Columbus Crew vs DC United Prediction & Odds (Oct 31) | WGT
The Wise Guy Desk · MLS
Columbus Crew logovsD.C. United logo
This game has ended. Final: D.C. United 0, Columbus Crew 3. The preview below is archived exactly as it was published before the game. Browse the October 2026 MLS archive →
Get today's free play by email
Free, no card. Posted before the game, graded in public, win or lose.

Columbus Crew vs DC United Prediction, Odds & Best Bet (Oct 31)

Quick answer
Columbus Crew vs D.C. United at ScottsMiracle-Gro Field, Columbus, Ohio has ended. Final: D.C. United 0, Columbus Crew 3. Before it started, the page listed total 3.5 and home / draw / away -220 / +400 / +550. The Desk's lean before the start: Under 3.5 goals, -134 at betPARX.
From the numbers on this page, compiled by the Wise Guy Desk. Page content last changed October 31, 2026.
Columbus Crew vs D.C. United: The market and our rating agree on Columbus Crew almost to the decimal, which is exactly why the Desk's value sits on Under 3.5 goals at -134. · ScottsMiracle-Gro Field, Columbus, Ohio
🎁 Get today's free play by email · no card neededFree ↓
The lean: Under 3.5 goals, -134 at betPARX
Total3.5
Home / draw / away-220 / +400 / +550
KickoffSat, Oct 31, 2:00 PM ET

Exchange buyers before kickoff: which side buyers took (Kalshi, Polymarket, Novig, ProphetX)

These are exchange trades, not sportsbook bets. On an exchange every trade has a buyer and a seller, so this shows which side buyers paid for.

How to read these numbers

Kalshi, Polymarket and Novig publish every trade with the side the buyer took. ProphetX carries its trade fills the same way; a line with no captured fill shows dollars matched only. Trades is each side's share of trades since the market opened and Money is its share of the dollars buyers paid. Markets with fewer than 10 trades or under $500 traded are left out; markets under 30 trades or $5,000 are labelled Light trading, because a few buyers can move the percentages a long way.

Kalshi
Spread$5.8k traded · 59 trades · $11k open
D.C. United +1.5Columbus Crew -1.5
Trades
Money

Last read before kickoff .

How the number moved: D.C. United at Columbus Crew

MarketOpenedClosedCirca closed
Spread (home line)-1.25-1n/a
Total3.53.5n/a

Opened is the first number we saw and closed the last before kickoff, the median across the books we track. Circa is a sharp Las Vegas book, shown as a reference.

Columbus Crew vs D.C. United: odds, trends and our lean

📊 Match odds, best prices from the US sportsbooks we track 3-way moneyline · 90 minutes
Columbus Crew winDrawD.C. United win
-220betPARX+400Pregame price at Fanatics →+550Pregame price at FanDuel →
Total goals 3.5: O +117 (Kalshi) · U -134 (betPARX)
📊 Match Breakdown archived pregame data
Chance of each result, per the betting market (vig removed)

Our no-vig fair price on this game is for members. The posted odds are on this page; the fair line, and whether any book is hanging a number worth betting, live in the members' Odds Screen. Start your $1 trial →

Form, last 5 matches (W win · D draw · L loss)
Columbus Crew logoColumbus CrewDWLWW
D.C. United logoD.C. UnitedDLLLW
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Nashville SC32218371
New England Revolution321841058
Inter Miami CF321511656
Chicago Fire FC321571052
Charlotte FC321481050
Philadelphia Union321381147
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
🛈 Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
📘 New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet Columbus Crew win, D.C. United win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. In this match, Columbus Crew at -220 means you risk $220 to profit $100. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 · Odds converter · No-vig calculator

A -220 Favorite, a +550 Dog, and a Total Hung at 3.5

The market prices Columbus Crew at 68 percent to win this match. Our rating, an Elo model over stored results, says 69 percent. When the board and our number agree that tightly, the moneyline is usually dead money and the real question moves somewhere else. On this card, it moves to the goal total, where the books are asking you to believe in a four-goal afternoon between a team conceding one per match and a team that cannot score.

The Matchup: Who Will Win Columbus Crew vs DC United?

Columbus sit 18th of 32 with 41 points from 32 matches and a goal difference of plus three. Their last five in league play read WWWWL, and over the last 10 they have scored 2.1 and conceded 1.0 per match. Across all stored results, the last five go DWLWW. D.C. United sit 27th of 32 with 33 points from 32 matches and a minus 18 goal difference. Their last five across our results: DLLLW. Over 10 league matches they average 1.1 scored and 2.1 conceded.

The shape is lopsided. Columbus average 54.88 percent possession per game; D.C. average 39.23 percent and allow 58.45 percent. Both teams come in on two days of rest. D.C. have played four matches in the last 14 days and are on game two of a road trip, 318 miles from Toronto with no time-zone change. Columbus traveled 899 miles from Toyota Stadium and crossed one time zone east. The last meeting was 52 days ago, and Columbus lost it.

How Soccer Betting Works: What Happens If It Is a Draw?

Soccer uses a three-way moneyline. There are three outcomes after 90 minutes plus stoppage, not two. You can back Columbus at -220 (risk $220 to win $100), D.C. United at +550 ($100 wins $550), or the draw at +400. Here is the part that trips up American bettors coming from football or basketball: if the match ends 1-1, both win tickets lose. The draw is not a push or a refund. It is a third winner. The market gives it an 18 percent chance here, which is roughly one in five.

The Numbers

Best prices across the regulated books we track: Columbus -220 at betPARX, the draw +400 at Fanatics, D.C. United +550 at FanDuel. Stripped of the house margin, the market reads Columbus 68 percent, draw 18 percent, D.C. 14 percent. On the total, 3.5 goals: Over +117 at Kalshi, Under -134 at betPARX. Season context on the total: Columbus are 19-13 to the over across 32 graded games, D.C. 17-15 across 32. Against the spread (soccer's goal handicap), Columbus are 14-18 in 32 games and 8-8 at home; D.C. are 17-15 overall and 10-6 on the road.

Where the Value Is

Start with what is not there. You are paying slightly above our number for the favorite. The draw at +400 is short of our +466, and D.C. at +550 is short of our +628. Three sides, zero edge. Now the total. Per game this season, D.C. matches produce 12.72 shots for and 13.5 allowed, with 4.28 and 5.21 on target.

Columbus produce 12.63 and allow 11.6, with 4.56 and 4.73 on target. Add the on-target rates and you get roughly nine and a half per match, which historically translates closer to three goals than four. Columbus have conceded 1.0 per match over 10. Under 3.5 at -134 means risking $134 to win $100, a break-even rate of 57.3 percent. That is the edge, and it is real but modest.

Conditions: Where to Watch Columbus Crew vs DC United

ScottsMiracle-Gro Field in Columbus, Ohio. Forecast at kickoff is 63 degrees, wind seven miles per hour out of the east, three percent chance of precipitation. Nothing in that suppresses or inflates scoring. Coverage is on Apple TV, Saturday, October 31 at 2:00 PM ET.

The Pick

Under 3.5 goals, -134 at betPARX. Take the best number. That is the whole game with totals.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: 6 straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

Columbus control the ball, D.C. absorb it on two days of rest and four matches in 14 days, and the chances arrive in bunches without the volume to break 3.5. Columbus Crew 2, D.C. United 1. That is the Desk's read on this number, and the free documented play of the day sits right below if you want to see how we grade one.

Columbus Crew vs D.C. United FAQ

Who is favored in Columbus Crew vs D.C. United?

Columbus Crew is the market favorite at -220 (best price at betPARX) on the moneyline, with D.C. United at +550. The draw is priced at +400. Lines move all day, so check the odds table on this page for the current best number at every book.

Where to watch Columbus Crew vs DC United?

The match streams on Apple TV. Kickoff is Saturday, October 31 at 2:00 PM ET from ScottsMiracle-Gro Field in Columbus, Ohio. That is the only listed broadcast for this fixture in our data.

What are the odds for Columbus Crew vs D.C. United?

Best prices across the regulated books we track: Columbus Crew -220 at betPARX, the draw +400 at Fanatics, D.C. United +550 at FanDuel. The total is 3.5 goals, with Over +117 at Kalshi and Under -134 at betPARX.

How do Columbus and D.C. United sit in the MLS table?

Columbus Crew are 18th of 32 with 41 points from 32 matches and a plus three goal difference. D.C. United are 27th of 32 with 33 points from 32 matches and a minus 18 goal difference.

What is the weather forecast for the match?

The forecast at kickoff calls for 63 degrees with wind at seven miles per hour from the east and a three percent chance of precipitation. ScottsMiracle-Gro Field is an outdoor venue, so conditions look mild and stable.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $109 once →
Start your $1 trial →