New England Revolution vs Red Bulls Prediction (Oct 28)
The Wise Guy Desk · MLS
New England Revolution logovsRed Bull New York logo

New England Revolution vs Red Bulls Prediction & Best Bet (Oct 28)

Quick answer
New England Revolution vs Red Bull New York starts Wed, Oct 28, 7:30 PM ET at Gillette Stadium, Foxborough, Massachusetts. The Desk's lean: New England Revolution to win, shop every book for the best home price at open.
From the numbers on this page, compiled by the Wise Guy Desk. Page content last changed October 26, 2026.
New England Revolution vs Red Bull New York: The Revs have banked seven points from their last five and the Red Bulls just four, and the Desk leans New England at home once the numbers post. · Gillette Stadium, Foxborough, Massachusetts
🎁 Get today's free play by email · no card neededFree ↓
The lean: New England Revolution to win, shop every book for the best home price at open
KickoffWed, Oct 28, 7:30 PM ET
Get today's free play by email
Free, no card. Posted before the game, graded in public, win or lose.

Exchange buyers: Red Bull New York at New England Revolution

We do not match a Kalshi or Polymarket soccer market to this game yet (soccer exchange tracking is still being turned on), so there is no exchange buyer data to show.

Where to bet this game
Odds for this matchup are not posted yet. These are the regulated US sportsbooks we partner with; the best price lands here the moment the books hang a line.
21+. New users. T&Cs apply. We may earn a commission when you sign up through these links.
📊 Match Breakdown real data · updated daily
Form, last 5 matches (W win · D draw · L loss)
New England Revolution logoNew England RevolutionDWWLL
Red Bull New York logoRed Bull New YorkDLLWL
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Nashville SC31217370
New England Revolution311741055
Inter Miami CF311510655
Chicago Fire FC311561051
Charlotte FC311381047
Philadelphia Union311371146
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
🛈 Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
📘 New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet New England Revolution win, Red Bull New York win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 · Odds converter · No-vig calculator

Seven Points Against Four

Over their last five matches, New England has collected seven points. Red Bull New York has collected four. That is the entire story of this game in one line, and it is not a flattering one for either club. Nobody here is hot. One side is just less cold, and that gap tends to get priced thinner than it should when both teams look messy on paper.

The Matchup

New England arrives on a draw, with two wins and two losses behind it. Read the sequence backward and you see a team that lost twice, found a pulse with back to back wins, then settled for a point. Choppy, but trending the right way. Red Bull New York arrives on a draw as well, but the five games behind it read one win and three losses.

Four points from a possible fifteen is relegation-grade form in a league that does not relegate. We do not have current table positions in front of us, so we are not going to pretend we do. What we have is form, and form says the home side has been the better of two flawed teams.

How Soccer Betting Works

If you come from NFL or NBA betting, the first thing to unlearn is the two-sided moneyline. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet the home win, the away win, or the draw. A draw is a real, separate outcome, and when it hits, both the home bettor and the away bettor lose. Your ticket is not refunded. That is the single biggest trap for American bettors new to soccer.

Ties happen often here, especially between two teams short on confidence in front of goal. Two alternatives exist for that risk. Draw no bet means a tie refunds your stake, and you pay for that safety with a shorter price. Double chance means you cover two of the three results (for example, home win or draw), which wins more often but pays much less. Neither is free. You are buying insurance.

The Numbers

Prices are not posted for this one yet, so we are not going to quote any. Here is what to do when they hit the board. Look at all three legs: home, draw, away. Convert each to implied probability, which is just the chance the price is charging you for. A price of plus 130 implies about 43.5 percent. A price of minus 150 implies about 60 percent. Add all three implied probabilities together and you will get something north of 100 percent.

That extra is the vig, the book's built-in cut. Then check the total, usually set at 2.5 goals, which simply asks whether the match finishes with three or more goals or with two or fewer. Then do the part most bettors skip: check the same three legs at every book you have. A few cents of difference on a home win is the margin between a good bet and a pass.

Where the Value Is

Strip the vig out and you get the fair price, the honest odds without the book's cut. Compare that to the best number you can find. Here is the math in dollars, as an illustration only. On a 100 dollar bet you win 130 dollars 48 percent of the time and lose 100 dollars 52 percent of the time.

That is 62.40 against 52.00, or about 10 dollars of expected profit per 100 risked. Positive expected value means that over many bets, the number pays you. Our read is that the market will shade this toward a coin flip because both clubs look bad, and that undersells seven points against four with the home ground attached. If the home price lands anywhere near even money, that is where we are shopping.

Conditions

Gillette Stadium in Foxborough, Massachusetts, a big NFL venue with a long, wide pitch that rewards a team comfortable in the space. New England gets that every other week. We have no weather report in hand, so we are not guessing at it. Check conditions before kickoff, because late-season games in a stadium like this can change how a total should be priced.

The Pick

The Desk leans New England Revolution on the three-way moneyline, at the best home price you can find across your books. If no book offers value on the straight home win, draw no bet is the fallback, because the draw is the live threat here, not a Red Bulls road win. This is Desk analysis, not an official documented play.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: 6 straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

We see a tight, scrappy first half, New England edging territory, and the Red Bulls' recent habit of losing close games showing up again after the break. Projected scoreline: New England 2, Red Bull New York 1. That is the read on this number, and the Desk posts a documented free play on days like this one, sitting right below.

New England Revolution vs Red Bull New York FAQ

Who is favored in New England Revolution vs Red Bull New York?

The Revs have banked seven points from their last five and the Red Bulls just four, and the Desk leans New England at home once the numbers post.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $109 once →
Start your $1 trial →