FC Cincinnati vs New England Prediction (Oct 14) | WGT
The Wise Guy Desk · MLS
FC Cincinnati logovsNew England Revolution logo
This game has ended. Final: New England Revolution 3, FC Cincinnati 2. The preview below is archived exactly as it was published before the game.

FC Cincinnati vs New England Prediction, Odds & Best Bet (Oct 14)

Cincinnati is winless in five and still a home favorite, which is exactly why we are on New England at +275 at BetRivers. · TQL Stadium, Cincinnati, Ohio
🎁 Get today's free play by email · no card neededFree ↓
The lean: New England Revolution +275 (best at BetRivers)
📊 Match odds, best prices from the US sportsbooks we track 3-way moneyline · 90 minutes
FC Cincinnati winDrawNew England Revolution win
-115Pregame price at Fanatics →+340Pregame price at theScore Bet →+275Pregame price at BetRivers →
Total goals 3.5: O -108 (Kalshi) · U +104 (Kalshi)
📊 Match Breakdown archived pregame data
Chance of each result, per the betting market (vig removed)
FC Cincinnati win
52%
Draw
22%
New England Revolution win
26%
Form, last 5 matches (W win · D draw · L loss)
FC Cincinnati logoFC CincinnatiDLDDL
New England Revolution logoNew England RevolutionDLWWW
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Nashville SC28196363
Inter Miami CF281310549
Chicago Fire FC28146848
New England Revolution281441046
Charlotte FC28137846
Philadelphia Union281261042
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
🛈 Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
📘 New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet FC Cincinnati win, New England Revolution win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. In this match, FC Cincinnati at -115 means you risk $115 to profit $100. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 · Odds converter · No-vig calculator

A Winless Home Favorite

FC Cincinnati has not won a match in five tries. The market still makes them a -115 favorite inside TQL Stadium. That gap between what the form says and what the price says is the entire betting question here. New England shows up with three wins in its last five and gets +275, and the number has barely budged.

The Matchup

Read Cincinnati's last five from newest to oldest: draw, loss, draw, draw, loss. Zero wins, three stalemates. That is a team drawing games it used to close out. New England's run reads draw, loss, win, win, win. The most recent result was a draw, but the three-match win streak behind it is the best stretch either club brings to Ohio. We are not going to pretend to know exact table positions here, so we let the price speak: the market still treats Cincinnati as the stronger team on the day, home field included. The form says the gap is closing.

How Soccer Betting Works

Soccer uses a three-way moneyline. That means three outcomes, not two: home win, away win, or a draw after 90 minutes (stoppage time counts, extra time does not exist in the regular season). This is the part that burns American bettors coming over from the NFL or NBA. If you back FC Cincinnati at -115 and the match ends 1-1, you lose.

If you back New England at +275 and it ends 1-1, you also lose. The draw is its own separate ticket at +340, and it beats both win bets. Nobody gets a push. Prices translate like this: -115 means you risk $115 to win $100. +275 means $100 wins you $275. +340 means $100 wins you $340.

The Numbers

Line by line, with the best price we found across the regulated books we track. FC Cincinnati -115, best at Fanatics, which implies about a 53.5% chance of a home win. The draw +340, best at theScore Bet, roughly 22.7%. New England +275, best at BetRivers, about 26.7%. Add those up and you get 102.8%.

That extra 2.8% is the house's cut, called the hold, and it is thin for a three-way market. On total goals, Kalshi has both sides of 3.5: Over -108, Under +104. Over 3.5 needs four or more goals combined. Shop every one of these. If you take New England at +250 somewhere else instead of +275, the same opinion pays you $25 less per $100. That is pure leakage.

Where the Value Is

Strip the house cut out and the fair market read is Cincinnati 52%, draw 22%, New England 26%. That is what the books really think. Our disagreement is small but real: a home side winless in five, drawing three of them, against a visitor that just won three straight, should not be a 52% favorite. Push New England to 30% and the math flips.

Ten $100 bets at +275: three winners pay $825, seven losers cost $700, net plus $125, or $12.50 per bet. That is expected value, the average profit per bet over the long run. We only need about 26.7% to break even. The Under 3.5 at +104 is a defensible side bet given how many tight, low-event games Cincinnati has played lately, but the three-way price is the better spot.

Conditions

TQL Stadium in Cincinnati, Ohio, a loud and genuinely difficult road building. We have no weather or lineup information in front of us, so we are not guessing at either. Check the forecast and the team sheets before you fire.

The Pick

New England Revolution +275, best price at BetRivers. If your book is showing +250 or shorter, the edge mostly evaporates, so either shop it or pass.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: six straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

New England 2, FC Cincinnati 1. The Revs have been scoring and closing games; Cincinnati has been drawing them. The draw is the most likely way this ticket dies, and that risk is already baked into the plus-money price we are getting. That is the Desk's read on this number. The free daily play posts right below, and the $1 trial sits next to it if you want the documented side.

FC Cincinnati vs New England Revolution FAQ

Who is favored in FC Cincinnati vs New England Revolution?

FC Cincinnati is the market favorite at -115 (best price at Fanatics) on the moneyline, with New England Revolution at +275. The draw is priced at +340. Lines move all day, so check the odds table on this page for the current best number at every book.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $197 once →
Start your $1 trial →