Sporting KC vs FC Dallas Prediction & Odds MLS (Oct 31)
The Wise Guy Desk · MLS
Sporting Kansas City logovsFC Dallas logo
This game has ended. Final: FC Dallas 1, Sporting Kansas City 1. The preview below is archived exactly as it was published before the game. Browse the October 2026 MLS archive →
Get today's free play by email
Free, no card. Posted before the game, graded in public, win or lose.

Sporting KC vs FC Dallas Prediction, Odds & Best Bet MLS (Oct 31)

Quick answer
Sporting Kansas City vs FC Dallas at Sporting Park, Kansas City, Kansas has ended. Final: FC Dallas 1, Sporting Kansas City 1. Before it started, the page listed total 3.5 and home / draw / away +300 / +335 / -120. The Desk's lean before the start: FC Dallas -120 at Hard Rock Bet (target -115 or better).
From the numbers on this page, compiled by the Wise Guy Desk. Page content last changed October 31, 2026.
Sporting Kansas City vs FC Dallas: FC Dallas is the right side at Sporting Park, but -120 is a thin price, so shop hard for -115 or better. · Sporting Park, Kansas City, Kansas
🎁 Get today's free play by email · no card neededFree ↓
The lean: FC Dallas -120 at Hard Rock Bet (target -115 or better)
Total3.5
Home / draw / away+300 / +335 / -120
KickoffSat, Oct 31, 3:00 PM ET

Exchange buyers before kickoff: which side buyers took (Kalshi, Polymarket, Novig, ProphetX)

These are exchange trades, not sportsbook bets. On an exchange every trade has a buyer and a seller, so this shows which side buyers paid for.

How to read these numbers

Kalshi, Polymarket and Novig publish every trade with the side the buyer took. ProphetX carries its trade fills the same way; a line with no captured fill shows dollars matched only. Trades is each side's share of trades since the market opened and Money is its share of the dollars buyers paid. Markets with fewer than 10 trades or under $500 traded are left out; markets under 30 trades or $5,000 are labelled Light trading, because a few buyers can move the percentages a long way.

Kalshi
Total 3.5$4.7k traded · 20 trades · $11k open
Over 3.5Under 3.5
Trades
Money
Light trading: $4.7k so far, percentages can swing

Last read before kickoff .

How the number moved: FC Dallas at Sporting Kansas City

MarketOpenedClosedCirca closed
Spread (home line)+0.5+0.5n/a
Total3.53.5n/a

Opened is the first number we saw and closed the last before kickoff, the median across the books we track. Circa is a sharp Las Vegas book, shown as a reference.

Sporting Kansas City vs FC Dallas: odds, trends and our lean

📊 Match odds, best prices from the US sportsbooks and exchanges we track 3-way moneyline · 90 minutes
Sporting Kansas City winDrawFC Dallas win
+300Pregame price at Polymarket → exchange price+335Pregame price at Polymarket → exchange price-120Pregame price at Hard Rock Bet →
Total goals 3.5: O +117 (Kalshi) · U -127 (betPARX)
📊 Match Breakdown archived pregame data
Chance of each result, per the betting market (vig removed)

Our no-vig fair price on this game is for members. The posted odds are on this page; the fair line, and whether any book is hanging a number worth betting, live in the members' Odds Screen. Start your $1 trial →

Form, last 5 matches (W win · D draw · L loss)
Sporting Kansas City logoSporting Kansas CityDLLLD
FC Dallas logoFC DallasDWDWL
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Vancouver Whitecaps32177858
FC Dallas32159854
St. Louis CITY SC32149951
Houston Dynamo FC32149951
San Jose Earthquakes321310949
LAFC321211947
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
🛈 Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
📘 New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet Sporting Kansas City win, FC Dallas win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. In this match, Sporting Kansas City at +300 means a $100 bet profits $300. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 · Odds converter · No-vig calculator

A Halloween Mismatch With a Catch

Sporting Kansas City has a -42 goal difference. FC Dallas sits fifth in MLS. Yet the best price on Dallas is only -120. That is the tension here. There is a big gap in quality on paper, a modest price, and a draw that can sink a bet on either side. Let's work out what this number is telling you.

Sporting Kansas City vs FC Dallas: How Do These Clubs Stack Up?

Sporting Kansas City is 30th of 32 with 22 points from 32 matches. Its last five read DLLLD (newest first). Over its last 10 league matches it scores 1.8 goals per match but concedes 2.6. FC Dallas is fifth with 54 points from 32 matches and a +9 goal difference. Its last five read DWDWL, with 1.7 scored and 1.2 conceded per match over 10. Kansas City lost the last meeting, 56 days ago. Neither club needs the ball. Dallas averages 42.89% possession per game and Kansas City 44.75%. Dallas averages 4.75 shots on target per game, and Kansas City allows 5.67 per game.

How Soccer Betting Works

A moneyline is a straight bet on who wins. In soccer it is three-way: Kansas City wins, Dallas wins, or it is a draw after 90 minutes plus stoppage time. Here is why that matters. Bet Dallas at -120 and you risk $120 to win $100. If it ends 1-1, you lose, exactly as if Kansas City had won. Bet Kansas City at +300 and $100 wins $300, but a draw loses that ticket too. The draw itself pays +335. The market gives the draw 23%, close to one game in four. It is a real outcome you have to price.

Who Will Win FC Dallas vs Sporting Kansas City? The Numbers

Line shopping means checking several sportsbooks for the best price on the same bet. It is the cheapest edge in betting. The best Kansas City price is +300 at Polymarket. The best draw is +335, also at Polymarket. The best Dallas price is -120 at Hard Rock Bet. Strip out the vig (the book's built-in cut) and the market reads Kansas City 25%, draw 23%, Dallas 53%.

The total, a bet on combined goals, is 3.5: Over +117 at Kalshi, Under -127 at betPARX. The total and the Asian handicap (a soccer spread, Kansas City +0.75) have not moved since opening. Our rating, an Elo model built on results, has Dallas at 67%, well above the market. That is context, not a bet. Against the spread (covering that handicap), Dallas is 21-11 in 32 graded games and 13-3 on the road. Kansas City is 8-8 at home in 16.

Where the Value Is

Expected value (EV) is what a bet earns on average if you made it many times at the same price. Dallas at -120 costs more than our -115. Kansas City at +300 pays less than +313. The draw at +335 pays less than +347. None of the three clears our number today. In dollars, $100 on Dallas at -120 projects to about -$1.94. Kansas City at +300 is about -$3.15, and the draw about -$2.69. Dallas is the closest to fair. That points us to the side, and it tells us to be patient on price.

Where to Watch Sporting Kansas City vs FC Dallas, and the Conditions

If you are wondering where to watch Sporting Kansas City vs FC Dallas, it is on Apple TV, Saturday, October 31 at 3:00 PM ET from Sporting Park in Kansas City, Kansas. The forecast is 67 F, wind 8 mph from the ESE and an 8% chance of rain. Both teams have two days of rest. Dallas traveled 428 miles. Kansas City traveled 412 miles from Saint Paul, Minnesota. Neither crossed a time zone.

The Pick

FC Dallas to win, -120 at Hard Rock Bet. Treat it as a lean, not an edge. At -120 our math says it is slightly expensive, so our target is -115 or better. If a book gets there, that is the bet. If the price drifts past -120, we pass. Remember the draw: a 23% market chance that any Dallas ticket loses.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: 6 straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

Dallas is the better team in nearly every number we have, from the table to the goal difference to that road record against the spread. Kansas City still scores 1.8 per match over its last 10, so a Dallas shutout is not our base case. We project FC Dallas 2, Sporting Kansas City 1. That is the read on this number. The Desk posts a documented free play on days like this, and it lands right below.

Sporting Kansas City vs FC Dallas FAQ

Who is favored in Sporting Kansas City vs FC Dallas?

FC Dallas is the market favorite at -120 (best price at Hard Rock Bet) on the moneyline, with Sporting Kansas City at +300. The draw is priced at +335. Lines move all day, so check the odds table on this page for the current best number at every book.

Where to watch Sporting Kansas City vs FC Dallas?

The match streams on Apple TV. Kickoff is Saturday, October 31 at 3:00 PM ET at Sporting Park in Kansas City, Kansas. The forecast calls for 67 F, wind 8 mph from the ESE and an 8% chance of precipitation.

What are the odds for Sporting Kansas City vs FC Dallas?

Across the books we track, the best prices are Sporting Kansas City +300 at Polymarket, the draw +335 at Polymarket and FC Dallas -120 at Hard Rock Bet. The total is 3.5 goals, with Over +117 at Kalshi and Under -127 at betPARX.

How have Sporting Kansas City and FC Dallas played lately?

Sporting Kansas City's last five read DLLLD, and it sits 30th of 32 with 22 points and a -42 goal difference. FC Dallas's last five read DWDWL, and it sits fifth with 54 points and a +9 goal difference. Kansas City lost the last meeting 56 days ago.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $109 once →
Start your $1 trial →