FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union Prediction (Oct 31)
The Wise Guy Desk · MLS
FC Cincinnati logovsPhiladelphia Union logo
This game has ended. Final: Philadelphia Union 0, FC Cincinnati 1. The preview below is archived exactly as it was published before the game. Browse the October 2026 MLS archive →
Get today's free play by email
Free, no card. Posted before the game, graded in public, win or lose.

FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union Prediction, Odds & Best Bet (Oct 31)

Quick answer
FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union at TQL Stadium, Cincinnati, Ohio has ended. Final: Philadelphia Union 0, FC Cincinnati 1. Before it started, the page listed total 3.5 and home / draw / away +140 / +335 / +155. The Desk's lean before the start: Draw +340 or better (best now +335, Polymarket).
From the numbers on this page, compiled by the Wise Guy Desk. Page content last changed October 31, 2026.
FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union MLS prediction, odds and best bet from the Wise Guy Desk. · TQL Stadium, Cincinnati, Ohio
🎁 Get today's free play by email · no card neededFree ↓
The lean: Draw +340 or better (best now +335, Polymarket)
Total3.5
Home / draw / away+140 / +335 / +155
KickoffSat, Oct 31, 2:00 PM ET

Exchange buyers before kickoff: which side buyers took (Kalshi, Polymarket, Novig, ProphetX)

These are exchange trades, not sportsbook bets. On an exchange every trade has a buyer and a seller, so this shows which side buyers paid for.

How to read these numbers

Kalshi, Polymarket and Novig publish every trade with the side the buyer took. ProphetX carries its trade fills the same way; a line with no captured fill shows dollars matched only. Trades is each side's share of trades since the market opened and Money is its share of the dollars buyers paid. Markets with fewer than 10 trades or under $500 traded are left out; markets under 30 trades or $5,000 are labelled Light trading, because a few buyers can move the percentages a long way.

Kalshi
Total 3.5$565 traded · 18 trades · $1.2k open
Over 3.5Under 3.5
Trades
Money
Light trading: $565 so far, percentages can swing

Last read before kickoff .

How the number moved: Philadelphia Union at FC Cincinnati

MarketOpenedClosedCirca closed
Spread (home line)0-0.25n/a
Total3.53.5n/a

Opened is the first number we saw and closed the last before kickoff, the median across the books we track. Circa is a sharp Las Vegas book, shown as a reference.

FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union: odds, trends and our lean

📊 Match odds, best prices from the US sportsbooks and exchanges we track 3-way moneyline · 90 minutes
FC Cincinnati winDrawPhiladelphia Union win
+140Pregame price at FanDuel →+335Pregame price at Polymarket → exchange price+155Pregame price at Bally Bet →
Total goals 3.5: O -132 (Bally Bet) · U +113 (Kalshi)
📊 Match Breakdown archived pregame data
Chance of each result, per the betting market (vig removed)

Our no-vig fair price on this game is for members. The posted odds are on this page; the fair line, and whether any book is hanging a number worth betting, live in the members' Odds Screen. Start your $1 trial →

Form, last 5 matches (W win · D draw · L loss)
FC Cincinnati logoFC CincinnatiDWWLL
Philadelphia Union logoPhiladelphia UnionDLDWW
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Nashville SC32218371
New England Revolution321841058
Inter Miami CF321511656
Chicago Fire FC321571052
Charlotte FC321481050
Philadelphia Union321381147
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
🛈 Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
📘 New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet FC Cincinnati win, Philadelphia Union win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. In this match, FC Cincinnati at +140 means a $100 bet profits $140. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 · Odds converter · No-vig calculator

A Hot Attack Meets a Leaky Defense

Philadelphia Union has scored 2.8 goals per match over its last 10. FC Cincinnati has allowed 2.2 per match over the same stretch, and the books still make the home side a slight favorite. Add a 3.5-goal total with the Over at -132, and the market expects a loud afternoon. The question is not who is better. It is whether any price on this board is worth paying.

The Matchup at TQL Stadium

Philadelphia sits 12th of 32 in the table we track, with 47 points from 32 matches and a +12 goal difference (goals scored minus goals allowed). Its last five read DLDWW, newest first, and an Oct. 28 headline says the Union clinched a playoff spot with that latest draw. Cincinnati sits 16th with 43 points from 32 matches, a -7 goal difference and a last five of DWWLL. The per-game averages over 32 games show the gap. Philadelphia takes 16.56 shots and allows 8.8. Cincinnati takes 14.72 and allows 13.93. Cincinnati lost the last meeting, 52 days ago.

How Does a Three-Way Moneyline Work?

A moneyline is a bet on who wins. Soccer has three outcomes, not two. Cincinnati is +140, so a $100 bet wins $140. Philadelphia is +155, so $100 wins $155. The draw is +335, so $100 wins $335. Here is the catch. The bet is graded after 90 minutes plus stoppage time, and if it ends level, both win bets lose. The market's no-vig read (the odds with the bookmaker's built-in cut stripped out) gives the draw 23%, roughly one game in four. Ignore that third outcome and you misprice everything.

What Are the Odds for Philadelphia Union vs FC Cincinnati?

Line shopping means checking every book for the best payout on the same bet. Best prices: Cincinnati +140 at FanDuel, draw +335 at Polymarket, Philadelphia +155 at Bally Bet. The no-vig split is Cincinnati 40%, draw 23%, Philadelphia 37%. The spread (a goal handicap) opened Cincinnati +0.25 and moved to 0 after one move, a small nudge toward the home side.

The 3.5 total has not moved: Over -132 at Bally Bet (risk $132 to win $100), Under +113 at Kalshi. Philadelphia is 20-12 to the Over in 32 games, Cincinnati 19-13 in 32. Against the spread (covering that handicap), Philadelphia is 12-20 and Cincinnati 17-15, each in 32 graded games. Our rating, an Elo model on stored results, has Cincinnati 54% and Philadelphia 46% with no draw option, so treat it as context only.

Where the Value Is

Our fair price is the number where a bet breaks even over time. Beat it and you have positive expected value (the average profit per bet if you made it many times). The draw is the closest call. At +340 it breaks even. That thin gap is the whole game, and it is why we shop.

Where to Watch FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union?

If you are wondering where to watch FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union, it streams on Apple TV, with kickoff Saturday, October 31 at 2:00 PM ET at TQL Stadium in Cincinnati, Ohio. The forecast is 67 F, a 6 mph wind from the east and a 0% chance of rain. Both teams have two days of rest. Cincinnati traveled 956 miles from Miami with no time-zone change and has played four matches in 14 days. Philadelphia traveled 239 miles from Nashville, crossed one time zone east, and plays game two of a road trip after three matches in 14 days.

The Pick

Our lean is the draw at +340 or better. If a book posts +340 or longer, take it. If not, we pass, and passing is a position. This is Desk analysis, not an official play.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: 6 straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

Philadelphia's shot volume should create chances, and Cincinnati's 1.7 goals per match over its last 10 keeps it in the fight. Both clubs live on the Over, Cincinnati concedes freely, and a spread sitting at 0 says the market sees two even sides. We project a 2-2 draw. Get the best number or skip the bet. That is the read on this price; the Desk posts a documented free play, and it lands right below.

FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union FAQ

Who is favored in FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union?

FC Cincinnati is the slight market favorite at +140 (best price at FanDuel) on the moneyline, with Philadelphia Union at +155. The draw is priced at +335. Lines move all day, so check the odds table on this page for the current best number at every book.

Where to watch FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union?

FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union streams on Apple TV. Kickoff is Saturday, October 31 at 2:00 PM ET at TQL Stadium in Cincinnati, Ohio. The forecast calls for 67 F, a 6 mph wind from the east and a 0% chance of precipitation.

What time does FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union start?

The match kicks off Saturday, October 31 at 2:00 PM ET at TQL Stadium in Cincinnati, Ohio, and it streams on Apple TV. Both clubs come in on two days of rest after their previous league matches.

What are the odds for FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union?

The best three-way prices we track are FC Cincinnati +140 at FanDuel, the draw +335 at Polymarket and Philadelphia Union +155 at Bally Bet. The total is 3.5 goals, with the Over at -132 at Bally Bet and the Under at +113 at Kalshi.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $109 once →
Start your $1 trial →