Inter Miami CF vs New York City FC Prediction (Oct 14) | WGT
The Wise Guy Desk · MLS
Inter Miami CF logovsNew York City FC logo
This game has ended. Final: New York City FC 0, Inter Miami CF 2. The preview below is archived exactly as it was published before the game.

Inter Miami CF vs New York City FC Prediction & Best Bet (Oct 14)

Five draws in ten tries between these two, and the Desk thinks the +380 draw at theScore Bet is the number the market left behind. · Nu Stadium, Miami, Florida
🎁 Get today's free play by email · no card neededFree ↓
The lean: Draw +380 (theScore Bet)
📊 Match odds, best prices from the US sportsbooks we track 3-way moneyline · 90 minutes
Inter Miami CF winDrawNew York City FC win
-170Pregame price at Hard Rock Bet →Best partner price: BetRivers -175+380Pregame price at theScore Bet →+425Pregame price at Fanatics →
Total goals 3.5: O +117 (Kalshi) · U -130 (Bally Bet)
📊 Match Breakdown archived pregame data
Chance of each result, per the betting market (vig removed)
Inter Miami CF win
61%
Draw
21%
New York City FC win
19%
Form, last 5 matches (W win · D draw · L loss)
Inter Miami CF logoInter Miami CFDLDWD
New York City FC logoNew York City FCDDLWL
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Nashville SC28196363
Inter Miami CF281310549
Chicago Fire FC28146848
New England Revolution281441046
Charlotte FC28137846
Philadelphia Union281261042
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
🛈 Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
📘 New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet Inter Miami CF win, New York City FC win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. In this match, Inter Miami CF at -170 means you risk $170 to profit $100. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 · Odds converter · No-vig calculator

Ten Games, Five Draws

Add up the last five matches for each of these clubs and you get ten results. Five of them ended level. Now look at the board in Miami: the draw pays +380. That is the whole story of this card. The market has Inter Miami priced as a clear home favorite, while both of these teams have spent the last month refusing to produce a winner. New York City FC arrives at Nu Stadium as a +425 longshot. Somewhere between those two prices is a bet worth making.

The Matchup

Inter Miami's last five, newest result first, go draw, loss, draw, win, draw. That is one win in five and three matches that finished tied. New York City FC's last five go draw, draw, loss, win, loss. Two more draws there. Neither side is in a hot streak, and neither is collapsing. They are both stuck in the mushy middle of results, which is exactly the shape of team that produces level scorelines. We do not have current MLS table positions in this brief, so we will not pretend to know them. We grade the number in front of us, not a standings page we are guessing at.

How Soccer Betting Works

If you are coming from football or basketball, soccer odds have one twist. The moneyline (a straight bet on who wins) has three outcomes instead of two. You can back Inter Miami at -170, you can back New York City FC at +425, or you can back the draw at +380. A draw is a real, separate result that pays its own price.

And here is the part that burns new soccer bettors: if the match ends 1-1, both of the win bets lose. Not a push, not a refund. Both tickets are dead. Those prices also cover regulation only, roughly 90 minutes plus stoppage time. There is no overtime in an MLS regular-season game, so a tie is a tie.

The Numbers

Inter Miami at -170 is best at Hard Rock Bet. That means you risk $170 to win $100, and it implies about a 63 percent chance of a Miami win. The draw at +380 is best at theScore Bet: risk $100 to win $380, implying about 20.8 percent. New York City FC at +425 is best at Fanatics, worth about 19.0 percent.

On the total (the combined goals scored by both teams), the line is 3.5. Over is +117 at Kalshi, Under is -130 at Bally Bet. That Under price implies about 56.5 percent, meaning the market expects three goals or fewer more often than not. Five different books hold five different best prices here. That is why we shop. Taking +380 instead of +350 on the same bet costs nothing extra and compounds over a season.

Where the Value Is

No-vig fair odds strip out the sportsbook's built-in commission and show what the market really thinks: Miami 61 percent, draw 21 percent, NYCFC 19 percent. Compare those to the best prices. Miami at -170 needs 63 percent to break even but is only worth 61 percent, so a $100 bet there loses about $3.12 in expected value (the long-run average profit or loss per bet).

NYCFC at +425 needs 19.05 percent and is worth 19.0 percent, essentially a coin flip with the book. The draw at +380 needs 20.83 percent and is worth 21 percent. That one is the only outcome on the board priced at or better than fair, and the recent form of both clubs argues the true draw number should be higher than 21 percent.

Conditions

This is at Nu Stadium in Miami, Florida, with Inter Miami at home. We were not given weather for this date, so we are not guessing at it.

The Pick

The Desk takes the Draw at +380, best at theScore Bet. This is a small-stake swing on a live third outcome, not a hammer. If you want the longer ticket, NYCFC at +425 at Fanatics is priced honestly and loses almost nothing to the vig.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: six straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

Miami is the better side and should hold the ball, but a team with three draws in five and a visitor with two of its own is not a formula for a clean, decisive 90 minutes. We project 1-1. That is our read on this number, and the Desk posts a documented free play on days like this one, sitting right below.

Inter Miami CF vs New York City FC FAQ

Who is favored in Inter Miami CF vs New York City FC?

Inter Miami CF is the market favorite at -170 (best price at Hard Rock Bet) on the moneyline, with New York City FC at +425. The draw is priced at +380. Lines move all day, so check the odds table on this page for the current best number at every book.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $197 once →
Start your $1 trial →