LA Galaxy vs Austin FC Prediction & Odds (Oct 31) | WGT
The Wise Guy Desk · MLS
LA Galaxy logovsAustin FC logo
This game has ended. Final: Austin FC 1, LA Galaxy 4. The preview below is archived exactly as it was published before the game. Browse the October 2026 MLS archive →
Get today's free play by email
Free, no card. Posted before the game, graded in public, win or lose.

LA Galaxy vs Austin FC Prediction, Odds & Best Bet (Oct 31)

Quick answer
LA Galaxy vs Austin FC at Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, California has ended. Final: Austin FC 1, LA Galaxy 4. Before it started, the page listed total 3.5 and home / draw / away -190 / +380 / +450. The Desk's lean before the start: LA Galaxy -190 at Hard Rock Bet.
From the numbers on this page, compiled by the Wise Guy Desk. Page content last changed November 1, 2026.
LA Galaxy vs Austin FC MLS prediction, odds and best bet from the Wise Guy Desk. · Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, California
🎁 Get today's free play by email · no card neededFree ↓
The lean: LA Galaxy -190 at Hard Rock Bet
Total3.5
Home / draw / away-190 / +380 / +450
KickoffSat, Oct 31, 5:00 PM ET

Exchange buyers before kickoff: which side buyers took (Kalshi, Polymarket, Novig, ProphetX)

These are exchange trades, not sportsbook bets. On an exchange every trade has a buyer and a seller, so this shows which side buyers paid for.

How to read these numbers

Kalshi, Polymarket and Novig publish every trade with the side the buyer took. ProphetX carries its trade fills the same way; a line with no captured fill shows dollars matched only. Trades is each side's share of trades since the market opened and Money is its share of the dollars buyers paid. Markets with fewer than 10 trades or under $500 traded are left out; markets under 30 trades or $5,000 are labelled Light trading, because a few buyers can move the percentages a long way.

Kalshi
Spread$12k traded · 55 trades · $18k open
Austin FC +1.5LA Galaxy -1.5
Trades
Money
Total 3.5$501 traded · 16 trades · $955 open
Over 3.5Under 3.5
Trades
Money
Light trading: $501 so far, percentages can swing

Last read before kickoff .

How the number moved: Austin FC at LA Galaxy

MarketOpenedClosedCirca closed
Spread (home line)-0.75-1.5n/a
Total3.53.5n/a

Opened is the first number we saw and closed the last before kickoff, the median across the books we track. Circa is a sharp Las Vegas book, shown as a reference.

LA Galaxy vs Austin FC: odds, trends and our lean

📊 Match odds, best prices from the US sportsbooks we track 3-way moneyline · 90 minutes
LA Galaxy winDrawAustin FC win
-190Pregame price at Hard Rock Bet →+380Pregame price at FanDuel →+450Pregame price at Fanatics →
Total goals 3.5: O -105 (BetMGM) · U -121 (BetRivers)
📊 Match Breakdown archived pregame data
Chance of each result, per the betting market (vig removed)

Our no-vig fair price on this game is for members. The posted odds are on this page; the fair line, and whether any book is hanging a number worth betting, live in the members' Odds Screen. Start your $1 trial →

Form, last 5 matches (W win · D draw · L loss)
LA Galaxy logoLA GalaxyDDWLW
Austin FC logoAustin FCDWLLL
MLS table
TeamGPWDLPts
Vancouver Whitecaps32177858
FC Dallas32159854
St. Louis CITY SC32149951
Houston Dynamo FC32149951
San Jose Earthquakes321310949
LAFC321211947
How to read this: the result probabilities come from the actual betting odds with the sportsbook's built-in fee (the vig) stripped out. Soccer has THREE outcomes, and the draw is priced like a real contender, not an afterthought.
🛈 Wise Guy Desk analysis - not an official play. A free breakdown to help you find value and bet the best number. Ross's documented plays are graded win or loss on the members board.
📘 New to soccer betting? The one rule that surprises everyone. Soccer uses a three-way moneyline: you bet LA Galaxy win, Austin FC win, or the draw, settled after 90 minutes plus stoppage. Unlike American sports, a tie does NOT refund your bet, a draw beats BOTH win bets. In this match, LA Galaxy at -190 means you risk $190 to profit $100. The total is combined goals by both teams, usually set at 2.5. +EV means the price pays better than the market-implied fair odds (vig removed). Learn free: Sports Betting 101 · Odds converter · No-vig calculator

A Rested Favorite With a Leaky Defense

LA Galaxy are priced to win two of every three at -190, yet they have conceded 2.2 goals per match over their last 10. Austin FC arrive on 2 days of rest after flying 1,225 miles west, with one win in their last five. The question for a bettor is not who is better. It is whether the price already knows all of that.

Who Will Win Saturday in Carson? The Matchup

Neither club is near the top. The Galaxy sit 19th of 32 with 41 points from 32 matches. Their goal difference (goals scored minus goals allowed) is -9. Austin sit 26th with 34 points and a -18 goal difference. With the newest result first, the Galaxy's last five read DDWLW and Austin's read DWLLL.

Over their last 10, the Galaxy score 1.8 and concede 2.2 per match. Austin score 1.3 and concede 1.8. Austin also allow 20.4 shots per game on average this season. The schedule is lopsided. The Galaxy get 5 days of rest and a 13-mile trip. Austin get 2 days and cross two time zones. The Galaxy won the last meeting, 203 days ago.

How Soccer Betting Works: What Happens to Your Bet on a Draw?

A moneyline is a straight bet on who wins. In soccer it is three-way: Galaxy win, Austin win, or draw, judged after 90 minutes plus stoppage time. That third outcome is the trap. If this ends 1-1, every Galaxy ticket loses and every Austin ticket loses. Only the draw, here at +380, pays. A minus price shows what you risk to win $100, so -190 means risking $190 to profit $100. A plus price shows what $100 wins, so +450 on Austin pays $450 profit. Backing the favorite means you need a win, not just avoiding a loss.

What Are the Odds for This Match? The Numbers

Line shopping means comparing the same bet across sportsbooks and taking the best payout. Best Galaxy price: -190 at Hard Rock Bet. Best draw: +380 at FanDuel. Best Austin price: +450 at Fanatics. Every book builds in a cut called the vig. Strip it out and the market's no-vig read is Galaxy 64%, draw 19%, Austin 17%.

Our rating, an Elo model built on stored results, has the Galaxy at 63% and Austin at 37% with no draw option. That is context only, and it sits right beside the market. The total (a bet on combined goals) is 3.5: Over -105 at BetMGM, Under -121 at BetRivers. By our closing-line math, the Galaxy are 17-15 over-under in 32 games and Austin are 16-16 in 32.

Where the Value Is

Expected value (EV) is what a bet earns on average if you could place it over and over at the same price. Here is the honest board. No side clears our number. The Galaxy are the only price sitting at fair, and only at Hard Rock Bet. The rest and travel gap is why we lean there instead of passing.

Where to Watch LA Galaxy vs Austin FC, and Conditions

If you are wondering where to watch LA Galaxy vs Austin FC, it streams on Apple TV, with kickoff Saturday, October 31 at 5:00 PM ET. The match is at Dignity Health Sports Park in Carson, California, an outdoor venue. The forecast calls for 67 F, a light 5 mph wind from the southwest and a 44% chance of precipitation. Nothing in that forecast is extreme.

The Pick

LA Galaxy to win at -190, best at Hard Rock Bet. Keep the stake small, because this is a fair price, not a bargain. At -195 or worse, the math says pass. This is Wise Guy Desk analysis, not an official Wise Guy Team play.

FREE · NO CARD · EVERY DAY
That was the Desk's read. Want the documented free play too?
Ross's free VIP play lands in your inbox whenever one is on the board, by 5 PM ET on weekdays and by noon ET on weekends. Every play is posted before the game and graded in public, win or lose. The Official board: 6 straight winning years.
Unsubscribe anytime in one tap. No spam, just the play and the receipts.

The Prediction

We project Galaxy 2, Austin 1. Fresh legs at home and an Austin defense that allows 20.4 shots per game point toward the Galaxy. But 2.2 goals conceded per match over 10 suggests Austin can find the net once. The +380 draw exists for a reason, and that risk is already priced into the -190. That is the read on this number; the Desk posts a documented free play on days like this, and it lands right below.

LA Galaxy vs Austin FC FAQ

Who is favored in LA Galaxy vs Austin FC?

LA Galaxy is the market favorite at -190 (best price at Hard Rock Bet) on the moneyline, with Austin FC at +450. The draw is priced at +380. Lines move all day, so check the odds table on this page for the current best number at every book.

Where to watch LA Galaxy vs Austin FC?

LA Galaxy vs Austin FC streams on Apple TV. Kickoff is Saturday, October 31 at 5:00 PM ET at Dignity Health Sports Park in Carson, California, an outdoor venue.

What are the odds for LA Galaxy vs Austin FC?

The best prices we track are LA Galaxy -190 at Hard Rock Bet, the draw +380 at FanDuel and Austin FC +450 at Fanatics. The market's no-vig read is Galaxy 64%, draw 19%, Austin 17%. The 3.5 goal total is Over -105 at BetMGM and Under -121 at BetRivers.

What is the weather forecast for LA Galaxy vs Austin FC?

The kickoff forecast at Dignity Health Sports Park, an outdoor venue in Carson, California, is 67 F with a 5 mph wind from the southwest and a 44% chance of precipitation.

Who won the last meeting between LA Galaxy and Austin FC?

LA Galaxy won the last meeting between the clubs, played 203 days before this match. The Galaxy enter on 5 days of rest, while Austin FC have 2 days of rest after traveling 1,225 miles and crossing two time zones west.

Can you bet on a draw in MLS?

Yes. Soccer's standard bet is the three-way moneyline: home win, away win, or draw in 90 minutes. The draw is a real, often valuable outcome, and a draw makes both win bets lose, which is the biggest adjustment for bettors coming from American sports.

Are these MLS picks free?

Yes. This is a free Wise Guy Desk breakdown, our analysis, not Ross's official plays. Ross's documented plays are bet with real money and graded win or loss on the members board.

This preview was produced with AI assistance from live data feeds and reviewed by automated checks. Odds and availability change constantly and may differ from what's shown - always verify the current line at your sportsbook before betting. Found an error? memberservice@wiseguyteam.com.
21+. For entertainment and educational purposes, not financial advice. Wise Guy Desk reads are analysis, not guaranteed outcomes. If gambling stops being fun, take a break. 1-800-GAMBLER.

Want our side of this one? 3 to 7 documented Wise Guy Team plays a day, every one tracked - win or loss. or $109 once →
Start your $1 trial →