San Jose Earthquakes vs Real Salt Lake Prediction (Oct 31)
The Wise Guy Desk · MLS
San Jose Earthquakes logovsReal Salt Lake logo
This game has ended. Final: Real Salt Lake 1, San Jose Earthquakes 2. The preview below is archived exactly as it was published before the game. Browse the October 2026 MLS archive →
Get today's free play by email
Free, no card. Posted before the game, graded in public, win or lose.

San Jose Earthquakes vs Real Salt Lake Prediction, Odds & Best Bet (Oct 31)

Quick answer
San Jose Earthquakes vs Real Salt Lake at PayPal Park, San Jose, California has ended. Final: Real Salt Lake 1, San Jose Earthquakes 2. Before it started, the page listed total 3.5 and home / draw / away +130 / +285 / +185. The Desk's lean before the start: Under 3.5 goals -132 at betPARX.
From the numbers on this page, compiled by the Wise Guy Desk. Page content last changed November 1, 2026.
San Jose Earthquakes vs Real Salt Lake MLS prediction, odds and best bet from the Wise Guy Desk. · PayPal Park, San Jose, California
🎁 Get today's free play by email · no card neededFree ↓
The lean: Under 3.5 goals -132 at betPARX
Total3.5
Home / draw / away+130 / +285 / +185
KickoffSat, Oct 31, 5:00 PM ET

Exchange buyers before kickoff: which side buyers took (Kalshi, Polymarket, Novig, ProphetX)

These are exchange trades, not sportsbook bets. On an exchange every trade has a buyer and a seller, so this shows which side buyers paid for.

How to read these numbers

Kalshi, Polymarket and Novig publish every trade with the side the buyer took. ProphetX carries its trade fills the same way; a line with no captured fill shows dollars matched only. Trades is each side's share of trades since the market opened and Money is its share of the dollars buyers paid. Markets with fewer than 10 trades or under $500 traded are left out; markets under 30 trades or $5,000 are labelled Light trading, because a few buyers can move the percentages a long way.

Kalshi
Total 3.5$543 traded · 15 trades · $888 open
Over 3.5Under 3.5
Trades
Money
Light trading: $543 so far, percentages can swing

Last read before kickoff .

How the number moved: Real Salt Lake at San Jose Earthquakes

MarketOpenedClosedCirca closed
Spread (home line)00n/a
Total3.53.5n/a

Opened is the first number we saw and closed the last before kickoff, the median across the books we track. Circa is a sharp Las Vegas book, shown as a reference.

San Jose Earthquakes vs Real Salt Lake: odds, trends and our lean

📊 Match odds, best prices from the US sportsbooks we track 3-way moneyline · 90 minutes
San Jose Earthquakes winDrawReal Salt Lake win
+130Pregame price at Fanatics →+285Pregame price at Caesars →+185betPARX
Total goals 3.5: O +110 (BetMGM) · U -132 (betPARX)
📊 Match Breakdown archived pregame data
Chance of each result, per the betting market (vig removed)

Our no-vig fair price on this game is for members. The posted odds are on this page; the fair line, and whether any book is hanging a number worth betting, live in the members' Odds Screen. Start your $1 trial →

Form, last 5 matches (W win · D draw · L loss)
San Jose Earthquakes logoSan Jose EarthquakesDLDDD
Real Salt Lake logoReal Salt LakeDWWDL
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Vancouver Whitecaps32177858
FC Dallas32159854
St. Louis CITY SC32149951
Houston Dynamo FC32149951
San Jose Earthquakes321310949
LAFC321211947
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
🛈 Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
📘 New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet San Jose Earthquakes win, Real Salt Lake win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. In this match, San Jose Earthquakes at +130 means a $100 bet profits $130. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 · Odds converter · No-vig calculator

Four Draws in Five Games Changes the Math

The San Jose Earthquakes have drawn four of their last five matches. In soccer betting, that stat matters more than any highlight, because a draw is its own outcome, and it quietly sinks both win bets. Real Salt Lake lands at PayPal Park on Halloween after a 1,465-mile trip from Austin, and the market has San Jose as only a modest favorite. Here is why the smartest number on this board might not be a team at all.

How Do San Jose and Real Salt Lake Stack Up?

San Jose sits 10th of 32 in the MLS table with 49 points from 32 matches and a +7 goal difference (goals scored minus goals allowed). RSL is 18th with 42 points and a +1. San Jose's last five read DLDDD, newest first. RSL's read DWWDL.

Over their last 10, San Jose scores 1.5 and concedes 1.4 per match, and RSL scores 1.4 and concedes 1.4. Per game this season, San Jose averages 4.88 shots on target and RSL 5.41. They met 17 days ago and drew. One flag: Timo Werner was sent off in San Jose's last match. We have no confirmed status for him, so check team news before kickoff.

How Soccer Betting Works: Three Outcomes, Not Two

In the NFL, somebody wins. Soccer's main bet, the three-way moneyline, has three results after 90 minutes plus stoppage time: San Jose win (+130), RSL win (+185) or a draw (+285). A plus number shows your profit on a $100 bet, so $100 on San Jose wins $130. A minus number shows what you risk to win $100. Here is the catch. If this ends 1-1, a San Jose bet loses and an RSL bet loses. Only the draw ticket cashes. For a team that just drew four of five, that third door is wide open.

What Are the Odds for Real Salt Lake vs San Jose?

Line shopping means checking every book for the best payout. The best San Jose price is +130 at Fanatics. The best RSL price is +185 at betPARX. The best draw is +285 at Caesars. Strip out the vig (the house's built-in cut) and the market reads San Jose 42%, draw 24%, RSL 34%. The goals total is 3.5: Over +110 at BetMGM, Under -132 at betPARX.

Our rating, an Elo model built on results with no draw option, has San Jose 63% and RSL 37%, a bit warmer on San Jose than the market. That is context, not a bet. Against the spread (bets with a goal handicap), San Jose is 21-11 in 32 graded games and RSL is 18-14 in 32. Over-under records: RSL 13-19 in 32, San Jose 15-17 in 32.

Where the Value Is

Expected value (EV) is the average profit a bet returns if you could make it many times. None clears the bar. RSL turns positive only at +189 or better. The total is where the data points. RSL's matches have averaged 2.8 goals over its last 10, San Jose's 2.9, and both clubs show more unders than overs this season. The over needs four goals. The under wins with three or fewer.

Where to Watch San Jose Earthquakes vs Real Salt Lake, Plus Conditions

Kickoff is Saturday, October 31 at 5:00 PM ET on Apple TV, at PayPal Park in San Jose, California. The forecast is 65 F with a 3 mph west wind and a 6% chance of precipitation, so weather should not shape this one. Both clubs have 2 days of rest. San Jose is on game 2 of a home stand with no travel. RSL is on game 2 of a road trip, flew 1,465 miles from Austin, Texas, and crossed two time zones west.

The Pick

Under 3.5 goals at -132, best at betPARX. Shop it hard. At -140 you risk more for the identical outcome. If you insist on a side, RSL only becomes playable at +189 or better. This is Wise Guy Desk analysis, not an official Wise Guy Team play.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: 6 straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

San Jose has the home field and the better table spot. RSL has the travel miles. Neither attack has shown it can run away from anyone. We project San Jose 1, Real Salt Lake 1, a result that cashes the under and burns both win bets, which is exactly why we are not paying for a side. That is our read on this number, and the Desk's free daily play sits right below if you want the next one.

San Jose Earthquakes vs Real Salt Lake FAQ

Who is favored in San Jose Earthquakes vs Real Salt Lake?

San Jose Earthquakes is the slight market favorite at +130 (best price at Fanatics) on the moneyline, with Real Salt Lake at +185. The draw is priced at +285. Lines move all day, so check the odds table on this page for the current best number at every book.

Where to watch San Jose Earthquakes vs Real Salt Lake?

The match streams on Apple TV. Kickoff is Saturday, October 31 at 5:00 PM ET at PayPal Park in San Jose, California. The forecast calls for 65 F, a 3 mph west wind and a 6% chance of precipitation.

What are the odds for San Jose Earthquakes vs Real Salt Lake?

Best prices across tracked US sportsbooks: San Jose Earthquakes +130 at Fanatics, draw +285 at Caesars, Real Salt Lake +185 at betPARX. On the 3.5 goals total, Over is +110 at BetMGM and Under is -132 at betPARX. Shopping books gets you the best payout.

How have San Jose Earthquakes and Real Salt Lake played recently?

San Jose's last five read DLDDD and the club sits 10th of 32 with 49 points. Real Salt Lake's last five read DWWDL, and the club sits 18th with 42 points. The two clubs drew when they met 17 days ago.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $109 once →
Start your $1 trial →