FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew: Prediction & Odds (Oct 28) | WGT
The Wise Guy Desk · MLS
FC Dallas logovsColumbus Crew logo

FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew: Prediction, Odds & Best Bet (Oct 28)

Quick answer
FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew starts Wed, Oct 28, 8:30 PM ET at Toyota Stadium, Toyota Stadium. Listed numbers: total 3.5 and home / draw / away +100 / +300 / +250. The Desk's lean: Columbus Crew +250 (Hard Rock Bet), small stake.
From the numbers on this page, compiled by the Wise Guy Desk. Page content last changed October 26, 2026.
FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew: The home side is priced like a coin flip, but Columbus Crew at +250 (Hard Rock Bet) is the only number here that is not overcharging you. · Toyota Stadium, Toyota Stadium
🎁 Get today's free play by email · no card neededFree ↓
The lean: Columbus Crew +250 (Hard Rock Bet), small stake
Total3.5
Home / draw / away+100 / +300 / +250
KickoffWed, Oct 28, 8:30 PM ET
Get today's free play by email
Free, no card. Posted before the game, graded in public, win or lose.

Exchange buyers: which side buyers took (Kalshi, Polymarket, Novig, ProphetX)

These are exchange trades, not sportsbook bets. On an exchange every trade has a buyer and a seller, so this shows which side buyers paid for.

How to read these numbers

Kalshi, Polymarket and Novig publish every trade with the side the buyer took. ProphetX publishes no fills, so its card shows dollars matched only. Trades is each side's share of trades since the market opened and Money is its share of the dollars buyers paid. Markets with fewer than 10 trades or under $500 traded are left out; markets under 30 trades or $5,000 are labelled Light trading, because a few buyers can move the percentages a long way.

Kalshi

Match result$11k traded · 287 trades
Columbus CrewDrawFC Dallas
Trades
Money
Total 3.5$737 traded · 19 trades · $593 open
Over 3.5Under 3.5
Trades
Money
Light trading: $737 so far, percentages can swing

FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew: odds, trends and our lean

📊 Match odds, best prices from the US sportsbooks we track 3-way moneyline · 90 minutes
FC Dallas winDrawColumbus Crew win
+100Bet at FanDuel →+300Bet at Hard Rock Bet →+250Bet at Hard Rock Bet →
Total goals 3.5: O +133 (Kalshi) · U -137 (betPARX)
📊 Match Breakdown real data · updated daily
Chance of each result, per the betting market (vig removed)

Our no-vig fair price on this game is for members. The posted odds are on this page; the fair line, and whether any book is hanging a number worth betting, live in the members' Odds Screen. Start your $1 trial →

Form, last 5 matches (W win · D draw · L loss)
FC Dallas logoFC DallasDDWLW
Columbus Crew logoColumbus CrewDLWWL
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Nashville SC31217370
New England Revolution311741055
Inter Miami CF311510655
Chicago Fire FC311561051
Charlotte FC311381047
Philadelphia Union311371146
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
🛈 Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
📘 New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet FC Dallas win, Columbus Crew win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. In this match, FC Dallas at +100 means a $100 bet profits $100. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 · Odds converter · No-vig calculator

A Coin Flip Wearing a Favorite's Jersey

FC Dallas is +100 at home, and the market still thinks the more likely result is something other than a Dallas win. That is the whole story of this match in one line. Two clubs limping in on mixed form, a host priced at a true coin flip, and three separate ways for a ticket to go bad.

The Matchup

FC Dallas arrives on DDWLW over its last five, newest first. Two draws, one win, one loss, one win. That is a team that mostly avoids disaster and mostly avoids separation. Columbus Crew counters with DLWWL: a draw, a loss, two wins, a loss. Same idea, different order. Neither side is riding a streak that should move a number. We do not have league table positions in front of us for this one, so we will not pretend to. The most honest standings read available is the price itself, and the price says the gap between these clubs is roughly the size of home field advantage and nothing more.

How Soccer Betting Works

If you come from football or basketball, this is the part that bites. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline. A moneyline is a straight bet on an outcome, no point spread. In soccer there are three outcomes, not two: home win, away win, or a draw (a tie) after 90 minutes plus stoppage time. Extra time in a playoff does not count for this market.

Here that means FC Dallas +100, Columbus Crew +250, and the draw +300. The key: if the match ends 1-1, both the Dallas ticket and the Crew ticket lose. The draw is not a refund. It is a third winner that beats you. That is why a soccer favorite at +100 is not the same as a baseball favorite at +100, and it is why the market gives the draw a real 24 percent chance here.

The Numbers

Line by line, best price across the books we track. FC Dallas to win: +100 at FanDuel, meaning a $100 bet returns $100 profit. Columbus Crew to win: +250 at Hard Rock Bet, $100 returns $250. The draw: +300, also best at Hard Rock Bet. Total goals 3.5 means you are betting whether the combined goals land at four or more (Over) or three or fewer (Under).

Over is +133 at Kalshi, Under is -137 at betPARX, where -137 means you risk $137 to win $100. That total is nearly a true coin flip, which tells you the books expect roughly three goals in this building. Shop it. The difference between +250 and +230 on the same bet is real money over a season.

Where the Value Is

No-vig fair probability strips out the book's built-in commission and asks what the market really believes. Fair here: Dallas 48, draw 24, Crew 28. Convert those to prices. Expected value is just the long-run average profit per bet. At 48 percent true, $100 on Dallas at +100 returns about minus $4 per attempt. The draw at +300 is also about minus $4. Columbus at +250 is roughly minus $2. Every number is taxed, that is how books eat, but the Crew is taxed least. We are not paying the favorite premium on a match the market itself says is 52 percent not-a-Dallas-win.

Conditions

Toyota Stadium hosts. We have no weather or lineup information in hand, so we are not pricing any of it. Home field is already baked into that +100.

The Pick

Columbus Crew +250 at Hard Rock Bet, small stake. It is the cheapest number on the board relative to fair value, and it is the side the market has quietly left alive.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: 6 straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

Both teams are drawing more than they are separating, which is exactly the profile that produces a tight, three-goal match rather than a blowout. We see Columbus nicking it late, 2-1, with the Under 3.5 cashing on the same scoreline. If the Crew price drifts to +260 or better before kickoff, that is the number to take. That is the read on this one, and the Desk posts a documented free play most days right below this page.

FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew FAQ

Who is favored in FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew?

FC Dallas is the slight market favorite at +100 (best price at FanDuel) on the moneyline, with Columbus Crew at +250. The draw is priced at +300. Lines move all day, so check the odds table on this page for the current best number at every book.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $109 once →
Start your $1 trial →