Chicago Fire vs Orlando City Prediction (Oct 28) | WGT
The Wise Guy Desk · MLS
Chicago Fire FC logovsOrlando City SC logo

Chicago Fire vs Orlando City Prediction, Odds & Best Bet (Oct 28)

Quick answer
Chicago Fire FC vs Orlando City SC starts Wed, Oct 28, 8:30 PM ET at Soldier Field, Chicago, Illinois. Listed numbers: total 4.5 and home / draw / away -185 / +425 / +400. The Desk's lean: Under 3.5 goals, +112 at BetRivers.
From the numbers on this page, compiled by the Wise Guy Desk. Page content last changed October 26, 2026.
Chicago Fire FC vs Orlando City SC: The market wants four goals at Soldier Field, and we think that is one goal too many: Under 3.5 at +112. · Soldier Field, Chicago, Illinois
🎁 Get today's free play by email · no card neededFree ↓
The lean: Under 3.5 goals, +112 at BetRivers
Total4.5
Home / draw / away-185 / +425 / +400
KickoffWed, Oct 28, 8:30 PM ET
Get today's free play by email
Free, no card. Posted before the game, graded in public, win or lose.

Exchange buyers: which side buyers took (Kalshi, Polymarket, Novig, ProphetX)

These are exchange trades, not sportsbook bets. On an exchange every trade has a buyer and a seller, so this shows which side buyers paid for.

How to read these numbers

Kalshi, Polymarket and Novig publish every trade with the side the buyer took. ProphetX publishes no fills, so its card shows dollars matched only. Trades is each side's share of trades since the market opened and Money is its share of the dollars buyers paid. Markets with fewer than 10 trades or under $500 traded are left out; markets under 30 trades or $5,000 are labelled Light trading, because a few buyers can move the percentages a long way.

Kalshi

Match result$5.4k traded · 237 trades
Orlando City SCDrawChicago Fire FC
Trades
Money
Spread$861 traded · 17 trades
Orlando City SC +1.5Chicago Fire FC -1.5
Trades
Money
Light trading: $861 so far, percentages can swing
Polymarket

Match result$1.7k traded · 41 trades
Orlando City SCDrawChicago Fire FC
Trades
Money
Light trading: $1.7k so far, percentages can swing

Chicago Fire FC vs Orlando City SC: odds, trends and our lean

📊 Match odds, best prices from the US sportsbooks we track Live prices as of 6:47 PM ET · 3-way moneyline · 90 minutes
Chicago Fire FC winDrawOrlando City SC win
-185Bet at Hard Rock Bet →+425Bet at Fanatics →+400Bet at ReBet →
Total goals 4.5: O -- () · U -- ()
📊 Match Breakdown real data · updated daily
Chance of each result, per the betting market (vig removed)

Our no-vig fair price on this game is for members. The posted odds are on this page; the fair line, and whether any book is hanging a number worth betting, live in the members' Odds Screen. Start your $1 trial →

Form, last 5 matches (W win · D draw · L loss)
Chicago Fire FC logoChicago Fire FCDLLWW
Orlando City SC logoOrlando City SCDWDWL
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Nashville SC31217370
New England Revolution311741055
Inter Miami CF311510655
Chicago Fire FC311561051
Charlotte FC311381047
Philadelphia Union311371146
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
🛈 Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
📘 New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet Chicago Fire FC win, Orlando City SC win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. In this match, Chicago Fire FC at -185 means you risk $185 to profit $100. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 · Odds converter · No-vig calculator

A Favorite And A Shootout Do Not Usually Share A Ticket

The market has Chicago Fire FC at 60% to win this match and, at the same time, prices four or more total goals as the more likely outcome. Those two beliefs can both be true, but they rarely are at once. Add in two clubs whose recent form is littered with draws, and you have a number worth pulling apart before you touch it.

The Matchup

Chicago Fire FC host Orlando City SC at Soldier Field on October 28. The Fire's last five results read DLLWW (newest first), so a draw, two losses, then two wins. Choppy, but trending the right way. Orlando City SC come in at DWDWL: two wins, two draws, one loss. Steadier, fewer bad nights, fewer statement nights. We are not going to guess at league positions we do not have in front of us. The cleanest read on who is better is the price itself, and the price says Chicago, comfortably, mostly because they are home.

How Soccer Betting Works

If you come from football or basketball, this is the part that bites. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline. There are three outcomes after 90 minutes plus stoppage time: home win, away win, or draw. Bet Chicago at -165 and a 1-1 final does not push or refund. It loses. Same for Orlando at +375. The draw is its own ticket at +380, and it beats both sides.

So "Chicago is clearly better" is not enough. You need Chicago to actually finish in front, which is why a 60% favorite is priced where it is. Reading the odds: -165 means you risk $165 to win $100. +375 means $100 returns $375 in profit. The market puts the draw at 20%, or one in five.

The Numbers

Shop every line. Chicago to win is best at BetMGM at -165. The draw is best at FanDuel at +380. Orlando to win is best at Fanatics at +375. Strip out the sportsbook's built-in margin (the vig) and the fair probabilities land at Chicago 60%, draw 20%, Orlando 20%. That means the three-way is priced close to honest once you take the top of the market. The total is the interesting board. Over 3.5 goals is -122 at Kalshi, Under 3.5 is +112 at BetRivers. Fair there is roughly 54% Over, 46% Under. Translation: the book thinks a four-goal match is a coin flip tilted toward happening.

Where The Value Is

Expected value is just the long-run average of a bet. There is no gift on the side market. The total is where we disagree with the price. Under 3.5 wins on 0, 1, 2 or 3 total goals. It only loses when four or more go in. You are getting +112 on that, plus money on the broader outcome. Meanwhile the market gives the draw a full 20%, and draws are not usually 2-2 affairs. Three draws across these two clubs' last ten matches tells you tight games are live here.

Conditions

Soldier Field in Chicago, late October. We have no weather data in front of us, so we are not going to invent any. Note only that it is a large, cold-weather venue and the home side is being priced like the home side.

The Pick

Under 3.5 goals at +112, best price at BetRivers. If your book has it at -105 or worse, pass. The entire case is built on getting plus money.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: 6 straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

Chicago has the better price, the home field and the momentum of two wins inside five. Orlando is organized enough to keep this from breaking open. We project Chicago Fire FC 2, Orlando City SC 1: the favorite gets there, the Under cashes, and the three-goal ceiling holds. That is the read on this number. The Desk posts a documented free play on days like this one, and it sits right below.

Chicago Fire FC vs Orlando City SC FAQ

Who is favored in Chicago Fire FC vs Orlando City SC?

Chicago Fire FC is the market favorite at -185 (best price at Hard Rock Bet) on the moneyline, with Orlando City SC at +400. The draw is priced at +425. Lines move all day, so check the odds table on this page for the current best number at every book.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $109 once →
Start your $1 trial →