Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire Prediction (Oct 31) | WGT
The Wise Guy Desk · MLS
Colorado Rapids logovsChicago Fire FC logo
This game has ended. Final: Chicago Fire FC 4, Colorado Rapids 2. The preview below is archived exactly as it was published before the game. Browse the October 2026 MLS archive →
Get today's free play by email
Free, no card. Posted before the game, graded in public, win or lose.

Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire Prediction, Odds & Best Bet (Oct 31)

Quick answer
Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire FC at Dick's Sporting Goods Park, Commerce City, Colorado has ended. Final: Chicago Fire FC 4, Colorado Rapids 2. Before it started, the page listed total 2.5 and home / draw / away +130 / +270 / +190. The Desk's lean before the start: Draw +270 at theScore Bet.
From the numbers on this page, compiled by the Wise Guy Desk. Page content last changed November 1, 2026.
Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire FC: Four draws in five for Colorado and a dead-even rating make the draw at +270 our lean, but only at the best number. · Dick's Sporting Goods Park, Commerce City, Colorado
🎁 Get today's free play by email · no card neededFree ↓
The lean: Draw +270 at theScore Bet
Total2.5
Home / draw / away+130 / +270 / +190
KickoffSat, Oct 31, 9:30 PM ET

Exchange buyers before kickoff: which side buyers took (Kalshi, Polymarket, Novig, ProphetX)

These are exchange trades, not sportsbook bets. On an exchange every trade has a buyer and a seller, so this shows which side buyers paid for.

How to read these numbers

Kalshi, Polymarket and Novig publish every trade with the side the buyer took. ProphetX carries its trade fills the same way; a line with no captured fill shows dollars matched only. Trades is each side's share of trades since the market opened and Money is its share of the dollars buyers paid. Markets with fewer than 10 trades or under $500 traded are left out; markets under 30 trades or $5,000 are labelled Light trading, because a few buyers can move the percentages a long way.

Kalshi
Spread$6.0k traded · 18 trades · $8.5k open
Chicago Fire FC +1.5Colorado Rapids -1.5
Trades
Money
Light trading: $6.0k so far, percentages can swing
Total 2.5$4.0k traded · 66 trades · $6.4k open
Over 2.5Under 2.5
Trades
Money
Light trading: $4.0k so far, percentages can swing

Last read before kickoff .

How the number moved: Chicago Fire FC at Colorado Rapids

MarketOpenedClosedCirca closed
Spread (home line)-0.25-0.25n/a
Total2.52.5n/a

Opened is the first number we saw and closed the last before kickoff, the median across the books we track. Circa is a sharp Las Vegas book, shown as a reference.

Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire FC: odds, trends and our lean

📊 Match odds, best prices from the US sportsbooks we track 3-way moneyline · 90 minutes
Colorado Rapids winDrawChicago Fire FC win
+130betPARX+270Pregame price at theScore Bet →+190Pregame price at Fanatics →
Total goals 2.5: O -144 (Kalshi) · U +128 (betPARX)
📊 Match Breakdown archived pregame data
Chance of each result, per the betting market (vig removed)

Our no-vig fair price on this game is for members. The posted odds are on this page; the fair line, and whether any book is hanging a number worth betting, live in the members' Odds Screen. Start your $1 trial →

Form, last 5 matches (W win · D draw · L loss)
Colorado Rapids logoColorado RapidsDWDDD
Chicago Fire FC logoChicago Fire FCDWLLW
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Nashville SC32218371
New England Revolution321841058
Inter Miami CF321511656
Chicago Fire FC321571052
Charlotte FC321481050
Philadelphia Union321381147
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
🛈 Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
📘 New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet Colorado Rapids win, Chicago Fire FC win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. In this match, Colorado Rapids at +130 means a $100 bet profits $130. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 · Odds converter · No-vig calculator

A Mile-High Coin Flip on Halloween Night

Our rating has this game dead even, 50% to 50%. The betting market disagrees. It prices the Colorado Rapids at 42% and the Chicago Fire FC at just 33%. That gap is the story for a bettor. Add a Rapids side that has drawn four of its last five, and the third outcome matters more than usual that night.

The Matchup: Who Will Win Chicago Fire vs Colorado Rapids?

The Fire look like the better club on paper. They sit 7th of 32 in the MLS table with 52 points from 32 matches and a +9 goal difference (goals scored minus goals allowed). Their last five read DWLLW, newest first. The Rapids are 16th with 43 points and a +1 goal difference. Their last five read DWDDD. Over the last 10, the Fire score 1.4 and concede 1.6 per match.

The Rapids score 1.3 and concede 1.5. Per-game averages this season favor Chicago in shooting: 14.31 shots and 5.09 on target, against 12.38 and 4.31 for Colorado. The Rapids hold the ball more, at 55.56% possession per game. One note: the Rapids had a red card last match (Kosi Thompson). Our data does not list his status for this game.

How Soccer Betting Works

Soccer uses a three-way moneyline. A moneyline is a straight bet on the result, with no point spread. Three-way means there are three results to bet: Rapids win, Fire win, or a draw after 90 minutes plus stoppage time. That last one is the trap. Bet the Rapids at +130 and the game ends 1-1, you lose. Same for the Fire at +190. A draw beats both win bets. Reading the prices: +130 means a $100 bet profits $130. The draw pays +270, so $100 profits $270. The market gives the draw a 25% chance here, so every win bet carries that risk.

The Numbers: What Is the Spread for Chicago Fire vs Colorado Rapids?

Best prices across the books we track: Rapids +130 at betPARX, draw +270 at theScore Bet, Fire +190 at Fanatics. Line shopping (checking several sportsbooks for the best payout on the same bet) is the cheapest edge in betting. Strip out the vig, the sportsbook's built-in fee, and the market reads Rapids 42%, draw 25%, Fire 33%. The spread opened Rapids -0.25 and has not moved.

That quarter-goal line splits your stake: a Rapids win cashes, a draw loses half, a Rapids loss loses it all. The total sits at 2.5 goals, also unmoved. Over is -144 at Kalshi (bet $144 to profit $100). Under is +128 at betPARX. Against the spread (ATS, a team's record versus the line), the Rapids are 10-6 at home and the Fire 8-8 on the road, 16 games each. On totals, the Rapids are 14-18 and the Fire 16-16, over 32 games each.

Where the Value Is

Expected value is what a bet earns on average if you made it many times. Every best price on the board pays less than fair. By our numbers, $100 on the Rapids at +130 loses about $3.77 on average. The Fire at +190 loses about $6.76. The draw at +270 loses about $3.39, the smallest leak on the board. So there is no true value bet at these prices. The draw comes closest, and it fits the profile: a Rapids team in a draw loop, a Fire side with swingy form, and two defenses each conceding about 1.5 per match.

Where to Watch Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire, Plus Conditions

Kickoff is Saturday, October 31 at 9:30 PM ET on Apple TV. Dick's Sporting Goods Park in Commerce City, Colorado sits about 1,574 meters up. The Fire come up to altitude from a low-elevation home after 915 miles of travel, crossing one time zone west. The Rapids traveled 930 miles from San Jose, California, crossing one time zone east. Both sides have two days of rest. The forecast is calm: 56 F, wind 2 mph from the north, 0% chance of rain.

The Pick

Our lean is the Draw at +270 at theScore Bet. Be clear on what that is: a lean, not a value play. Anything below +270, we pass. This is Desk analysis, not an official Wise Guy Team play.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: 6 straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

We expect a tight, cagey game. The Fire bring more shot volume, but they are on short rest and coming up to altitude. The Rapids have split points in four of their last five. We project 1-1. That is the read on this number; the Desk posts a documented free play on days like this, and it lands right below.

Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire FC FAQ

Who is favored in Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire FC?

Colorado Rapids is the slight market favorite at +130 (best price at betPARX) on the moneyline, with Chicago Fire FC at +190. The draw is priced at +270. Lines move all day, so check the odds table on this page for the current best number at every book.

Where to watch Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire?

Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire FC streams on Apple TV. Kickoff is Saturday, October 31 at 9:30 PM ET at Dick's Sporting Goods Park in Commerce City, Colorado, a venue that sits about 1,574 meters above sea level.

What are the odds for Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire?

Best three-way prices we track: Colorado Rapids +130 at betPARX, draw +270 at theScore Bet, and Chicago Fire FC +190 at Fanatics. The total is 2.5 goals, with the Over at -144 on Kalshi and the Under at +128 on betPARX.

What is the spread for Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire?

The consensus spread opened at Colorado Rapids -0.25 and has not moved. On that quarter-goal line, a Rapids win pays, a draw loses half the stake, and a Rapids loss loses the full stake. The 2.5-goal total is also unchanged.

What is the weather forecast for Colorado Rapids vs Chicago Fire?

The kickoff forecast at the outdoor Dick's Sporting Goods Park calls for 56 F, wind of 2 mph from the north, and a 0% chance of precipitation.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $109 once →
Start your $1 trial →