NYCFC vs Atlanta United Prediction, Odds (Oct 28) | WGT
The Wise Guy Desk · MLS
New York City FC logovsAtlanta United FC logo

NYCFC vs Atlanta United Prediction, Odds, Picks & Best Bet (Oct 28)

Quick answer
New York City FC vs Atlanta United FC starts Wed, Oct 28, 7:30 PM ET at Citi Field, New York, New York. Listed numbers: total 2.5 and home / draw / away -126 / +310 / +355. The Desk's lean: Under 3.5 goals, -156 at Kalshi.
From the numbers on this page, compiled by the Wise Guy Desk. Page content last changed October 27, 2026.
New York City FC vs Atlanta United FC: Two low-scoring clubs, three draws in five for the hosts, and the Desk leans Under 3.5 goals at -156 on Kalshi. · Citi Field, New York, New York
🎁 Get today's free play by email · no card neededFree ↓
The lean: Under 3.5 goals, -156 at Kalshi
Total2.5
Home / draw / away-126 / +310 / +355
KickoffWed, Oct 28, 7:30 PM ET
Get today's free play by email
Free, no card. Posted before the game, graded in public, win or lose.

Exchange buyers: which side buyers took (Kalshi, Polymarket, Novig, ProphetX)

These are exchange trades, not sportsbook bets. On an exchange every trade has a buyer and a seller, so this shows which side buyers paid for.

How to read these numbers

Kalshi, Polymarket and Novig publish every trade with the side the buyer took. ProphetX publishes no fills, so its card shows dollars matched only. Trades is each side's share of trades since the market opened and Money is its share of the dollars buyers paid. Markets with fewer than 10 trades or under $500 traded are left out; markets under 30 trades or $5,000 are labelled Light trading, because a few buyers can move the percentages a long way.

Kalshi

Match result$2.2k traded · 129 trades
Atlanta United FCDrawNew York City FC
Trades
Money
Light trading: $2.2k so far, percentages can swing
Polymarket

Match result$1.8k traded · 17 trades
Atlanta United FCDrawNew York City FC
Trades
Money
Light trading: $1.8k so far, percentages can swing

New York City FC vs Atlanta United FC: odds, trends and our lean

📊 Match odds, best prices from the US sportsbooks and exchanges we track Live prices as of 3:09 PM ET · 3-way moneyline · 90 minutes
New York City FC winDrawAtlanta United FC win
-126Bet at ReBet →+310Bet at Fanatics →+355Bet at Polymarket → exchange price
Total goals 2.5: O -144 (Kalshi) · U +138 (Kalshi)
📊 Match Breakdown real data · updated daily
Chance of each result, per the betting market (vig removed)

Our no-vig fair price on this game is for members. The posted odds are on this page; the fair line, and whether any book is hanging a number worth betting, live in the members' Odds Screen. Start your $1 trial →

Form, last 5 matches (W win · D draw · L loss)
New York City FC logoNew York City FCDDLLD
Atlanta United FC logoAtlanta United FCDLWLD
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Nashville SC31217370
New England Revolution311741055
Inter Miami CF311510655
Chicago Fire FC311561051
Charlotte FC311381047
Philadelphia Union311371146
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
🛈 Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
📘 New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet New York City FC win, Atlanta United FC win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. In this match, New York City FC at -126 means you risk $126 to profit $100. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 · Odds converter · No-vig calculator

A 35-Point Favorite With One Goal Per Game

New York City FC have drawn three of their last five and are averaging exactly 1 goal scored and 1.3 conceded per match over their last ten. They are still priced at -130 to win Wednesday night. Atlanta United FC arrive 28th of 32 in the table. Yet the sharpest number on this board may not be either team's price. It is the total.

The Matchup: Who Will Win NYCFC vs Atlanta United?

New York City FC sit 23rd of 32 with 35 points from 31 matches and a goal difference of plus 2. Their last five read DDLLD. Atlanta United sit 28th of 32 with 30 points from 31 and a goal difference of minus 15, with a last five of DLWLD (LLWLD in league play alone). Per game this season, NYCFC average 11.52 total shots and 53.84 percent possession; Atlanta average 13 shots and 50.54 percent. The two met 32 days ago and drew.

How Soccer Betting Works: The Three-Way Moneyline

American sports usually give you two outcomes. Soccer gives you three. A 90-minute moneyline here pays on a New York City FC win (-130), an Atlanta United win (+355), or a draw (+335). A draw is its own ticket. That means a 1-1 result loses both win bets, not pushes them. That is the part newcomers get burned on. With the draw priced at +335, the market is saying this ends level a meaningful share of the time. NYCFC have drawn three of their last five, which is exactly why the draw is not cheap.

The Numbers

Best prices across the books we track: New York City FC -130 at theScore Bet (risk $130 to win $100), the draw +335 at Kalshi, Atlanta United +355 at Kalshi. Total goals 3.5 is Over +144 and Under -156, both best at Kalshi. Shop it. Taking +355 instead of +330 on a longshot is real money over a season.

Where the Value Is

Every available number is slightly worse than that. That is an efficiently priced three-way. For context only, our Elo rating has NYCFC at 67 percent (75 rated games for NYCFC, 71 for Atlanta), well above the market's 55. That is context, not a bet.

The total is where the math moves. NYCFC score 1.0 and concede 1.3 per match over ten; Atlanta score 1.4 and concede 1.8. Blend those and you land near 2.7 expected goals, not 3.5. NYCFC are 14-17 to the over-under in 31 graded games, Atlanta 16-15 in 31. Under 3.5 at -156 needs to hit about 61 percent to break even.

Where to Watch NYCFC vs Atlanta United and the Conditions

Kickoff is Wednesday, October 28 at 7:30 PM ET at Citi Field in New York, on Apple TV. The forecast is 59 degrees, wind 6 mph from the south, 0 percent chance of precipitation. Clean conditions, no excuse for a sloppy high-scoring night. Both clubs are on three days of rest with no time-zone change: Atlanta traveled about 747 miles since their last game, NYCFC about 938.

The Pick

Under 3.5 goals, -156, best at Kalshi. We are passing the three-way moneyline entirely. Fair value says there is no edge on NYCFC, Atlanta, or the draw at these numbers, and we do not bet prices that are a tick worse than fair.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: 6 straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

Tired legs, a 1.0-goal-per-game home side, and a visitor that has leaked goals all year still does not add up to four goals. We project New York City FC 1, Atlanta United 1, with a NYCFC 2-1 as the next most likely script. Both stay under. That is the read on this number, and the Desk posts a documented free play on days like this, right below.

New York City FC vs Atlanta United FC FAQ

Who is favored in New York City FC vs Atlanta United FC?

New York City FC is the market favorite at -126 (best price at ReBet) on the moneyline, with Atlanta United FC at +355. The draw is priced at +310. Lines move all day, so check the odds table on this page for the current best number at every book.

Where to watch NYCFC vs Atlanta United?

The match streams on Apple TV. Kickoff is Wednesday, October 28 at 7:30 PM ET from Citi Field in New York, New York. That is the only broadcast listing on our scoreboard data for this fixture, read October 27.

What are the odds for NYCFC vs Atlanta United?

Best prices we track: New York City FC -130 at theScore Bet, the draw +335 at Kalshi, Atlanta United +355 at Kalshi. Total goals 3.5 is Over +144 and Under -156, both best at Kalshi. Line shopping matters on every one of those.

Where do NYCFC and Atlanta United sit in the MLS table?

New York City FC are 23rd of 32 with 35 points from 31 matches and a goal difference of plus 2. Atlanta United are 28th of 32 with 30 points from 31 matches and a goal difference of minus 15.

What is the weather forecast for kickoff?

Citi Field is outdoors, and the forecast at kickoff is 59 degrees with wind at 6 mph from the south and a 0 percent chance of precipitation. Both clubs come in on three days of rest with no time-zone change.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $109 once →
Start your $1 trial →