D.C. United vs Red Bull New York Prediction (Oct 14) | WGT
The Wise Guy Desk · MLS
D.C. United logovsRed Bull New York logo
This game has ended. Final: Red Bull New York 1, D.C. United 2. The preview below is archived exactly as it was published before the game.

D.C. United vs Red Bull New York Prediction, Odds & Best Bet (Oct 14)

Three draws in five for D.C. United points us at the home double chance once the market opens at Audi Field. · Audi Field, Washington, District of Columbia
🎁 Get today's free play by email · no card neededFree ↓
The lean: D.C. United double chance (1X), best available price once books post
📊 Match Breakdown archived pregame data
Form, last 5 matches (W win · D draw · L loss)
D.C. United logoD.C. UnitedDDLDW
Red Bull New York logoRed Bull New YorkDLWWL
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Nashville SC28196363
Inter Miami CF281310549
Chicago Fire FC28146848
New England Revolution281441046
Charlotte FC28137846
Philadelphia Union281261042
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
🛈 Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
📘 New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet D.C. United win, Red Bull New York win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 · Odds converter · No-vig calculator

Four Draws, Ten Matches, One Awkward Market

D.C. United have drawn three of their last five. Red Bull New York have drawn one more. That is four stalemates across ten recent matches, and in soccer a stalemate is not a push, it is a third result that can beat you. This is a mid-October date at Audi Field between a home side that keeps splitting points and a visitor that swings hard in both directions. Prices are not posted yet, which is actually the opportunity here: we can build our number before the market builds its number.

The Matchup

Start with what the data actually says. D.C. United's last five, newest first, read draw, draw, loss, draw, win. That is one defeat in five and a lot of 90 minutes that ended level. It is the profile of a team that is hard to beat at home and also hard to back at a short price. Red Bull New York come in at draw, loss, win, win, loss.

Two wins, two losses, one draw. Volatile. They do not grind out level results, they pick a side of the ledger and commit. We have form here, not standings, so we are not going to pretend to know the exact table position of either club. What we know is the shape: one team trending toward 1-1, one team trending toward a clear result either way.

How Soccer Betting Works

If you come from the NFL or NBA, the moneyline is a two-way choice. Soccer is different. The three-way moneyline (also called 1X2) has three outcomes: home win, draw, away win. A draw is not a refund. If you back D.C. United on the three-way and the match finishes 1-1, your ticket loses. Same for a Red Bull New York backer. Both win bets die on the same result. That is why soccer prices look generous compared to other sports.

You are not getting a gift, you are paying for a real third door. Two tools exist for that door. Draw No Bet means if the game ends level, your stake comes back (think of it as a push). Double chance means you cover two of the three outcomes on one ticket, for example home win or draw, which is written 1X. Both cost you price in exchange for killing draw risk.

The Numbers

Odds for this one are not up yet, so we will not quote prices we do not have. What we can do is tell you what to look for the moment it posts. Check the three-way home, draw and away prices at every book you have.

Then check the same match in the Draw No Bet and double chance markets, because those are often priced off the main line with different margin and the gap between books gets wide. A half-step of price on a soccer three-way is worth more than most bettors think, because the draw already eats a chunk of your win rate. Line shopping is not a nice extra here. It is the edge.

Where the Value Is

Strip the vig (the book's built-in commission) out of a three-way and you get the fair implied chance of each outcome. Expected value is just the long-run average: if your fair number says an outcome hits 55 percent of the time and the price pays like it hits 50 percent, every $100 you put through that window is earning, not donating.

Our read on this matchup says the draw is underweighted by the casual public, who look at Red Bull New York's two recent wins and ignore the two losses next to them. D.C. United have lost once in five at a venue they know, against an opponent with no sustained run. That pushes us toward the home double chance (1X), covering a D.C. win and the draw in one ticket, rather than paying full freight on a straight home win that three recent results suggest keeps ending level.

Conditions

Audi Field in Washington, District of Columbia. Mid-October, home side, full week of the calendar winding down. No weather information is available to us, so we are not pricing any of it in.

The Pick

D.C. United double chance (1X), home win or draw, at the best available price across books once the market posts. If the double chance comes back too thin for your taste, Draw No Bet on D.C. United is the same idea with a different wrapper: your stake returns if it ends level. Take whichever of the two gives you the better number, and check at least three books before you fire.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: six straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

We see a tight, low-event match where D.C. United control more of it than the scoreline suggests and Red Bull New York need their volatile best to steal it. Projected scoreline: D.C. United 1, Red Bull New York 1, with a home win the clear second-most-likely result. That is the read on this number, and the Desk posts a documented free play on days like this, sitting right below.

D.C. United vs Red Bull New York FAQ

Who is favored in D.C. United vs Red Bull New York?

Three draws in five for D.C. United points us at the home double chance once the market opens at Audi Field.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $197 once →
Start your $1 trial →