the current best number at every book.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $197 once โ†’
Start your $1 trial โ†’